"Сейчас зима, хотя на улице тепло."

Translation:It is winter now, even though it is warm outside.

November 24, 2015

8 Comments


blang9392

Can хотя be translated to 'although' in this sentence?

November 24, 2015

BillEverett

I note that my translation was just now marked wrong because it contained "although" instead of "though" or "even though" although "although" is arguably the slightly preferred choice in this instance. Originally "all though," it was contracted to "although" and was a more emphatic form of "though." The emphatic distinction has been mostly lost with time. On the other hand, "even though" is offensive to a few because it betrays a careless attitude toward the meaning of words: a meaning of "though" is "even if" and "even though" becomes "even even if."

March 2, 2016

PauletteSm

I put although also. Though and although are synonyms.

April 28, 2018

Oemerich

"Although" still not accepdet. 2018-12-06 :(

December 6, 2018

Guenter212784

I just made the same "mistake" ... it is annoying that correct answers are declared wrong. ... Addendum: And now, one month later the same "mistake" again ...

March 7, 2019

mightypotatoe

Yes

November 24, 2015

palmik235

..even though outside is warm. is marked wrong, but there's no difference

June 8, 2018

DavidCorba5

I've reported 'although'. It should be correct, I think. If 'though' is correct, then 'although' has to be - it's perhaps closer to "even though" than 'though' is. Though that's only my thought.

November 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.