Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen muchas casas privadas."

Translation:They have many private houses.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


virharding

I'm surprised that "muchas" can mean both "several" and "a lot of". (I got this as a "mark all correct translations" question with sentences with both of these translations marked correct.) In English, I think "several" and "a lot of" imply quite different things. So if someone had 3 apples or 50 apples, they'd still have "muchas manzanas"?

18
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Actually, muchos/as means many, a lot of, lots, etc. Several is better translated as 'varios/as' because, as you point out, it is not the same in English and neither is in Spanish.

8
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

I would say that like afternoon, evening, and night, these are concepts that overlap. What is several in one situation or to one person might be many or a lot in (or to) another.

Pedro: Do you have a television in your lake cabin?

Maria: Yes, we have several.

Pedro: Really? How many?

Maria: Not many, just three.

Pedro: Wow! That's a lot! We only have one.

4
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Several/a lot of/many are all the same, only they have different intensities to different people.

0
Reply4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

As opposed to having many public houses?

9
Reply4 years ago

fliximab

.. own and have both make sense here?

2
Reply5 years ago

JamesJomiz

Wouldn't we like to be them.

1
Reply1 year ago

ShirinaIsm

Isn't "a lot" the same as "many"? I dont understand why it is not shown correct

1
Reply4 months ago

chaolan77

Private homes is a more natural expression.

0
Reply4 years ago

pichucoduolingo

i really, really do not know why sometimes "many" is the correct word and sometimes it is not. Sometimes it is "many", sometimes "a lot" sometimes "much", etc...i never know what is the correct word for the sentences. Can anybody help me?

0
Reply2 years ago

HarpoChico

What do you expect. They are politicians!

0
Reply1 year ago