"Young woman"

Translation:Молодая девушка

3 years ago

4 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Молодая девушкa??? And not молодая женщина?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

it's a er.. female between девочка and женщина. I think closest by meaning would be maiden or miss or fraulein

btw "Молодая девушкa" is an tautologism - "девушка" always means 'молодая'. Using phrases like this could cost you a high grade in school work like composition.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

so it's девочка >> девушкa >> женщина? Maybe something similar to Spanish: niña, chica and mujer.

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

yep.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.