"She wants to bring her article."

Translation:Она хочет принести свою статью.

November 24, 2015

15 Comments


kpagcha

Is принести an infitive? I don't recall seeing it in the irregular verbs list.

January 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

We have a dozen or so verbs without prefixes whose infinitives end in -ти. Their prefixed derivatives also end in -ти. Here is a short list, with the first person singular present tense form and the masculine past form in brackets: вести (веду, вёл) - lead, drive, run (a business), conduct; брести (бреду, брёл) - wander; идти (иду, шёл) - be going, be walking; нести (несу, нёс) - carry, bear; пасти (пасу, пас) - pasture, tend; спасти (спасу) -perf. - save, rescue; расти (расту, рос) - grow; мести (мету, мёл) - sweep; плести (плету, плёл) - twine, wattle, wicker; цвести (цвету, цвёл) - bloom; обрести (обрету, обрёл) perf. - (bookish) find; грести (гребу, грёб) - row, paddle, rake; скрести (скребу, скрёб) - scratch, scrape; везти (везу, вёз) - carry (in a vehicle); ползти (ползу, полз) - crawl, creep

March 29, 2016

dsukhov

Infinitive will be "приносить"

February 15, 2016

kpagcha

Then why isn't the inifinite used in this sentence?

February 15, 2016

Berniebud

"Принести" is an infinitive. I don't know why Duskhov only said "Приносить" is.

"Приносить" is the imperfective counterpart to "Принести".

February 15, 2016

96Seaturtles

Should она хочет принести её статью be accepted as well. We don't know if it's her article or somebody else's

May 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No. "Он хочет принести её статью" sounds natural, but sentences like "Она хочет принести её статью" are examples of poor wording. If she wrote the article, then свою статью is used; if, however, the author is some other woman, then we'd rather name that woman than use the possessive adjective "her", because otherwise the sentence will be ambiguous.

May 3, 2017

dave.pretty

Wouldn't привезти also be right?

November 24, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Since "bring" encompasses the meanings of verbs "принести, привезти and привести", it certainly would.

March 29, 2016

dsukhov

No, it's rather 'deliver' (with a car or smth)

February 15, 2016

dave.pretty

How do we know that from the English?

February 15, 2016

AntonShalgachev

Does this sentence could mean that she wants to bring this article TO someone of feminine gender? E.g. "her" is a dative pronoun, like "Ten o'clock postman bring ME her letter!" I translated it as "Она хочет принести ей статью".

October 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

In the given sentence, 'her' cannot refer to another female, because in that case, we would have to say 'an article' or 'the article'.

October 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.