"Папа любит чай, но не любит сок."

Translation:Dad likes tea but does not like juice.

November 24, 2015

36 Comments


tanner.hulsebus

what are the differences between the two 'but's?

November 24, 2015

BaconChomper

Was wondering the same а vs но

December 24, 2015

wizwisdom

If the information in the second clause appears to contradict, or is at odds with what is said in the first clause, the conjunction "но" is used. If in the English translation, "however" can be used in place of "but", "но" is usually the correct choice. Марк любит рисовать, но он не любит показывать свои рисунки. - Mark likes to draw, but (however) he doesn't like to show his drawings.

If the statements in each clause have a parallel structure and are different but not conflicting, the conjunction "a" is normally used. It can be translated and, whereas, or while, depending on the style. Usually there is a common element in both clauses, along with at least two contrasting elements. Марк любит рисовать, а Лара больше любит читать. - Mark likes to draw, and (whereas, while) Lara prefers to read.

December 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

This information should be added to the Tips and Notes on this module, where it is completely absent. Have a lingot.

August 15, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What's the difference between ''но'' and ''зато''?

November 30, 2015

elsantodel90

"зато" seems to be less common and according to the tips and notes, it specifically contrasts something negative (bad) with something positive (good)

<NEGATIVE THING> зато <POSITIVE THING>

Like for example in the following quickly improvised sentence:

"Она меня не любит, зато у меня есть вкусная пицца."

"но" seems to be a more general purpose "but", without such a precise restriction in meaning and connotation.

December 24, 2015

Jellei

You get a Lingot for this wonderful improvised sentence <3

January 5, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Спасибо.

December 24, 2015

VictorWachira

'No' is also the Kikuyu word for "but". The two languages are surprisingly alike.

March 13, 2016

JoaoQueiro4

Why not use "However" as a translation of "Ho"?

November 7, 2016

diogogomez

I agree with you. Maybe it would be easier if these were the translations presented in this course:

  • но - however

  • а - whereas

  • зато - although

November 14, 2016

MagaDzhabr

Why isn't "Папа любит чай, но он не любит сок" right?

April 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

it sounds pretty good to my a native ear.

April 15, 2017

detailaddict

Probably because the pronoun is considered repetitive as the subject has already been established. But to an English-speaker this would be fine.

April 15, 2017

bleedingorange

Would "но не сок" be ok?

January 30, 2019

Alexmalaho

Yes but the suggested answer sounds better

February 11, 2019

DavidCorba5

I put "папа любит чай по не любит сок" but it was marked wrong, despite the fact that it was also the given answer - except I didn't put a comma after чаи, or a capital for Папа. Should that matter. I was told I used a wrong word. Have I made another mistake or is this a glitch in the marking?

February 18, 2019

Alexmalaho

Well I can see that you put по instead of но

February 19, 2019

tanveer511

Why is love not a proper translation of любит?

December 7, 2015

ZalaProko

Just because любит when used for objects/activities means "like". Here's a useful little chart: www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

December 11, 2015

kdammers

But this table uses любит with apples! ?

Personally, "I love (a really good cup of) tea, but do not like coffee." This is the way I express it in English, since "like" for the tea is to weak :~) to me for me.

December 15, 2015

ZalaProko

Sure, cause apples are inanimate objects ;)

As far as I can make out, the only way you can say you "love" a thing/activity is to either say you like it very much, "очень люблю", or adore it, "обожаю [insert thing here]"

I might be wrong, but those are the only ways to express love (for things) that I've seen so far

December 15, 2015

kdammers

But so is tea.

December 15, 2015

ZalaProko

Yeah... Извините, но я не понимаю вашу точку :(

December 15, 2015

seabass99

Duo doesn't accept the reverse of a sentence witch is a one like 'i like bread with tea'.

July 21, 2016

Guli662757

there was word "like "without s

October 6, 2016

fbarbera76

Why isn't allowed the expression however here? (Dad likes tea, however he doesn't like juice)

December 13, 2016

satan609452

What's wrong with however?

June 19, 2017

TrainerTim

I just found it funny that dad doesn't like cok

October 13, 2017

GrantBrewe

"Dad likes tea but he doesn't like juice" should be correct in English unless you really disagree with adding the "he"

March 2, 2018

GrantBrewe

I'll correct myself. That IS accepted but I missed the S after like the first time

March 2, 2018

BE7BUw0s

Why is this same sentence coming up over and over again? Its getting old really fast.

May 5, 2018

tanveer511

Why is love not a proper translation of любит?

December 7, 2015

wizwisdom

It is, but since the object is an apple, you would say "like".

December 28, 2015

detailaddict

Why does the mobile app give me an alternate translation if those words were not offered?

March 4, 2017

Andrey321013

I am a pro so its to easy

March 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.