"Твоя кровать около двери."

Translation:Your bed is near the door.

3 years ago

24 Comments


alanford97
alanford97

Whats the difference between возле and около ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

They mean the same when you talk about locations. However, "около" can also be used as "about" in phrases like "about two years", "about 100 meters".

3 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

And how about 'Близко'?

2 years ago

Lingwat

близко implies relation to the speaker, so you can't say "X is near Y" using близко, you can only say "X is close by" implying close to where you are now.

7 months ago

caseylittrell

I believe близко is not used when speaking about other objects like: "The tree is close to the house."

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

I found it out previously. It is used like that:

Театр уже близко.(The theater is already nearby)

Твоя гостиница близко?(Is your hotel close?)

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

You can use близко от или близко к with every subject

1 year ago

redbluerat

I.e. an approximation? (proximal = close = near)

1 year ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

exactly!

1 year ago

daddiana
daddiana

Ничего

1 year ago

miguel-1.mx
miguel-1.mx

Эх Зззззз

2 years ago

Jay-The-Durg

I fail to understand why these kinds of comments get onto the site and I never will.

1 month ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

just to be certain <<около>> requires the genitive case of the next word, correct?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Right.

3 years ago

IE99
IE99

I'd also like to know the difference between возле and около. Or are they interchangable? Спасибо

3 years ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

They are interchangable.

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Около can mean approximately

1 year ago

username23124

would двери not be "doors" as oppose to door?

1 year ago

bluecookies123

около takes the genitive so двери declines to двери. I think plural would be дверей?

1 year ago

RyanFedasiuk

It would be, yes. And thank you!

1 year ago

Zhenya282792

Oh my gosh...time for a vocabulary refresher! I first read this as "your blood is by the door."

4 months ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

in Slovak, "okolo" can mean approximately - just as in Russian, but also "around". Does this apply to Russian as well, or can you only use "вокруг" in such context?

1 year ago

agriffin95

Could we also say Твоя кровать возле двери?

1 year ago

DanielePalladino
DanielePalladino

Yes, as long as we are talking about locations and positions, около and возле are interchangeable. However, when you say or see около, it could also be "about" or "approximately". I'm not native nor fluent in Russian, so if anyone has a better answer I accept the corrections! I hope this helped you!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.