1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы можете пройти тридцать ки…

"Вы можете пройти тридцать километров?"

Translation:Can you walk thirty kilometers?

November 24, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Theron126

Yes :-)

November 24, 2015

JuanFula63

конечно, я могу))

October 10, 2016

Ward.Joshua

Why is "could you walk" not accepted here as well?

November 23, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

That would be 'Вы могли бы пройти?'.

March 23, 2017

Mountaineer2393

you may report it.. and may ask you one question?

"Could" is used when we talking about the past tense and when we want to be more polite or there are another cases of using this modal verb?

March 20, 2017

Dotters

Mainly three other things:

  • A suggestion: "We could go for a walk, but if you're too tired you could just take a nap."
  • A possibility: "Don't be too loud, you could wake the children."
  • As the conditional of can (happen -> would happen, sleep -> would sleep, but can -> could): "If she had more money, she could buy that car."
April 3, 2017

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for taking your time and effort!

April 5, 2017

Isaac444706

Even if I can do this, Guybrush Treepwood is still the best, because he can hold breath for ten minutes underwater!

March 8, 2018

el-montunero

Correct me if I'm wrong but пройти doesn't necessarily mean to walk. It can also be using other means of transport in the terms of passing a certain distance. Right?

July 27, 2017

Theron126

Пройти does in fact imply walking, проехать is used to discuss using other means of transport.

July 28, 2017

el-montunero

So in Russian пройти can only mean to pass in the terms of time, or? I asked because in Croatian proći (or projti in dialect) means to pass (a certain distance, and time as well), and doesn't necessarily imply walking. I guess our languages are really full of false friends.

July 29, 2017

Theron126

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking... пройти can also be used for the passing of time.

July 29, 2017

el-montunero

No, it's alright, I think I understand. So in Russian for example мы прошли три километра means We passed three kilometers (by walking). I was just saying that in Croatian Mi smo prošli tri kilometra means the same, but walking as the method is not necessarily implied. This is actually not a false friend per se, but I wanted to say that there are so many differences in meanings between Slavic languages. Makes it confusing.

July 29, 2017

Mike716479

I don’t think that was the question. If you can pass 30 km, then a logical answer would be “can you exceed/pass 30 km”.

September 4, 2019

Harry.TP

It's harder than it sounds...

October 28, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.