"Die Teilnahme ist kostenlos."

Translation:The participation is free.

November 28, 2013

16 Comments


PatriotBGE

Talinahme? :)

February 6, 2015

SpracheShinobi

Yeah, exactly! What is that pronunciation all about?

October 3, 2015

TheCourtJester

In English we wouldn't say "the participation" , just participation is free

April 25, 2015

gufinoverde

DL accepts "Participation is free."

August 31, 2015

MaryBertke

Also, use the other button to suggest changes - the flag.

April 10, 2017

staraprukwa

Why wouldnt you say so? It refers to a specific participation.

October 18, 2017

eplus17

Elsewhere, "eine Teilnahme ist kostenlos" is translated as "admission is free," but DL will not accept "the admission is free" here. Does using the definite versus indefinite article change the meaning of "Teilnahme?"

November 28, 2013

SimoneBa

I think the problem is with the nouns, not the articles. "Admission" = Eintritt, while "Teilnahme" = Participation. They are similar, but not synonymous. If you're going to the theatre, it would always be admission/Eintritt, never participation/Teilnahme.

November 28, 2013

Sebmellen

Shouldn't it be okay to say "It is free to participate"

May 4, 2017

MaryBertke

I dunno, I kinda wanted the participant to be free.

April 10, 2017

eplus17

That would be "Der Teilnahmer ist kostenlos." (die Teilnahme = participation, but participant = der Teilnahmer)

April 10, 2017

MaryBertke

I know. It marked me wrong when I selected Teilnahmer.

April 11, 2017

mmlak

Why not 'sympathy is free'? It is one of the suggested translations!

May 18, 2017

ocf781

It is free to take part?

July 6, 2016

Soulny

Isnt attendance the same thing as participation?

January 30, 2019

VikingBob_57

Not really. One may attend an event either as a participant or as a spectator.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.