"Мне надо нарезать картошку для супа."

Translation:I need to slice potatoes for the soup.

November 24, 2015

34 Comments


ladam24

I rather think 'chop' is acceptable in this context.

November 24, 2015

SpokeMnemosyne

I think for cooking contexts, I agree completely.

April 7, 2017

mattiklock

I'm having trouble figuring this out: Why is "potatoes" картошку rather than картошки?

November 25, 2015

DavidG430

This is complicated, because in Russian, some foods are always regarded as singular (mass nouns) and others are treated as usual nouns and decline as either singular or plural. We unfortunately just have to memorize which is which. In the case of картошка, it always declines like a singular noun, whether you are talking about one or more than one potato. Consequently, I believe "potato" should be accepted as an answer as well as potatoes, since we do not know from the question whether the the cook will cut one potato or more than one.

Below is an elaboration with examples of food nouns used differently from a website. The final example below is like картошка:

In Russian, we use some fruit and vegetable names as mass nouns and don't form plural for them:

Салат с луком / капустой / клубникой while the others do form plural:

Салат с огурцами / кабачками / артишоками / помидорами Also, if you ask someone:

Что у тебя в сумке? then the answer:

У меня в сумке огурец / кабачок / баклажан / артишок would unequivocally mean there's exactly one vegetable in the bag, while this answer:

У меня в сумке лук / капуста / клубника may mean any quantity.

June 18, 2017

diogogomez

Why not provide translations for your examples?

July 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I copied all the Russian text at one time and pasted it all into Google Translate, and it gave me the following as a translation of DavidG430 s examples (with some rearrangement, but no changes to the words):

Салат с луком / капустой / клубникой
Salad with onions / cabbage / strawberries

while the others do form plural:

Салат с огурцами / кабачками / артишоками / помидорами
Salad with cucumber / zucchini / artichokes / tomatoes

Also, if you ask someone:

Что у тебя в сумке?
What's in your bag?

then the answer:

У меня в сумке огурец / кабачок / баклажан / артишок
In my bag, a cucumber / zucchini / eggplant / artichoke

would unequivocally mean there's exactly one vegetable in the bag,

while this answer:

У меня в сумке лук / капуста / клубника
I have in my bag onions / cabbage / strawberries

may mean any quantity.

September 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

There is a similar usage in English, where we use the singular form to refer to an unspecified mass amount of something. You can see it in the salad example: A salad can contain carrot, tomato, onion, etc. - without specifying the quantity. Even a huge salad prepared for thousands of people in multiple bowls - obviously requiring more than one of each vegetable - could still use the singular form of nouns, although plural would be OK too. There's no strict rule of English grammar on this.

September 1, 2017

ainezm

I agree, shouldn't this mean "I need to slice a potato for the soup"?

November 26, 2015

mattiklock

It turns this is explained in the lesson notes: картошка is a mass noun, so even though it's feminine singular and the accusative is thus картошку, it still means "potatoes" in English. (I think.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food

November 26, 2015

Nuept

You are right. Most of "food nouns" in russian are mass nouns, like картошка/ картофель ("картофелина" is a singular noun), морковка ("carrot". this one also a normal noun, but used as a mass one), лук (onion) ("луковица" is a singular noun, if you talk about underground part of the onion. "The green" part is a mass noun)

December 14, 2015

Girl_in_Green

Which Russian soups have potato in them?

November 26, 2015

YazykPineapple

They put potatoes in everything. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vodka

November 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Potatoes make excellent Vodka

September 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Google translate says that "I need to slice a potato" is Мне надо нарезать картофель

Does that mean that when referring to a single potato you would not use картошка?

September 1, 2017

Kundoo

No, it's just that "картофель" is considered to be a more "proper" word, while "картошка" is a bit more colloquial, so that's why Google translate defaults to the former. However the quantity of potatoes makes no difference as "картофель" is a mass noun too.

If you really want to count potatoes, there's the word "картофелина". "I need to slice three potatoes" - "Мне нужно нарезать три картофелины".

September 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Thanks

September 2, 2017

clairelanc3

The correction says надо" is "should" but the Ожегов dictionary says it is the same as "нужно" so that "we must,we need to"would be more exact

January 27, 2018

Sesquinoctua

Is "I must..." really wrong for "мне надо..."?

December 9, 2015

pchova

I must is the correct translation for мне надо but can also mean I need

December 12, 2015

BaconChomper

Does I have to work as well?

December 19, 2015

Thesoth

English word "must" is like "If I don't do it, I'll die". So it may not be translated on Russian as "must" in this case.

December 19, 2015

mantpaa

Why is soup сопа and not соп?

December 23, 2015

pchova

soup in Russian is суп. In Russian we have 6 grammatical cases, and in this sentence we use the genitive case at the end because of the word для(for). So "for soup" will be "для супа".

December 24, 2015

Dav7nn

I think we use prepositional case after 'для'. Am I wrong?

March 28, 2016

pchova

no, we would use genitive case because when you conjugate this word to be "for soup", it would be для супа. Prepositional case conjugates суп into another form, which would not be correct to say

July 11, 2016

seanscott

I'm having trouble with "надо". According to a few websites, it's a preposition in the instrumental case that means "above" or "over". Can someone explain what this words means and how to tell its case? Thank you :)

January 24, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes, it's a form of a preposition "над". But there should be no problems, since they take different cases: the preposition "Над/надо" takes instrumental, the verb "надо" takes dative.

July 25, 2016

brian.world

This is so Russian. <3

October 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And Irish. Polish. German. English. American.

September 1, 2017

JamToons

Potatoes wouldn't be "картошки"? The accusative plural for inanimate feminine nouns is the same as the nominative plural.

December 25, 2017

Kundoo

"Картошка" is a mass noun, so it's in the accusative singular here.

December 25, 2017

SantiagoAn239069

Could you also say Я надо

April 19, 2018

Kundoo

Nope.

April 19, 2018

GabriellaLaLuz

i need to shop = i need to slice ????

May 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.