1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сейчас зима, хотя на улице т…

"Сейчас зима, хотя на улице тепло."

Translation:It is winter now, even though it is warm outside.

November 24, 2015

13 Comments


blang9392

Can хотя be translated to 'although' in this sentence?


BillEverett

I note that my translation was just now marked wrong because it contained "although" instead of "though" or "even though" although "although" is arguably the slightly preferred choice in this instance. Originally "all though," it was contracted to "although" and was a more emphatic form of "though." The emphatic distinction has been mostly lost with time. On the other hand, "even though" is offensive to a few because it betrays a careless attitude toward the meaning of words: a meaning of "though" is "even if" and "even though" becomes "even even if."


PauletteSm

I put although also. Though and although are synonyms.


Guenter212784

I just made the same "mistake" ... it is annoying that correct answers are declared wrong. ... Addendum: And now, one month later the same "mistake" again ...


Oemerich

"Although" still not accepdet. 2018-12-06 :(


WalidMD

It is warm outside even though it is winter is just as correct yet the algorithm marks it wrong !!


dlisol
Mod
Plus

I have been wondering why this sentence was not written with зато instead of хотя.

It is useful to compare the tips for those two words in the tips and notes for the Conjunctions lesson.


DavidCorba5

I've reported 'although'. It should be correct, I think. If 'though' is correct, then 'although' has to be - it's perhaps closer to "even though" than 'though' is. Though that's only my thought.


palmik235

..even though outside is warm. is marked wrong, but there's no difference


Kicks125

Not sure if you can hear me


TomAntonso

What is wrong with, "Now it is winter, even though on the street it is warm."


plops2

could тепло be translated as hot?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.