"Моячашказдесь."

Translation:My cup is here.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JanF
JanF

In English there is no difference between 'Here is my cup' and 'My cup is here'. Either would be a correct translation of 'Моя чашка здесь', but you mark 'Here is my cup' wrong.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a slight difference in emphasis even in English, although we can equalize them with tone of voice. To learn a language though, it is important that the program know that you know which word is which, so I wouldn't switch it around just for the fun of it.

2 years ago

JamesBumga

Without knowing precisely which is meant, how can we know which is the right one to use?

10 months ago

Aninka789

In Polish 'czaszka' (read чашка) means a skull.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Wonder if that has anything to do with skull cups.

2 years ago

Cannibal17

Probably Hamlet of Shakespeare

1 year ago

garpet
garpet

yes :) look at its etymology

9 months ago

mantpaa

This is not accusative at all?

What case is чашка in?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's nominative. чашка is the subject, in this sentence.

8 months ago

CarlAgren

My cup is here. ~Allmight at a cafe

2 months ago

bakroland0

So чашка is only accepted as cup it seems. Alright.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And what else would you suggest?

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.