Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen muchas casas privadas."

Translation:They have many private houses.

5 years ago

15 Comments


virharding

I'm surprised that "muchas" can mean both "several" and "a lot of". (I got this as a "mark all correct translations" question with sentences with both of these translations marked correct.) In English, I think "several" and "a lot of" imply quite different things. So if someone had 3 apples or 50 apples, they'd still have "muchas manzanas"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Actually, muchos/as means many, a lot of, lots, etc. Several is better translated as 'varios/as' because, as you point out, it is not the same in English and neither is in Spanish.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

I would say that like afternoon, evening, and night, these are concepts that overlap. What is several in one situation or to one person might be many or a lot in (or to) another.

Pedro: Do you have a television in your lake cabin?

Maria: Yes, we have several.

Pedro: Really? How many?

Maria: Not many, just three.

Pedro: Wow! That's a lot! We only have one.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Several/a lot of/many are all the same, only they have different intensities to different people.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

As opposed to having many public houses?

4 years ago

fliximab

.. own and have both make sense here?

5 years ago

JamesJomiz

Wouldn't we like to be them.

1 year ago

ShirinaIsm

Isn't "a lot" the same as "many"? I dont understand why it is not shown correct

6 months ago

chaolan77

Private homes is a more natural expression.

4 years ago

pichucoduolingo

i really, really do not know why sometimes "many" is the correct word and sometimes it is not. Sometimes it is "many", sometimes "a lot" sometimes "much", etc...i never know what is the correct word for the sentences. Can anybody help me?

3 years ago

HarpoChico

What do you expect. They are politicians!

1 year ago

mitcorb

Amazing that a Spanish word "several" does not exist, AFAIK?

5 years ago

virharding

My friend Mr. Google Translate suggests "varias".

5 years ago

Rickydito

mitcorb: "several" = "varios"

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Various" in English implies differences among the several houses, while "several" does not make that distinction. "Several" house could all be the same, or could be all very different from each other. "Various" houses lead one to expect different kinds of houses.

2 years ago