1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идите по лестнице на второй …

"Идите по лестнице на второй этаж."

Translation:Take the stairs to the second floor.

November 24, 2015

8 Comments


Laure569623

In Russian the ground floor is первый этаж. So what we call the first floor is второй этаж.


yarjka

That's the British/European system. In America we tend to go Ground Floor --> Second Floor. It's rather rare to find a building with a first floor that's not the ground floor.


DevynDuffy

In the U.S., "first floor" is even used more commonly than "ground floor."


SolsticeSun357

Why take the stairs not go to the stairs? Идите also means take?? I am very confused - Go to the stairs...is wrong.


M2qBC

It's just because for some reason "take the stairs" became a fixed expression in English. You could also say "walk up (or down) the stairs".


Pirate241062

Similar to how идите по пешком is literally "go by means of feet", идите по лестнице is "go by means of the staircase." However, the literal translation sounds unnatural, so you should treat it as more idiomatic. "Go to the stairs" would be идите на лестницу, which uses a different grammatical construction.


Jeffrey855877

I think that лестнице is dative ("leading to [somewhere]"). It could be prepositional, but I don't believe it fits the definitions for prepositional objects of по.
In either case, лестнице is singular. Although it is translated as "stairs", it can also be translated as "staircase", which means "the set of stairs leading from one level to another". In English, "staircase" is also singular, though "stairs" is plural.


Jozhiki

The preposition "по" is absolutely correct in this sentence. Идти (to go) по лестнице, по дороге, по палубе, по городу etc.
You may also use plural stairs as ступени/ступеньки. Though we usually use this word when we mean just few steps.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.