1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа любит чай, но не любит …

"Папа любит чай, но не любит сок."

Translation:Dad likes tea but does not like juice.

November 24, 2015

41 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

what are the differences between the two 'but's?


BaconChomper

Was wondering the same а vs но


wizwisdom

If the information in the second clause appears to contradict, or is at odds with what is said in the first clause, the conjunction "но" is used. If in the English translation, "however" can be used in place of "but", "но" is usually the correct choice. Марк любит рисовать, но он не любит показывать свои рисунки. - Mark likes to draw, but (however) he doesn't like to show his drawings.

If the statements in each clause have a parallel structure and are different but not conflicting, the conjunction "a" is normally used. It can be translated and, whereas, or while, depending on the style. Usually there is a common element in both clauses, along with at least two contrasting elements. Марк любит рисовать, а Лара больше любит читать. - Mark likes to draw, and (whereas, while) Lara prefers to read.


Jeffrey855877

This information should be added to the Tips and Notes on this module, where it is completely absent. Have a lingot.


TheDreadfulGuy

What's the difference between ''но'' and ''зато''?


elsantodel90

"зато" seems to be less common and according to the tips and notes, it specifically contrasts something negative (bad) with something positive (good)

<NEGATIVE THING> зато <POSITIVE THING>

Like for example in the following quickly improvised sentence:

"Она меня не любит, зато у меня есть вкусная пицца."

"но" seems to be a more general purpose "but", without such a precise restriction in meaning and connotation.


Jellei

You get a Lingot for this wonderful improvised sentence <3


VictorWachira

'No' is also the Kikuyu word for "but". The two languages are surprisingly alike.


JacobyWeis

Somehow put "Dad likes tea, but doesn't like juice" and it counted that as incorrect.


JoaoQueiro4

Why not use "However" as a translation of "Ho"?


diogogomez

I agree with you. Maybe it would be easier if these were the translations presented in this course:

  • но - however

  • а - whereas

  • зато - although


fbarbera76

Why isn't allowed the expression however here? (Dad likes tea, however he doesn't like juice)


Ninja593524

Why would the translation of "Dad likes tea but not juice" be wrong, and, if it is, how would you say that in Russian?


MagaDzhabr

Why isn't "Папа любит чай, но он не любит сок" right?


Alexmalaho

it sounds pretty good to my a native ear.


detailaddict

Probably because the pronoun is considered repetitive as the subject has already been established. But to an English-speaker this would be fine.


Mylesfranklin

Yeah, in English we'd tend to repeat the pronoun in this case


AnnaVarfalameeva

I'm Russian speaker, and it's righ too


Alexmalaho

Nice) Maybe you didn't notice, Anna but Maga asked the question a little over two years ago.


satan609452

What's wrong with however?


tanveer511

Why is love not a proper translation of любит?


ZalaProko

Just because любит when used for objects/activities means "like". Here's a useful little chart: www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


kdammers

But this table uses любит with apples! ?

Personally, "I love (a really good cup of) tea, but do not like coffee." This is the way I express it in English, since "like" for the tea is to weak :~) to me for me.


ZalaProko

Sure, cause apples are inanimate objects ;)

As far as I can make out, the only way you can say you "love" a thing/activity is to either say you like it very much, "очень люблю", or adore it, "обожаю [insert thing here]"

I might be wrong, but those are the only ways to express love (for things) that I've seen so far


kdammers

But so is tea.


ZalaProko

Yeah... Извините, но я не понимаю вашу точку :(


GrantBrewe

"Dad likes tea but he doesn't like juice" should be correct in English unless you really disagree with adding the "he"


GrantBrewe

I'll correct myself. That IS accepted but I missed the S after like the first time


bleedingorange

Would "но не сок" be ok?


Alexmalaho

Yes but the suggested answer sounds better


DavidCorba5

I put "папа любит чай по не любит сок" but it was marked wrong, despite the fact that it was also the given answer - except I didn't put a comma after чаи, or a capital for Папа. Should that matter. I was told I used a wrong word. Have I made another mistake or is this a glitch in the marking?


Alexmalaho

Well I can see that you put по instead of но


viki9217

Did you use по, or но ? I assume that's your mistake.


saxmund

Can you leave out the second любит? In English you would probably be more likely to say "Dad likes tea but not juice". The second time a verb is used it can be assumed.


Alexmalaho

Yes but you should translate close to the text


saxmund

Fair enough, I was just wondering if папа любит чай, но не сок would still be correct


Joseph108760

I lost hearts countless times because I wrote "Dad likes tea, he doesn't like juice"... Can somebody please fix it and enable that option as well


RoseMary38445

What is the difference between love and like


emma135639

Using doesn't instead of does not is wrong how??


Jon615887

This should be acceptable "Dad likes tea, but he doesn't like juice"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.