"Сейчасзима,хотянаулицетепло."

Translation:It is winter now, even though it is warm outside.

3 years ago

7 Comments


blang9392
blang9392

Can хотя be translated to 'although' in this sentence?

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I note that my translation was just now marked wrong because it contained "although" instead of "though" or "even though" although "although" is arguably the slightly preferred choice in this instance. Originally "all though," it was contracted to "although" and was a more emphatic form of "though." The emphatic distinction has been mostly lost with time. On the other hand, "even though" is offensive to a few because it betrays a careless attitude toward the meaning of words: a meaning of "though" is "even if" and "even though" becomes "even even if."

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes

3 years ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

I put although also. Though and although are synonyms.

7 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

"Although" still not accepdet. 2018-12-06 :(

5 days ago

palmik235

..even though outside is warm. is marked wrong, but there's no difference

6 months ago

DavidCorba5

I've reported 'although'. It should be correct, I think. If 'though' is correct, then 'although' has to be - it's perhaps closer to "even though" than 'though' is. Though that's only my thought.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.