"The university is on this bank of the river and the academy is on the other."

Translation:Университет находится на этом берегу реки, а академия - на другом.

November 24, 2015

9 Comments


Varitel

I put Университет находится на этом берегу реки, а академия находится на другом and I was marked wrong. Is this acceptable?

April 18, 2018

kenauhasselaer

No, it is right. When in English 'is' is repeated, then it should also be acceptable in Russian. I reported it.

September 5, 2018

alantrousers

I wrote "университет стоит на этом береге реки а академия на другом". WRONG. How can anyone ever learn Russian? HOW?

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You should use «на берегу́», not «на бе́реге». The word «берег» is one of the few words that has a separate locative form (when speaking about the location, a special variant of the Prepositional case is used, «на берегу́»; in other cases it's «о бе́реге»).

    «Стои́т» is OK.

    November 24, 2015

alantrousers

    That's very interesting. I didn't know that. What are the other words that have a separate locative form/a special variant of the prepositional case when speaking about location?

    November 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Some examples (found them here) are в шкафу́ 'in the closet', в лесу́ 'in the forest', в плену́ 'in captivity', на берегу́ 'on the shore/bank', во рту 'in one's mouth', в боку́ 'in one's side', в раю́ 'in paradise', в носу́ 'in one's nose', на лбу 'on one's forehead', в бою́ 'in the battle', на полу́ 'on the floor', на виду́ 'in visibility (=visible)'.

      Some feminine nouns (ending in -ь in nominative case) have a second prepositional case form too, but its only difference from the normal prepositional case is the place of stress. Some examples are в печи́ 'in the oven', в тиши́ 'in silence', в крови́ 'in blood', в тени́ 'in shadow', на мели́ 'aground, on the shoal'.

      I don't have a full list, but I have a hunch it shouldn't be long: for most nouns, the second prepositional case form doesn't exist.

      November 24, 2015

alantrousers

      That's great. Thank you so much for your help :)

      November 24, 2015

Lokillo888

      Russian is like an endless puzzle, mate. But nontheless our minds are also incredibly powerful.

      December 3, 2015

alantrousers

      Yeah, I suppose so.

      December 3, 2015
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.