1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты похожа на Дженни."

"Ты похожа на Дженни."

Translation:You look like Jenny.

November 24, 2015

8 Comments


KingHarald

Why not ¨You are similar to Jenny¨?


gokhan.akay

Hi guys, which one is correct? ты похож на я/меня/мне ? Thanks!


Fari_Dee

Nouns and pronouns which follow these words (похож на) need the Accusative case. So, yes, меня is correct.


POCKOCMOC

Does it refer to the physic, the personality or both?


Neon_Iceberg

It can refer to either one, it depends on the context.


Steve448292

hi Neon, so if it can be either one, could a correct answer (in your opinion) be "you're like Jenny"? (I've seen that written as ты как дженни) but I am wondering if the word "look" is necessary. Thanks if you feel like answering )))


RickyTurnerr

Похож на птицу

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.