"Я съел кашу сразу, а апельсин — через час."

Translation:I ate the porridge right away, and the orange an hour later.

3 years ago

8 Comments


amelie135
amelie135

Я думаю "а" можно перевести и как but. Присутсвует какая-то доля противопоставления.

3 years ago

Ilia86523

вы правы я русский и делаю это просто так но меня оно начинает бисть

1 year ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

Usually i complain about answers not being accepted :-) , but here Duolingo accepts "i ate the porridge right away and the orange in an hour" which sounds a bit awkward to me. Any comment by native English speakers?

1 year ago

Razade
Razade

Not a native speaker but shouldn't we use the future in the second part of the sentence ? Like "I ate the porridge right away, and i will eat the orange an hour later"

1 year ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

i think your suggestion highlights why "i ate the porridge right away and the orange in an hour" is not only awkward, but probably wrong! If "i ate the porridge right away and the orange one hour later", then i would understand this as both having taken place in the past (e.g. porridge 2 hours ago and apple 1 hour ago). But "in an hour" is in my understanding used for something which will happen in the future (e.g. porridge 6 minutes ago, apple in one hour). But the Russian sentence has only one verb, and it is in the past tense. And maybe worth noting the verb isn't only in past tense, but perfective as well.

1 year ago

JohnP331
JohnP331

As a native speaker the meaning I get from "I ate the porridge right away and the orange in an hour" is that it was done in the past, within an hour of finishing the porridge. Compare with "I did my homework in an hour".

9 months ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

how do you write the hard b sign in latin transliteration?

10 months ago

AndroidKanada

1) Tinycards insists on "ate up" for съесть - could this be accepted to avoid memorizing different idiosyncrasies? 2) "After an hour" is acceptable English, though I concede "an hour later" is better style.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.