1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mye leser du i gjennoms…

"Hvor mye leser du i gjennomsnitt i helgen?"

Translation:How much do you read on average on the weekend?

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


FirstCall42

This sentence seems awkward in English. "How much do you read on an average weekend", seems more natural.


Slang67

Yes, I agree. I also think "How much reading do you average on the weekend" is more in line, as well. But, I'm not sure that's what the sentence is actually asking. Maybe both would work?


corvinr

I thought "i helgen" was "on the weekend" as in a specific weekend. Does it also mean "on weekends" in general? Otherwise it does not make sense to ask about the average.


Ingebj

"On weekends" would often be "i helgene", but I gues we would not always use plural if we just wanted to know how much you read on Saturdays and Sundays compared to the rest of the week/workdays in general.


Candidandelion

Let's remember these comments next time we're getting our knickers in a twist about Norwegian prepositions! English is just as bad :D


Nic698651

This repeats a comment on this construction elsewhere: The correct English would be "How much do you read on average at the weekend?" On could be used if a specific period was being referred, (on Saturday and Sunday, on the Eater weekend) otherwise use at.


Ingebj

Good to know for those of us learning/improving English as a foreign language.


ryjamespeterson

Using "at" sounds extremely unnatural (in the United States at least). I have never heard "at the weekend" said, and I'd be quick to correct someone who used it.


RobertAGun1

As I mentioned above, to me, "at the weekend" is not a phrase I would use (I've now lived in Canada for too long), but it makes sense to many people in Europe who consider the week to be Monday to Friday, inclusive (i.e., the business week) with Saturday and Sunday coming after/ at the end of the week or "at the weekend".


AllyHowe

Can confirm, in the UK "on the weekend" is very unnatural - "at the weekend" would be the standard.


RobertAGun1

Preferred word order and preposition use varies from one English speaking region to another. Whereas Nic698651 prefers "at the weekend" that phrase would never, or almost never be used in Western Canada. There, the most used phrase is "on the weekend". And, the most usual word order results in the adverbial phrase being in first position so the English translation would read, "On average, how much do you read on a weekend?" but a more likely question is, "On average, how much do you read on weekends?" The use of "average" conditions the time frame and causes the singular noun phrase "a weekend" to feel strange to native speakers resulting in their use of "weekends'.


pdgiddie

I find "on the weekend" a strange expression (in the UK). I'd say "in a weekend", "at the weekend", or "over a weekend".


TheSnowKing

Ikke så mye nå at jeg bestemte meg å lære norsk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started