1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя чашка здесь."

"Моя чашка здесь."

Translation:My cup is here.

November 24, 2015

21 Comments


JanF

In English there is no difference between 'Here is my cup' and 'My cup is here'. Either would be a correct translation of 'Моя чашка здесь', but you mark 'Here is my cup' wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a slight difference in emphasis even in English, although we can equalize them with tone of voice. To learn a language though, it is important that the program know that you know which word is which, so I wouldn't switch it around just for the fun of it.


JamesBumga

Without knowing precisely which is meant, how can we know which is the right one to use?


AndrewBolg1

Sorry, but you are mistaken- 'is here' and 'here is' are by definition equivalent


November_Vee

I think "here is" corresponds more to вот. Вот моя чашка - here is my cup; Моя чашка здесь - my cup is here. (But I am not a native speaker.)


Aninka789

In Polish 'czaszka' (read чашка) means a skull.


[deactivated user]

    Wonder if that has anything to do with skull cups.


Cannibal17

    Probably Hamlet of Shakespeare


garpet

    yes :) look at its etymology


mantpaa

    This is not accusative at all?

    What case is чашка in?


yasmine_y

    It's nominative. чашка is the subject, in this sentence.


duo777724

    So it is not a "direct object"? There is "transitive verb" directly acting on it? Why place this question in the accusative question bank? As a trick lol?


AndrewBolg1

    It's still marking 'here is my cup' as wrong -very annoying when trying to test out


matheus110641

    When i should use стакан or чашка?


yasmine_y

    Well... стакан means "glass" and чашка means "cup"/"mug".


matheus110641

    But чашка and Скатан are the same thing (here, in Brazil)


Connor367035

    @matheus same here in Америка. Although I guess glass typically refers to the actual material of a cup.


ZachIskend

    Is it grammatically correct to say здесь моя чашка?


CarlAgren

    My cup is here. ~Allmight at a cafe


bakroland0

    So чашка is only accepted as cup it seems. Alright.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    And what else would you suggest?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.