"Моя чашка здесь."

Translation:My cup is here.

November 24, 2015

12 Comments


JanF

In English there is no difference between 'Here is my cup' and 'My cup is here'. Either would be a correct translation of 'Моя чашка здесь', but you mark 'Here is my cup' wrong.

December 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a slight difference in emphasis even in English, although we can equalize them with tone of voice. To learn a language though, it is important that the program know that you know which word is which, so I wouldn't switch it around just for the fun of it.

July 7, 2016

JamesBumga

Without knowing precisely which is meant, how can we know which is the right one to use?

January 23, 2018

AndrewBolg1

Sorry, but you are mistaken- 'is here' and 'here is' are by definition equivalent

February 6, 2019

Aninka789

In Polish 'czaszka' (read чашка) means a skull.

January 27, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Wonder if that has anything to do with skull cups.

February 12, 2016

Cannibal17

Probably Hamlet of Shakespeare

November 30, 2017

garpet

yes :) look at its etymology

February 21, 2018

mantpaa

This is not accusative at all?

What case is чашка in?

July 18, 2017

yasmine_y

It's nominative. чашка is the subject, in this sentence.

April 11, 2018

CarlAgren

My cup is here. ~Allmight at a cafe

September 26, 2018

AndrewBolg1

It's still marking 'here is my cup' as wrong -very annoying when trying to test out

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.