1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя кровать около двери."

"Твоя кровать около двери."

Translation:Your bed is near the door.

November 24, 2015

31 Comments


alanford97

Whats the difference between возле and около ?


olimo

They mean the same when you talk about locations. However, "около" can also be used as "about" in phrases like "about two years", "about 100 meters".


Dav7nn

And how about 'Близко'?


Lingwat

близко implies relation to the speaker, so you can't say "X is near Y" using близко, you can only say "X is close by" implying close to where you are now.


Schlan1

I just tell people to listen to the "тили тилм вом" childrens song.

They never forget the right usage of близко ever again.


[deactivated user]

    I believe близко is not used when speaking about other objects like: "The tree is close to the house."


Dav7nn

    I found it out previously. It is used like that:

    Театр уже близко.(The theater is already nearby)

    Твоя гостиница близко?(Is your hotel close?)


daddiana

    You can use близко от или близко к with every subject


redbluerat

    I.e. an approximation? (proximal = close = near)


miguel-1.mx

    Эх Зззззз


Jay-The-Durg

    I fail to understand why these kinds of comments get onto the site and I never will.


Leighfy7

    just to be certain <<около>> requires the genitive case of the next word, correct?


IE99

    I'd also like to know the difference between возле and около. Or are they interchangable? Спасибо


Adriyanowicz

    They are interchangable.


daddiana

    Около can mean approximately


Zhenya282792

    Oh my gosh...time for a vocabulary refresher! I first read this as "your blood is by the door."


bonnythedog

    Likewise! I thought it was your tie that was by the door.

    Maybe in future sentences, DL could offer bed, tie and blood as choices, and see how many get caught out...


username23124

    would двери not be "doors" as oppose to door?


bluecookies123

    около takes the genitive so двери declines to двери. I think plural would be дверей?


RyanFedasiuk

    It would be, yes. And thank you!


marekpolacek

    in Slovak, "okolo" can mean approximately - just as in Russian, but also "around". Does this apply to Russian as well, or can you only use "вокруг" in such context?


agriffin95

    Could we also say Твоя кровать возле двери?


DanielePalladino

    Yes, as long as we are talking about locations and positions, около and возле are interchangeable. However, when you say or see около, it could also be "about" or "approximately". I'm not native nor fluent in Russian, so if anyone has a better answer I accept the corrections! I hope this helped you!


frantisekbest

    Shouldn't "at the door" be accepted as well?


QurtQurt

    at the door= у двери = около двери = возле двери = рядом с дверью


AWo610

    Throw in a <<Совсем>> there and that 'bed' will start to sound like a problem.


SortedSand

    How would you know if it was supposed to be: "Your bed is near the doors."


QurtQurt

    Ваша (Твоя) кровать у двери. Ваша (твоя) кровать рядом с дверью. - Here are a couple of interchangable options.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.