"Dá n-ólfá mo bheoir cheannódh sí ceann eile dom."

Translation:If you drank my beer she would buy another one for me.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eard_Stapa

"If you would drink my beer, she would buy me another one."

Wouldn't this work too? It seems fine to me, especially since the hint for "n-ólfá" is "you would drink".


Daithi5

Sometimes it just seems to be made harder than it really is. I'm starting to understand why so many give up.


19O492554

It's not being "made harder than it really is" - this is a real difference between the way Irish and English handle this type of sentence.

The purpose of this exercise isn't simply to see if you can figure out what the Irish sentence means (using a grammatically dubious literal translation), but also to help you understand that in English a conditional sentence with an if-clause in the simple past and a main-clause in the present conditional ("If you drank my beer she would buy another one for me") is perfectly normal, but in Irish you don't mix tenses like that, and both clauses are in the conditional.


Dolan10

Then when we translate this and don't mix tenses, why are we marked wrong?


19O492554

Because English does mix tenses.


lg72xx

Apparently not...it marked me wrong for that


SeanMeaneyPL

Haven't had this one come up for a while. Of course, I went for the hyper-correct If you were to drink etc, as I did last time. Grr.


SeanMeaneyPL

If you were to drink my beer she would buy me another. Problem?


ricky528429

So whats the difference between past and present conditional irish translation? "If you had drank" ( which i guess would be inperfect tense?) Vs. "If you would drink"


SeanMeaneyPL

"If you would drink" would be unnatural in the UK, except perhaps among some younger speakers influenced by American films. "If you were to drink" or "Were you to drink" would be accurate but a bit archaic. "If you drank" fits the bill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.