1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо нарезать картошку д…

"Мне надо нарезать картошку для супа."

Translation:I need to slice potatoes for the soup.

November 24, 2015

42 Comments


ladam24

I rather think 'chop' is acceptable in this context.


SpokeMnemosyne

I think for cooking contexts, I agree completely.


Royal1223

"To chop" is "нарубить" in Russian.


KatyaDavid6

If a chef asks for a slice and you give him a dice he is going to be angry


mattiklock

I'm having trouble figuring this out: Why is "potatoes" картошку rather than картошки?


DavidG430

This is complicated, because in Russian, some foods are always regarded as singular (mass nouns) and others are treated as usual nouns and decline as either singular or plural. We unfortunately just have to memorize which is which. In the case of картошка, it always declines like a singular noun, whether you are talking about one or more than one potato. Consequently, I believe "potato" should be accepted as an answer as well as potatoes, since we do not know from the question whether the the cook will cut one potato or more than one.

Below is an elaboration with examples of food nouns used differently from a website. The final example below is like картошка:

In Russian, we use some fruit and vegetable names as mass nouns and don't form plural for them:

Салат с луком / капустой / клубникой while the others do form plural:

Салат с огурцами / кабачками / артишоками / помидорами Also, if you ask someone:

Что у тебя в сумке? then the answer:

У меня в сумке огурец / кабачок / баклажан / артишок would unequivocally mean there's exactly one vegetable in the bag, while this answer:

У меня в сумке лук / капуста / клубника may mean any quantity.


Jeffrey855877

There is a similar usage in English, where we use the singular form to refer to an unspecified mass amount of something. You can see it in the salad example: A salad can contain carrot, tomato, onion, etc. - without specifying the quantity. Even a huge salad prepared for thousands of people in multiple bowls - obviously requiring more than one of each vegetable - could still use the singular form of nouns, although plural would be OK too. There's no strict rule of English grammar on this.


diogogomez

Why not provide translations for your examples?


Jeffrey855877

I copied all the Russian text at one time and pasted it all into Google Translate, and it gave me the following as a translation of DavidG430 s examples (with some rearrangement, but no changes to the words):

Салат с луком / капустой / клубникой
Salad with onions / cabbage / strawberries

while the others do form plural:

Салат с огурцами / кабачками / артишоками / помидорами
Salad with cucumber / zucchini / artichokes / tomatoes

Also, if you ask someone:

Что у тебя в сумке?
What's in your bag?

then the answer:

У меня в сумке огурец / кабачок / баклажан / артишок
In my bag, a cucumber / zucchini / eggplant / artichoke

would unequivocally mean there's exactly one vegetable in the bag,

while this answer:

У меня в сумке лук / капуста / клубника
I have in my bag onions / cabbage / strawberries

may mean any quantity.


Natalia302555

Unindentified quantity of potatoes is always singular in Russian, however if there is a statement of how many potatoes - use plular. Я режу картошку (one or many - treat as singular). Я режу три картошки ( as plural). As native speaker i never realizes how weird it is.


ainezm

I agree, shouldn't this mean "I need to slice a potato for the soup"?


mattiklock

It turns this is explained in the lesson notes: картошка is a mass noun, so even though it's feminine singular and the accusative is thus картошку, it still means "potatoes" in English. (I think.) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food


Nuept

You are right. Most of "food nouns" in russian are mass nouns, like картошка/ картофель ("картофелина" is a singular noun), морковка ("carrot". this one also a normal noun, but used as a mass one), лук (onion) ("луковица" is a singular noun, if you talk about underground part of the onion. "The green" part is a mass noun)


Girl_in_Green

Which Russian soups have potato in them?


Jeffrey855877

Potatoes make excellent Vodka


DmitryKart2

There are exceptions: milk soup and "бульон"


mantpaa

Why is soup сопа and not соп?


pchova

soup in Russian is суп. In Russian we have 6 grammatical cases, and in this sentence we use the genitive case at the end because of the word для(for). So "for soup" will be "для супа".


seanscott

I'm having trouble with "надо". According to a few websites, it's a preposition in the instrumental case that means "above" or "over". Can someone explain what this words means and how to tell its case? Thank you :)


Djenthallman

Yes, it's a form of a preposition "над". But there should be no problems, since they take different cases: the preposition "Над/надо" takes instrumental, the verb "надо" takes dative.


brian.world

This is so Russian. <3


Jeffrey855877

And Irish. Polish. German. English. American.


Jeffrey855877

Google translate says that "I need to slice a potato" is Мне надо нарезать картофель

Does that mean that when referring to a single potato you would not use картошка?


Kundoo

No, it's just that "картофель" is considered to be a more "proper" word, while "картошка" is a bit more colloquial, so that's why Google translate defaults to the former. However the quantity of potatoes makes no difference as "картофель" is a mass noun too.

If you really want to count potatoes, there's the word "картофелина". "I need to slice three potatoes" - "Мне нужно нарезать три картофелины".


JamToons

Potatoes wouldn't be "картошки"? The accusative plural for inanimate feminine nouns is the same as the nominative plural.


Kundoo

"Картошка" is a mass noun, so it's in the accusative singular here.


clairelanc3

The correction says надо" is "should" but the Ожегов dictionary says it is the same as "нужно" so that "we must,we need to"would be more exact


DmitryKart2

As a russian I do not feel differencies. "Мне нужно" and "Мне надо" are the same.


AquelSanti

Could you also say Я надо


GabriellaLaLuz

i need to shop = i need to slice ????


john204

What is wrong with 'We need to slice potatoes for soup'


ZaneHuttinga

I'm fairly new to Russian, so I could be wrong, but I think "Мне" is the first person singular pronoun in the dative case. So if it were "We," it would say "Нам надо..."


lizza129589

Разве правильнее не будет картофель ,а не картошка


kyle800168

We need to cut potatoes for the soup was marked wrong..cut/slice?


Georgianveryhard

Why not я нужна?


Kundoo

Я нужна means "I'm needed".


Libby2987

Why мне not я for I?


theyoungeuropean

In English, 'I need to slice potato for the soup' would make sense. But I was marked incorrect... 20/09/20


ryleestrange

I left out "the" before soup and it marked me wrong. "The" is a needless word. There's no reference to any particular soup, like это.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.