"Ellos tienen muchas casas privadas."

Translation:They have many private houses.

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


virharding

I'm surprised that "muchas" can mean both "several" and "a lot of". (I got this as a "mark all correct translations" question with sentences with both of these translations marked correct.) In English, I think "several" and "a lot of" imply quite different things. So if someone had 3 apples or 50 apples, they'd still have "muchas manzanas"?

January 9, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Actually, muchos/as means many, a lot of, lots, etc. Several is better translated as 'varios/as' because, as you point out, it is not the same in English and neither is in Spanish.

August 21, 2013

JGarrick62

I would say that like afternoon, evening, and night, these are concepts that overlap. What is several in one situation or to one person might be many or a lot in (or to) another.

Pedro: Do you have a television in your lake cabin?

Maria: Yes, we have several.

Pedro: Really? How many?

Maria: Not many, just three.

Pedro: Wow! That's a lot! We only have one.

March 7, 2014

MystyrNile

Several/a lot of/many are all the same, only they have different intensities to different people.

December 2, 2013

markbooth

As opposed to having many public houses?

December 29, 2013

fliximab

.. own and have both make sense here?

June 17, 2013

ShirinaIsm

Isn't "a lot" the same as "many"? I dont understand why it is not shown correct

April 4, 2018

chaolan77

Private homes is a more natural expression.

March 15, 2014

JamesJomiz

Wouldn't we like to be them.

November 2, 2016

pichucoduolingo

i really, really do not know why sometimes "many" is the correct word and sometimes it is not. Sometimes it is "many", sometimes "a lot" sometimes "much", etc...i never know what is the correct word for the sentences. Can anybody help me?

September 6, 2015

HarpoChico

What do you expect. They are politicians!

March 15, 2017

Ham-ez

Guillotine.

November 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.