"Онастуденткаимногоучится."

Translation:She is a college student and studies a lot.

3 years ago

22 Comments


kleczekr
kleczekr

As a non-native speaker of English, I have a doubt: is there enough difference between "studies a lot" and "learns a lot" to exclude the second option?

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

As a native speaker, I'd say there's a big difference. Studying would refer to the act of studying, reading, and doing homework - you could do a lot of it and not learn much. Learning means actually understanding and retaining information, while studying is more of the attempt to do so.

3 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

Can confirm. I'm studying quite a lot of Russian but don't seem to be learning much of it. ;)

3 years ago

SethArnold1

Incidentally, "I have a doubt" is often misused by non-native English speakers when "I have a question" would be more appropriate.

2 years ago

Aninka789

Yes, but I think in Russian учиться can mean either to learn, or to study. Theres no diffrence, just like in Polish.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No, there is difference in Russian:

"To learn" - "учи́ться"

"To study" - "занима́ться"

"Я мно́го занима́лся, но ничему́ не научи́лся"

2 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

Why is it not Она - студентка?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The dash is in fact optional most of the time.

1 year ago

Nemesis_NaR

I never used it in the course. Not a single time. And it was never marked wrong. Therefore not using it sounds like the better alternative.

1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Is учится a name or a verb or what else?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a verb. When a verb ends in -ся (or -сь) remove that part and see what it looks like. The remaining part always conjugates like any other verb (e.g., готовить and готовиться have the same forms if you ignore the -ся part).

1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

An useful advice: thank you very much!

1 year ago

michfuchs
michfuchs

Is there a good rule when a russian verb is reflexive? From this example, it seems they would be more frequent than in English or German, which both do not have "study" as a reflexive verb.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In English "to teach" and "to study" are two different verbs, but in Russian the latter is the reflexive form of the former. "Учить" has other meaning as well, but here I'm talking about the "to teach somebody". By turning it into the reflexive "учиться" we get, broadly speaking, "to teach oneself" i.e. "to study".

1 year ago

michfuchs
michfuchs

Makes sense, thanks.

1 year ago

detailaddict

So is there a reason I'm not hearing the я ("yah") at the end of учитсья? Or does this sound apply only when the last syllable is stressed? This word keeps throwing me in the audio.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

When a verb attaches a reflexive -ся, the combinations -ться and -тся are in fact pronounced "tsa", even though they are still spelt with -ся.

1 year ago

khalidsoli

why the sentence is not like that ''she is a student who studies a lot ''

1 year ago

GarettTree

Она студентка и много учится. Take the sentence and think about it as if you were hearing it. You would know that она is the only subject, so there would be no confusion.

Now, try this: Она студентка и она учится много. It's less clear if both она's are the same girl.

For your statement, you have to use a который clause. Который is an invaluable tool to continue a sentence while clearly refering back to the subject. Она студентка, которая учится много.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

How to conjugate this verb?

1 year ago

FelixGV1

How do you distinguish between Анна and она?

1 year ago

younesouhb

The english translation seems a bit weird.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.