"Min mor er død og jeg kan intet gøre."

Translation:My mother is dead and I can do nothing.

November 24, 2015

4 Comments


tobyponz

Hvorfor er denne sætning ikke "...og jeg kan gøre intet"?

January 28, 2016

MusicWithRocksIn

According to my grammar book:

The position of ikke and other negative adverbials can vary. When they negate the entire clause they occupy the clausal adverbial position immediately after the finite verb or subject.

May 20, 2017

ilmolleggi

I don't understand the order of the second clause: is it because of emphasis? Is it mandatory? Would [...] og jeg kan gøre intet/ingenting be wrong?

May 2, 2016

MusicWithRocksIn

From reading my grammar book, it is mandatory:

The position of ikke and other negative adverbials can vary. When they negate the entire clause they occupy the clausal adverbial position immediately after the finite verb or subject.

Because of the way Danish word order works you say:

Jeg kan intet gøre.

but

Jeg kan ikke gøre noget.

May 20, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.