1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chiamiamoci ogni sera!"

"Chiamiamoci ogni sera!"

Translation:Let's call each other every evening!

November 28, 2013

31 Comments


Soglio

"Let's call ourselves every evening" sounds a bit wrong in English. Would this translate better as "Let's call each other every evening"?


LoveBombchell

as of now the answer is now "Let's call each other every evening!" :)


bobblesse

Sounds much better to me.


GillianMaud

Yes - "Let's call ourselves" is definitely not right but I just lost a heart :(


albodartmouth

why not "we call each other every night?"


Duolessio

Chiamiamoci = let's call each other ci chiamiamo = we call each other

In the imperative ci is at the end of the verb, whereas it goes before the verb in the indicative.


YannLux

I am hearing "ognini"


sureed

I reported the audio on this one as it was worse than usual. I could only make "uomini" from what I heard and couldn't make a meaningful sentence at all.


mariaelena256

me too. the audio is bad sometimes


Carbanana

i reported it too I heard -- ti amiamo ci ogni sera...that doesn't make sense!


tani17

I always hear "ogni" with three syllables on Duolingo


Pearl2011

the translation in English really doesn't make sense at all, unless you're schizofrenic


yogagirl777

I may be schizophrenic but at least I have each other


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, me two. ; ) ; /


Metlieb

Sorry, but what in the italian sentence implies the "each other"?.


mariaelena256

Metlieb- i believe it is the combination ..iamo + ci. Other examples can be : ci vediamo let's see (each other) or ci parliamo let's talk (to each other) . i think one can also say - ci chiamiamo. Hope this helps


Metlieb

A little, thanks for the effort. I'm still strugling with ci. Somehow I get the feeling it always means something different.


mariaelena256

Yep I struggle too. it can mean there, us, each other and maybe more. I can't remember just now. i think one has to look at the context. Ne also drives me nuts!!! So much to learn !! :)


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!

imperativo presente (chiamàrsi)

chiàmati (non ti chiamàre / non chiamàrti) tu

si chiàmi egli

chiamiàmoci noi

chiamàtevi voi

si chiàmino essi


paperino188645

I would like to know if "one other" is wrong, please; i am italian


Domleschg

In English, you would say "one another" or "each other."

"Let's call one other every evening" would mean that you wanted to call some third person every evening.


paperino188645

thanks a lot...


Mico_di_Ostia

Since this is the imperative wouldn't, "Call us every evening!" make the most sense? The posted "correct" answer is definitely poor English.


Duolessio

It's an "us imperative", not a "you imperative" (which is the only one with it's own imperative conjugation, with just 2nd sing and plur forms - tu and voi).

Call us! = chiamaci(tu) or chiamateci(voi)

Let's call each other = chiamiamoci(noi)


d1o2g3

The sound is bad


dcicchetti

mi sembra possa andare


OldBen44

What is wrong with 'phone'?


shanshan310

"Let's call 1 another every night!" What is the numeral doing there....


CillaConwa

I may be schizophrenic but at least I have each other - that's the best laugh I've had for a long time. Thanks, yogagirl777


anna4111

I notice lots of people have complained about the audio on this. I don't know if it's now been changed, but if it has it's not for the better, because 'chiamiamoci' is now pronounced with two definite soft 'c's in both normal and slow versions.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.