"Мы вместе играем в баскетбол."

Translation:We are playing basketball together.

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is it в instead of на?

December 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «В» is used when you talk about games:

    • Я игра́ю в ша́хматы. 'I play chess.'
    • Ирла́ндцы игра́ют в хёрлинг. 'Irish people play hurling.'
    • Я игра́ю в ку́клы. 'I play with my dolls.'

    «На» is used when you talk about musical instruments:

    • Окса́на игра́ет на банду́ре. 'Oksana plays bandura.'
    • Я учу́сь игра́ть на синтеза́торе. 'I'm learning to play keyboard.'
    • Она игра́ет на ци́не. 'She plays guqin.'
    December 9, 2015

Djhstegeby

    So you play "on" an instrument, but "in" a game. That makes sense.

    December 28, 2015

AneurinEE

    Thanks!

    December 9, 2015

Immanueldavid

    thanks

    January 29, 2016

Imnuts7

    In French I learnt 'je joue au basket' but 'je joue du piano' because it is different for sports/games and musical instruments although в and на don't have the same meaning as à and de.

    April 9, 2016

geneven

    In English I think "we are playing basketball" automatically implies "together".

    May 13, 2016

MaMvZM

    Why can't it be "we are together playing basketball" ?

    May 28, 2017

BaconChomper

    Together we play basketball?

    December 19, 2015

yionipa

    We are playing together basketball ?

    November 28, 2016

Mak_Poppy

    So, if this means "We are playing basketball together", how would you instead say "We are together playing basketball". For example, my mom calls me and wants to know if I'm with my brothers, so I want to emphasize I'm with them by answering "Yes, we're together playing basketball".

    June 28, 2018

Simon253228

    Why can't it be "we play?

    November 24, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It can. Please report it if it's not accepted.

      November 24, 2015

serbioski

      I never get the program to recognice my "мы".

      April 18, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.