"My uncle likes driving around the town."

Translation:Мой дядя любит ездить по городу.

3 years ago

7 Comments


amelie135
amelie135

"Ездить" само по себе не означает "на машине". Это может быть на любом виде транспорта.

3 years ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Why not ехать, because the uncle is just driving "around", without a specific goal?

1 year ago

TheophileFo

Hi, I put водить instead of ездить, is it wrong?

1 year ago

MernaOsama1
MernaOsama1

моему дяде нравится объездить по городу, why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Объезжáть smth = to go around (e.g an obstacle)

Объéздить = to visit many places.

1 year ago

JohnP331
JohnP331Plus

Is городу in the dative case or is it one of those special prepositionals like мосту and полу?

4 months ago

lauramenshikova

yes, it is a dative case.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.