1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle likes driving aroun…

"My uncle likes driving around the town."

Translation:Мой дядя любит ездить по городу.

November 24, 2015

12 Comments


jQuasebarth

Why not ехать, because the uncle is just driving "around", without a specific goal?


TheophileFo

Hi, I put водить instead of ездить, is it wrong?


linguolearner1

I got wrong by using "водить" too...


JohnP331

Is городу in the dative case or is it one of those special prepositionals like мосту and полу?


lauramenshikova

yes, it is a dative case.


SaintUrsula

Okay, I don't understand why ездить is used here instead of водить, which the lessons said is for driving a vehicle. I understand that ездить is for traveling by vehicle on land, which being in a car is ... but then when do you use водить if not here?


amelie135

"Ездить" само по себе не означает "на машине". Это может быть на любом виде транспорта.


MernaOsama1

моему дяде нравится объездить по городу, why is it wrong?


Neon_Iceberg

Объезжáть smth = to go around (e.g an obstacle)

Объéздить = to visit many places.


solitudeape

I see a lot of people have the same question i do - why водить isn't acceptable.


Bona916131

how to write "ezdit'"??? Who can help me?


JohnP331

I recommend using a Russian keyboard to type the actual Cyrillic characters instead of using Latin transliterations. For Windows: https://winrus.com/layout.htm For Mac: http://learnrussian.rt.com/speak-russian/how-install-cyrillic-keyboard-mac

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.