1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван любит серые чашки."

"Иван любит серые чашки."

Translation:Ivan likes gray cups.

November 24, 2015

22 Comments


flootzavut

This is such a random sentence LOL


lmitator

Sounds like часки


nmlunt

Yeah, pronunciation from this bot is not the best.


Fiachra691900

Ivan loves grey cups ?


flootzavut

comment/11754722

Любить doesn't mean love when used with something like cups, it just means like :)


fridelain

Ivan carnally desires grey cups.


CatCeanndana

...Everyone has their preferences.


BAnastasia1

Какие часки,простите?


dOvA118602

Звучит как "чаСки"


ChertkovVladimir

Чашки = chashki


CarolineK19

I put "Ivan loves grey cups". This answer should be accepted.


MatthewSan781052

Well this answers one question and raises so many others.


ChertkovVladimir

Иван любит серые чашки = Ivan loves grey cups, but Ivan likes grey cups = Ивану нравятся серые чашки


olya042106

Sorry, I am russian. Why "gray"- серый, if серый is "grey"?


kdammers

'grey' - British English; 'gray' - American English. This is only a difference in spelling, not in meaning or pronunciation.


strubkin

Ivan loves gray cups


MarkYancey

Ivan was not pronounced correctly. The sound was cut


ivan_leo

This chap sounds really boring


MiloThePunker

Ivan needs to get a life...


ivan_leo

Yes he really does

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.