1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она студентка и много учится…

"Она студентка и много учится."

Translation:She is a college student and studies a lot.

November 24, 2015

24 Comments


kleczekr

As a non-native speaker of English, I have a doubt: is there enough difference between "studies a lot" and "learns a lot" to exclude the second option?


cherub721

As a native speaker, I'd say there's a big difference. Studying would refer to the act of studying, reading, and doing homework - you could do a lot of it and not learn much. Learning means actually understanding and retaining information, while studying is more of the attempt to do so.


Moomingirl

Can confirm. I'm studying quite a lot of Russian but don't seem to be learning much of it. ;)


SethArnold1

Incidentally, "I have a doubt" is often misused by non-native English speakers when "I have a question" would be more appropriate.


Aninka789

Yes, but I think in Russian учиться can mean either to learn, or to study. Theres no diffrence, just like in Polish.


Neon_Iceberg

No, there is difference in Russian:

"To learn" - "учи́ться"

"To study" - "занима́ться"

"Я мно́го занима́лся, но ничему́ не научи́лся"


Ward.Joshua

Why is it not Она - студентка?


Kundoo

The dash is in fact optional most of the time.


Nemesis_NaR

I never used it in the course. Not a single time. And it was never marked wrong. Therefore not using it sounds like the better alternative.


Valentino-Borgia

Is учится a name or a verb or what else?


Shady_arc

It is a verb. When a verb ends in -ся (or -сь) remove that part and see what it looks like. The remaining part always conjugates like any other verb (e.g., готовить and готовиться have the same forms if you ignore the -ся part).


Valentino-Borgia

An useful advice: thank you very much!


michfuchs

Is there a good rule when a russian verb is reflexive? From this example, it seems they would be more frequent than in English or German, which both do not have "study" as a reflexive verb.


Kundoo

In English "to teach" and "to study" are two different verbs, but in Russian the latter is the reflexive form of the former. "Учить" has other meaning as well, but here I'm talking about the "to teach somebody". By turning it into the reflexive "учиться" we get, broadly speaking, "to teach oneself" i.e. "to study".


michfuchs

Makes sense, thanks.


detailaddict

So is there a reason I'm not hearing the я ("yah") at the end of учитсья? Or does this sound apply only when the last syllable is stressed? This word keeps throwing me in the audio.


Shady_arc

When a verb attaches a reflexive -ся, the combinations -ться and -тся are in fact pronounced "tsa", even though they are still spelt with -ся.


khalidsoli

why the sentence is not like that ''she is a student who studies a lot ''


GarettTree

Она студентка и много учится. Take the sentence and think about it as if you were hearing it. You would know that она is the only subject, so there would be no confusion.

Now, try this: Она студентка и она учится много. It's less clear if both она's are the same girl.

For your statement, you have to use a который clause. Который is an invaluable tool to continue a sentence while clearly refering back to the subject. Она студентка, которая учится много.


Ehsan_Mehmed

How to conjugate this verb?


FelixGV1

How do you distinguish between Анна and она?


younesouhb

The english translation seems a bit weird.


branabol

What is the diffrence between "student" and "college student"??? In the Russian sentence there is nothing written like "student fakulteta" or "student universiteta" just student!!! How could I suppose the translation "college student"?!


Shady_arc

It depends on the variety of English you speak and how precise you wish to be. In American English, student is a general term, whereas in the UK student up to high school may be pupils.

In Russian, студент / студентка can only be applied to the education you receive after you finish school, so "college student" or "university student" (or "undergrad") is a possible translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.