"She wants to bring her article."

Translation:Она хочет принести свою статью.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Is принести an infitive? I don't recall seeing it in the irregular verbs list.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

We have a dozen or so verbs without prefixes whose infinitives end in -ти. Their prefixed derivatives also end in -ти. Here is a short list, with the first person singular present tense form and the masculine past form in brackets: вести (веду, вёл) - lead, drive, run (a business), conduct; брести (бреду, брёл) - wander; идти (иду, шёл) - be going, be walking; нести (несу, нёс) - carry, bear; пасти (пасу, пас) - pasture, tend; спасти (спасу) -perf. - save, rescue; расти (расту, рос) - grow; мести (мету, мёл) - sweep; плести (плету, плёл) - twine, wattle, wicker; цвести (цвету, цвёл) - bloom; обрести (обрету, обрёл) perf. - (bookish) find; грести (гребу, грёб) - row, paddle, rake; скрести (скребу, скрёб) - scratch, scrape; везти (везу, вёз) - carry (in a vehicle); ползти (ползу, полз) - crawl, creep

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

Should она хочет принести её статью be accepted as well. We don't know if it's her article or somebody else's

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No. "Он хочет принести её статью" sounds natural, but sentences like "Она хочет принести её статью" are examples of poor wording. If she wrote the article, then свою статью is used; if, however, the author is some other woman, then we'd rather name that woman than use the possessive adjective "her", because otherwise the sentence will be ambiguous.

1 year ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Wouldn't привезти also be right?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Since "bring" encompasses the meanings of verbs "принести, привезти and привести", it certainly would.

2 years ago

dsukhov
dsukhov

No, it's rather 'deliver' (with a car or smth)

2 years ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

How do we know that from the English?

2 years ago

AntonShalgachev

Does this sentence could mean that she wants to bring this article TO someone of feminine gender? E.g. "her" is a dative pronoun, like "Ten o'clock postman bring ME her letter!" I translated it as "Она хочет принести ей статью".

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In the given sentence, 'her' cannot refer to another female, because in that case, we would have to say 'an article' or 'the article'.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.