1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я съел кашу сразу, а апельси…

"Я съел кашу сразу, а апельсин через час."

Translation:I ate the porridge right away, and the orange an hour later.

November 24, 2015

24 Comments


amelie135

Я думаю "а" можно перевести и как but. Присутсвует какая-то доля противопоставления.


Ilia86523

вы правы я русский и делаю это просто так но меня оно начинает бисть


LutzvonGra

Usually i complain about answers not being accepted :-) , but here Duolingo accepts "i ate the porridge right away and the orange in an hour" which sounds a bit awkward to me. Any comment by native English speakers?


AndroidKanada

It's a bit semantically awkward. Usually "in an hour" is either used with the future (as discussed) to specify a time: "I will help you in an hour", or to indicate how long the activity will take: "He did it in an hour". If you mix these you can create ambiguity, such as: "I can do it in an hour". What's meant is sometimes clear from context, but not always.

Your sentence would be better if you said "...after an hour". It seems to me через can be translated with either "in" or "after", but in this case the latter is better.


Jeffrey855877

It doesn't sound awkward to me. "In an hour" isn't as precise as "an hour later", but both mean about the same thing - an hour after eating the porridge. It's not the most artful sentence I've ever read, but it's accurate grammar and structure.


Razade

Not a native speaker but shouldn't we use the future in the second part of the sentence ? Like "I ate the porridge right away, and i will eat the orange an hour later"


LutzvonGra

i think your suggestion highlights why "i ate the porridge right away and the orange in an hour" is not only awkward, but probably wrong! If "i ate the porridge right away and the orange one hour later", then i would understand this as both having taken place in the past (e.g. porridge 2 hours ago and apple 1 hour ago). But "in an hour" is in my understanding used for something which will happen in the future (e.g. porridge 6 minutes ago, apple in one hour). But the Russian sentence has only one verb, and it is in the past tense. And maybe worth noting the verb isn't only in past tense, but perfective as well.


JohnP331

As a native speaker the meaning I get from "I ate the porridge right away and the orange in an hour" is that it was done in the past, within an hour of finishing the porridge. Compare with "I did my homework in an hour".


Jeffrey855877

Yes, both events happened in the past, one an hour after the other.


gruamaire

how do you write the hard b sign in latin transliteration?


Jeffrey855877

It depends on the keyboard and operating system you're using.


anatbst

Dose через час mean "during one hour" (-"in an hour") and also "an hour later"?


AndroidKanada

Only the latter; use за час for "during one hour".

Я там пойду через час.
- I will walk there in an hour (from now).
Я там пошёл за час.
- I walked there in an hour. (That's all the time it took.)
Я час шёл.
- I walked for an hour.


anatbst

So if I want to say something like "Don't worry, I'll do it quickly, in (maximum) 3 minutes." - I should use "за"?


AndroidKanada

That is exactly correct: Не беспокойтесь, я сделаю это за три минуты. A perfective verb is required, IIRC (including past tense).

We reviewed выражения времени only last week, so this is fresh in my mind.))


AndroidKanada

I'll reply here so the indenting doesn't get out of control. «после» is "after" in the sense of "the period of time after something", e.g. "«после час» is "after one o'clock". «через» is "after" in the sense "after the specified period has elapsed, starting from now unless specified", so «через час» is "an hour from now". English uses the same word for both concepts; Russian does not. Wiktionary has a good example: «че́рез семь мину́т по́сле отхо́да» = "seven minutes after departure".

Wiktionary is an excellent resource:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B7#Russian

Would a native speaker care to comment?


anatbst

So what is the difference between после час and через час?


Leolelo

Not natural english


AndroidKanada

There's nothing wrong with it, but it's not colloquial, if that's what you mean.


feeble_weakling

I had the word cloud thing, and "and an hour later the orange" was not accepted. It is correct: if I would actually write it, it would be "and, an hour later, the orange", or instead of commas perhaps em dashes. This kind of construction is perfectly fine in speech.


Rumata_

(Recovered comments) 1: Straight away and right away - is there any differences?

2 AndroidKanada: Not in meaning: "straight away" is British, "right away" is American.

Not to be confused with the noun "straightaway" of course. ( Or a right-of-way. (

1: Thank you, friend.

BTW, my Yandex translator doesn't know the noun "straightaway". What is the difference between "straight away" and "straightaway"?

2 AndroidKanada: A straightaway is a straight section of a race course.

П.С. The British will sometimes spell the adverb phrase without the blank: "I will answer straightaway." But context should make it clear which it is.

1: Thank you, I got it.


henrychancegoal

How would you write the following in Russian?

I ate the porridge right away, BUT the orange an hour later.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.