1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle likes driving aroun…

"My uncle likes driving around the town."

Translation:Мой дядя любит ездить по городу.

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


jQuasebarth

Why not ехать, because the uncle is just driving "around", without a specific goal?


TheophileFo

Hi, I put водить instead of ездить, is it wrong?


linguolearner1

I got wrong by using "водить" too...


amelie135

"Ездить" само по себе не означает "на машине". Это может быть на любом виде транспорта.


MernaOsama1

моему дяде нравится объездить по городу, why is it wrong?


Neon_Iceberg

Объезжáть smth = to go around (e.g an obstacle)

Объéздить = to visit many places.


JohnP331

Is городу in the dative case or is it one of those special prepositionals like мосту and полу?


lauramenshikova

yes, it is a dative case.


Bona916131

how to write "ezdit'"??? Who can help me?


JohnP331

I recommend using a Russian keyboard to type the actual Cyrillic characters instead of using Latin transliterations. For Windows: https://winrus.com/layout.htm For Mac: http://learnrussian.rt.com/speak-russian/how-install-cyrillic-keyboard-mac


SaintUrsula

Okay, I don't understand why ездить is used here instead of водить, which the lessons said is for driving a vehicle. I understand that ездить is for traveling by vehicle on land, which being in a car is ... but then when do you use водить if not here?


Bona916131

Encore le même problème, mes transcriptions de "ezdit" sont toutes refusées, et je ne peux plus avancer dans cette leçon...qui peut m'aider? J'ai rencontré la même difficulté avec "est", toujours pas résolue. Merci par avance!


mmmmx

Hey, I hope I'm not misunderstanding what you wrote. Wiktionary transliterates it as "jézditʹ", so maybe try that? Otherwise I would really recommend you try to learn typing cyrillic. The easiest method would be Google Input Tools, because you don't actually have to learn a new keyboard layout.


Bona916131

Thank you very much for your answer. I will try "jezdit".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.