1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "How is he feeling now?"

"How is he feeling now?"

Translation:Як він почувається зараз?

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


jmYi6

Just before, "Як ти себе почуваєш?" was fine, but "Як він себе почуває" is now wrong. Argh!


Timothy558007

Can you say як він собі відчуває, or is that a russianism?


RainbowVomit911

Yes, but with some correction. 'Як він себе почуває зараз?'. Both versions are equivalent but I would personally prefer to say one with "почуває себе".


max.goncharuk

"він відчуває щось" - "he can feel something", means that you/he/she can feel something outside. and "почуває" related to internal feeling/state - "він почуває себе добре"/he feels well. this is the difference in my mind and i'm using those in such way.


Neil124366

I learn by entering What comes froim my memory and then checking the dictionary (when available) to see if I was correct. This time the exercise was presented to me with a word list which only had почувається but the dictionary hint only has почуваєтеся. This means that the dictionary hint does not contain the correct variant if I were to double check my memory.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.