"Тутживётмойбрат."

Translation:My brother lives here.

3 years ago

15 Comments


craaash80
craaash80

What's the problem with "Here lives my brother"?

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

Why is it 'tut' here rather than 'zdes''?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Тут" and "здесь" are interchangeable and both are acceptable translations in this sentence.

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

In the notes before the course it explained that тут is more "informal", where здесь is "formal".

Could someone explain more what that means? Not quite sure I grasp that concept

2 years ago

BeingM8

It means that when you speak with a teacher, doctor, your boss, you'll use здесь. If you are talking with your friends, you will be using тут.

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

I don't understand the word order here, could you easily say мой брат живёт здесь?

If not, why not?

3 years ago

NearGlue
NearGlue

Do not rely on my answer because I may not be right but Russian sentence structure is very flexible so мой брат живёт здесь will be understood but the regular sentence structure for this kind of sentence is Place- Verb(if any) - Subject. So the final sentence is "Тут (Place) живёт (Verb) мой брат (Subject).".

2 years ago

omar417027

If I write "here lives my brother" its wrong, go figure.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

The word order you propose is a little non-standard, though not completely wrong. It sounds more like something from Lord of the Rings. "Here lies Balin, son of Fundin, Lord of Moria." Sounds good for a Middle Earth dwarf's tombstone, super dramatic, but not so good in everyday English. :) Instead it would be better to say, "My brother lives here." If we wanted to phrase the sentence so that "Here" is at its beginning, we could say, "Here is where my brother lives."

1 year ago

sergio.488
sergio.488

Tha audio is distorted or a little too fast

1 year ago

preciousAn13

How about "здесь живёт мой брат?"

6 months ago

Ozz934283

What's the problem with "my brother is living here" ???

1 month ago

Martin865222

Here does my brother live!? Isn't that correct?

1 week ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

In English, it is comprehensible but sounds very, very old fashioned to the point of poetic.

Better options:

  • My brother lives here.
  • My brother is living here.
  • My brother does live here. (I would use this if directly contradicting someone who said, “Your brother doesn’t live here.” This response emphasizes “does” in “My brother does live here.”)
1 week ago

EndlessOrbitSSX
EndlessOrbitSSX

How would one translate "This is where my brother lives?"

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.