1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы можете пройти тридцать ки…

"Вы можете пройти тридцать километров?"

Translation:Can you walk thirty kilometers?

November 24, 2015

23 Comments


JuanFula63

конечно, я могу))


Harry.TP

It's harder than it sounds...


Martin135869

Kогда я был мальчиком, я ходил в школу каждый день тридцать километров в гору в обе стороны.


Martin135869

... через лес, полный опасных медведей, волков и сов :)


woa7dSD5

Don't forget the knee-deep snow...


Isaac444706

Even if I can do this, Guybrush Treepwood is still the best, because he can hold breath for ten minutes underwater!


Ward.Joshua

Why is "could you walk" not accepted here as well?


EdmundMcIntosh

That would be 'Вы могли бы пройти?'.


Mountaineer2393

you may report it.. and may ask you one question?

"Could" is used when we talking about the past tense and when we want to be more polite or there are another cases of using this modal verb?


Dotters

Mainly three other things:

  • A suggestion: "We could go for a walk, but if you're too tired you could just take a nap."
  • A possibility: "Don't be too loud, you could wake the children."
  • As the conditional of can (happen -> would happen, sleep -> would sleep, but can -> could): "If she had more money, she could buy that car."

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for taking your time and effort!


booshnok1

I believe they are asking if you are able to walk thirty kilometers and not asking you to walk this distance. I guess it's just what they are looking for here.


80s_persona

No, but I can walk 500 miles and 500 more


el-montunero

Correct me if I'm wrong but пройти doesn't necessarily mean to walk. It can also be using other means of transport in the terms of passing a certain distance. Right?


Theron126

Пройти does in fact imply walking, проехать is used to discuss using other means of transport.


el-montunero

So in Russian пройти can only mean to pass in the terms of time, or? I asked because in Croatian proći (or projti in dialect) means to pass (a certain distance, and time as well), and doesn't necessarily imply walking. I guess our languages are really full of false friends.


Theron126

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking... пройти can also be used for the passing of time.


el-montunero

No, it's alright, I think I understand. So in Russian for example мы прошли три километра means We passed three kilometers (by walking). I was just saying that in Croatian Mi smo prošli tri kilometra means the same, but walking as the method is not necessarily implied. This is actually not a false friend per se, but I wanted to say that there are so many differences in meanings between Slavic languages. Makes it confusing.


AlGarvey

Yes, in Russian it means "to walk", not "pass"


Mike716479

I don’t think that was the question. If you can pass 30 km, then a logical answer would be “can you exceed/pass 30 km”.


MasterHara

Не могу пройти два

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.