"Young woman"

Translation:Молодая девушка

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


kpagcha

Молодая девушкa??? And not молодая женщина?

November 24, 2015

osleek

it's a er.. female between девочка and женщина. I think closest by meaning would be maiden or miss or fraulein

btw "Молодая девушкa" is an tautologism - "девушка" always means 'молодая'. Using phrases like this could cost you a high grade in school work like composition.

November 24, 2015

kpagcha

so it's девочка >> девушкa >> женщина? Maybe something similar to Spanish: niña, chica and mujer.

November 24, 2015

osleek

yep.

November 25, 2015

Morgan1039

I don’t entirely see why «молодая женщина» is incorrect though. If «женщина» means “woman”, then «молодая женщина» should be a woman that is young.

September 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.