1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя кровать около двери."

"Твоя кровать около двери."

Translation:Your bed is near the door.

November 24, 2015

28 Comments


alanford97

Whats the difference between возле and около ?

November 24, 2015

olimo

They mean the same when you talk about locations. However, "около" can also be used as "about" in phrases like "about two years", "about 100 meters".

December 3, 2015

Dav7nn

And how about 'Близко'?

April 1, 2016

Lingwat

близко implies relation to the speaker, so you can't say "X is near Y" using близко, you can only say "X is close by" implying close to where you are now.

May 2, 2018

Schlan1

I just tell people to listen to the "тили тилм вом" childrens song.

They never forget the right usage of близко ever again.

August 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I believe близко is not used when speaking about other objects like: "The tree is close to the house."

    April 19, 2016

Dav7nn

    I found it out previously. It is used like that:

    Театр уже близко.(The theater is already nearby)

    Твоя гостиница близко?(Is your hotel close?)

    April 20, 2016

daddiana

    You can use близко от или близко к with every subject

    December 12, 2016

redbluerat

    I.e. an approximation? (proximal = close = near)

    January 3, 2017

marekpolacek

    exactly!

    January 6, 2017

daddiana

    Ничего

    December 12, 2016

miguel-1.mx

    Эх Зззззз

    April 14, 2016

Jay-The-Durg

    I fail to understand why these kinds of comments get onto the site and I never will.

    October 19, 2018

Leighfy7

    just to be certain <<около>> requires the genitive case of the next word, correct?

    December 4, 2015

olimo

    Right.

    December 4, 2015

IE99

    I'd also like to know the difference between возле and около. Or are they interchangable? Спасибо

    December 1, 2015

Adriyanowicz

    They are interchangable.

    February 14, 2016

daddiana

    Около can mean approximately

    December 12, 2016

Zhenya282792

    Oh my gosh...time for a vocabulary refresher! I first read this as "your blood is by the door."

    July 9, 2018

bonnythedog

    Likewise! I thought it was your tie that was by the door.

    Maybe in future sentences, DL could offer bed, tie and blood as choices, and see how many get caught out...

    June 21, 2019

username23124

    would двери not be "doors" as oppose to door?

    January 13, 2017

bluecookies123

    около takes the genitive so двери declines to двери. I think plural would be дверей?

    January 22, 2017

RyanFedasiuk

    It would be, yes. And thank you!

    June 25, 2017

marekpolacek

    in Slovak, "okolo" can mean approximately - just as in Russian, but also "around". Does this apply to Russian as well, or can you only use "вокруг" in such context?

    January 6, 2017

agriffin95

    Could we also say Твоя кровать возле двери?

    April 29, 2017

DanielePalladino

    Yes, as long as we are talking about locations and positions, около and возле are interchangeable. However, when you say or see около, it could also be "about" or "approximately". I'm not native nor fluent in Russian, so if anyone has a better answer I accept the corrections! I hope this helped you!

    September 9, 2017

AWo610

    Throw in a <<Совсем>> there and that 'bed' will start to sound like a problem.

    May 28, 2019

frantisekbest

    Shouldn't "at the door" be accepted as well?

    September 1, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.