"Мне надо нарезать картошку для супа."

Translation:I need to slice potatoes for the soup.

November 24, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ladam24

I rather think 'chop' is acceptable in this context.


KatyaDavid6

If a chef asks for a slice and you give him a dice he is going to be angry


royalh23

"To chop" is "нарубить" in Russian.


SpokeMnemosyne

I think for cooking contexts, I agree completely.


mattiklock

I'm having trouble figuring this out: Why is "potatoes" картошку rather than картошки?


DavidG430

This is complicated, because in Russian, some foods are always regarded as singular (mass nouns) and others are treated as usual nouns and decline as either singular or plural. We unfortunately just have to memorize which is which. In the case of картошка, it always declines like a singular noun, whether you are talking about one or more than one potato. Consequently, I believe "potato" should be accepted as an answer as well as potatoes, since we do not know from the question whether the the cook will cut one potato or more than one.

Below is an elaboration with examples of food nouns used differently from a website. The final example below is like картошка:

In Russian, we use some fruit and vegetable names as mass nouns and don't form plural for them:

Салат с луком / капустой / клубникой while the others do form plural:

Салат с огурцами / кабачками / артишоками / помидорами Also, if you ask someone:

Что у тебя в сумке? then the answer:

У меня в сумке огурец / кабачок / баклажан / артишок would unequivocally mean there's exactly one vegetable in the bag, while this answer:

У меня в сумке лук / капуста / клубника may mean any quantity.


diogogomez

Why not provide translations for your examples?


Natalia302555

Unindentified quantity of potatoes is always singular in Russian, however if there is a statement of how many potatoes - use plular. Я режу картошку (one or many - treat as singular). Я режу три картошки ( as plural). As native speaker i never realizes how weird it is.


ainezm

I agree, shouldn't this mean "I need to slice a potato for the soup"?


mattiklock

It turns this is explained in the lesson notes: картошка is a mass noun, so even though it's feminine singular and the accusative is thus картошку, it still means "potatoes" in English. (I think.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food


Nuept

You are right. Most of "food nouns" in russian are mass nouns, like картошка/ картофель ("картофелина" is a singular noun), морковка ("carrot". this one also a normal noun, but used as a mass one), лук (onion) ("луковица" is a singular noun, if you talk about underground part of the onion. "The green" part is a mass noun)


Libby2987

Why мне not я for I?


amaybury

With надо, the person involved is always dative. Think of it like 'it is necessary to me to...'.


Antixity

Not accusative, but dative. Мне is the dative of я.


amaybury

Oops, thanks, I've edited it.


Girl_in_Green

Which Russian soups have potato in them?


DmitryKart2

There are exceptions: milk soup and "бульон"


mantpaa

Why is soup сопа and not соп?


pchova

soup in Russian is суп. In Russian we have 6 grammatical cases, and in this sentence we use the genitive case at the end because of the word для(for). So "for soup" will be "для супа".


Pete311854

"Need to" is more colloquial. "Must" is preferable, but was considered incorrect


NadezhdaV.

НарЕзать is the correct pronunciation, and not нарезАть! This has been heard in many other sentences.


Antixity

Because it should be perfective in this context, right (since the point is the end result of sliced potatoes ready for use in the soup)? I believe нарЕзать is perfective, and нарезАть is imperfective.


NadezhdaV.

Yes, that is correct.


seanscott

I'm having trouble with "надо". According to a few websites, it's a preposition in the instrumental case that means "above" or "over". Can someone explain what this words means and how to tell its case? Thank you :)


Djenthallman

Yes, it's a form of a preposition "над". But there should be no problems, since they take different cases: the preposition "Над/надо" takes instrumental, the verb "надо" takes dative.


brian.world

This is so Russian. <3


JamToons

Potatoes wouldn't be "картошки"? The accusative plural for inanimate feminine nouns is the same as the nominative plural.


Kundoo

"Картошка" is a mass noun, so it's in the accusative singular here.


clairelanc3

The correction says надо" is "should" but the Ожегов dictionary says it is the same as "нужно" so that "we must,we need to"would be more exact


DmitryKart2

As a russian I do not feel differencies. "Мне нужно" and "Мне надо" are the same.


AquelSanti

Could you also say Я надо


GabriellaLaLuz

i need to shop = i need to slice ????


john204

What is wrong with 'We need to slice potatoes for soup'


ZaneHuttinga

I'm fairly new to Russian, so I could be wrong, but I think "Мне" is the first person singular pronoun in the dative case. So if it were "We," it would say "Нам надо..."


lizza129589

Разве правильнее не будет картофель ,а не картошка


kyle42OO

We need to cut potatoes for the soup was marked wrong..cut/slice?


Georgianveryhard

Why not я нужна?


Kundoo

Я нужна means "I'm needed".


theyoungeuropean

In English, 'I need to slice potato for the soup' would make sense. But I was marked incorrect... 20/09/20


ryleestrange

I left out "the" before soup and it marked me wrong. "The" is a needless word. There's no reference to any particular soup, like это.


Zere287244

I need to slice potatoes for the soup


JoyCuddihy

Find the female audio too fast making distinguishing words and phrases difficult


Michel723614

sorry, but you did not propose the word "soup" ... and you did not accept my typing !!


Bkli9

Why is "I need to slice the potatoes for the soup" not accepted?


anna365626

Why do I have to quit when i still have 3 hearts left. It has taken me half an hour to do these exercises. Very annoyed


SandyMayaM

I used cut instead of slice.....is there a big difference?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.