"The fish is on the table."

Translation:Рыба — на столе.

November 24, 2015

16 Comments


LaurangeG

Why does DL say there is a typo with "na" in translit "Rÿba na stole"?

NB: this is not to get into the whole translit vs. cyrillic debate - I read and write in cyrillic fluently but sometimes use transliteration on computers for convenience and speed.

November 27, 2015

wizwisdom

I just tried that, and it didn't show that there was a typo. But if anything, it might be because Duo wanted "y" not "ÿ".

December 27, 2015

MargaretClara

I was wondering the same thing.

December 16, 2015

markv0123

Why does на столе not come first when in the locations chapter is says you put the location before the object?

November 24, 2015

Kaiverus

Рыба — на столе. "The fish is on the table."

На столе — рыба. "There is fish on the table."

December 2, 2015

Carlos195511

Excellent explanation.

June 9, 2017

Pilbsy

I think it's because the emphasis is on the table, not the fish.

Где рыба? (Where is the fish?)

Рыба — на столе. (The fish is on the table.)

VS

Что лежит на столе? (What lies on the table?)

На столе лежит рыба. (On the table, lies a fish.)

(Or maybe it's the other way around.)

November 24, 2015

Parascott

Please, please, please! Where is this button that supposedly will let me see the cyrillic spelling of Russian words? I despise the transliterations.

January 29, 2016

Ivaristal

On PC you can see the "Aa-Яя" button at the upper left corner (leave the comments section, it's visible only when you are learning or training).

February 1, 2016

Parascott

Thanks for your reply, Ivaristal. However, I am using a Mac computer, and I just don't see the Aa-Яя at all, anywhere or anytime. Apparently there is some programming that Duolingo has not done that would suit the Mac or the Safari browser. I will try using Firefox next lesson time. If it works, I will post it. UPDATE: I did try Firefox just now, and there is still no Aa-Яя.

February 3, 2016

twiks587

Столе vs стол? Which do I use when?

March 29, 2016

Theron126

The preposition "на", when describing location on something, requires prepositional case. "Столе" is the prepositional form of "стол".

March 29, 2016

JULIUSCOLL

Did not help.

May 24, 2017

clairelanc3

Ведь рыба ЛЕЖИТ на столе ,а не стоит.

February 10, 2018

Zuzanna420286

Duo, fish mean рыба и рыбы so whyyyyy are you correcting me???

January 7, 2019

OldTaima

Is "Рыба есть на столе" correct?

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.