"Вы можете пройти тридцать километров?"

Translation:Can you walk thirty kilometers?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

Yes :-)

3 years ago

JuanFula63

конечно, я могу))

2 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

Why is "could you walk" not accepted here as well?

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

That would be 'Вы могли бы пройти?'.

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

you may report it.. and may ask you one question?

"Could" is used when we talking about the past tense and when we want to be more polite or there are another cases of using this modal verb?

1 year ago

Dotters

Mainly three other things:

  • A suggestion: "We could go for a walk, but if you're too tired you could just take a nap."
  • A possibility: "Don't be too loud, you could wake the children."
  • As the conditional of can (happen -> would happen, sleep -> would sleep, but can -> could): "If she had more money, she could buy that car."
1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for taking your time and effort!

1 year ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Correct me if I'm wrong but пройти doesn't necessarily mean to walk. It can also be using other means of transport in the terms of passing a certain distance. Right?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Пройти does in fact imply walking, проехать is used to discuss using other means of transport.

1 year ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

So in Russian пройти can only mean to pass in the terms of time, or? I asked because in Croatian proći (or projti in dialect) means to pass (a certain distance, and time as well), and doesn't necessarily imply walking. I guess our languages are really full of false friends.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking... пройти can also be used for the passing of time.

1 year ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

No, it's alright, I think I understand. So in Russian for example мы прошли три километра means We passed three kilometers (by walking). I was just saying that in Croatian Mi smo prošli tri kilometra means the same, but walking as the method is not necessarily implied. This is actually not a false friend per se, but I wanted to say that there are so many differences in meanings between Slavic languages. Makes it confusing.

1 year ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

It's harder than it sounds...

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

Even if I can do this, Guybrush Treepwood is still the best, because he can hold breath for ten minutes underwater!

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.