1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Young woman"

"Young woman"

Translation:Молодая девушка

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


kpagcha

Молодая девушкa??? And not молодая женщина?


osleek

it's a er.. female between девочка and женщина. I think closest by meaning would be maiden or miss or fraulein

btw "Молодая девушкa" is an tautologism - "девушка" always means 'молодая'. Using phrases like this could cost you a high grade in school work like composition.


kpagcha

so it's девочка > девушкa > женщина? Maybe something similar to Spanish: niña, chica and mujer.


Morgana139

I don’t entirely see why «молодая женщина» is incorrect though. If «женщина» means “woman”, then «молодая женщина» should be a woman that is young.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.