1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She wants to bring her artic…

"She wants to bring her article."

Translation:Она хочет принести свою статью.

November 24, 2015

18 Comments


kpagcha

Is принести an infitive? I don't recall seeing it in the irregular verbs list.


Dmitry_Arch

We have a dozen or so verbs without prefixes whose infinitives end in -ти. Their prefixed derivatives also end in -ти. Here is a short list, with the first person singular present tense form and the masculine past form in brackets: вести (веду, вёл) - lead, drive, run (a business), conduct; брести (бреду, брёл) - wander; идти (иду, шёл) - be going, be walking; нести (несу, нёс) - carry, bear; пасти (пасу, пас) - pasture, tend; спасти (спасу) -perf. - save, rescue; расти (расту, рос) - grow; мести (мету, мёл) - sweep; плести (плету, плёл) - twine, wattle, wicker; цвести (цвету, цвёл) - bloom; обрести (обрету, обрёл) perf. - (bookish) find; грести (гребу, грёб) - row, paddle, rake; скрести (скребу, скрёб) - scratch, scrape; везти (везу, вёз) - carry (in a vehicle); ползти (ползу, полз) - crawl, creep


dsukhov

Infinitive will be "приносить"


kpagcha

Then why isn't the inifinite used in this sentence?


Berniebud

"Принести" is an infinitive. I don't know why Duskhov only said "Приносить" is.

"Приносить" is the imperfective counterpart to "Принести".


96Seaturtles

Should она хочет принести её статью be accepted as well. We don't know if it's her article or somebody else's


Dmitry_Arch

No. "Он хочет принести её статью" sounds natural, but sentences like "Она хочет принести её статью" are examples of poor wording. If she wrote the article, then свою статью is used; if, however, the author is some other woman, then we'd rather name that woman than use the possessive adjective "her", because otherwise the sentence will be ambiguous.


dave.pretty

Wouldn't привезти also be right?


dsukhov

No, it's rather 'deliver' (with a car or smth)


dave.pretty

How do we know that from the English?


Dmitry_Arch

Since "bring" encompasses the meanings of verbs "принести, привезти and привести", it certainly would.


AntonShalgachev

Does this sentence could mean that she wants to bring this article TO someone of feminine gender? E.g. "her" is a dative pronoun, like "Ten o'clock postman bring ME her letter!" I translated it as "Она хочет принести ей статью".


Dmitry_Arch

In the given sentence, 'her' cannot refer to another female, because in that case, we would have to say 'an article' or 'the article'.


qU4Z4

она хочет принести ее статью. Duo, please give the back translation. I reported it 11/05/2020


Dmitry_Arch

Back translation is the worst way of checking any given translation for accuracy. In the poorly worded ambiguous Russian sentence «она хочет принести её статью» the possessive её may be interpreted as “her own” or “her” (someone else’s).


qU4Z4

Да понимаю я все это, прекрасно. Но тем не менее этот перевод вполне имеет право быть, но, разумеется, контекст решает

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.