1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do dogs eat?"

"What do dogs eat?"

Translation:Что едят собаки?

November 24, 2015

26 Comments


pelayovial

что собаки едят could work? thanks


acuencadev

As far as I know the order doesn't matter in Russian. I'm confused with this one.


snnpt

My boyfriend (native speaker) assured me that it is both possible. But this is really confusing yes...


Dimidov

As far as I know, the order does matter in Russian. It has to do with emphasis. Not a native speaker, alas, so I cannot confirm this should be accepted (or currently is, alas, I am not quite awake and wrote apples instead of dogs.. XD).

However, the word order is definitely important.


ns_shadow

Yes, it could work here :)


ZalaProko

I also have this question...seems like it should, but I'll wait for a native speaker to answer before reporting it.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between едят and есть ?


kocmohabt99

    As far as I understand "есть" is "is" in english although the russians don't use it. I think you're referring to "ест" and "едят". If that't the case then the first is for sinple person as in "he is eating" (он ест) and the second one is plural as in "they are eating" (они едят).


    [deactivated user]

      I realised I typed 'есть' when I closed the window but I did indeed mean 'ест'. Thanks for the explanation!


BenCostell3

      Есть is both the present tense conjugation for all persons and numbers of быть as well as the infinitive of "to eat," the irregular verb which conjugates to ест and едят


Nik659150

      How would you say "what eats dogs" ?


mmgery

      Could Собаки едят что also work?


ns_shadow

      No, the WH-word should go first :)

      Actually, there are some situations when you can use the mentioned word order :) But they are rare and need some specific context. A rhetorical question, for example:

      • What do dogs eat? Dogs eat meat of course!
      • Собаки едят что? Мясо, конечно!

Melenhawenn

      Might 'Что это собаки едят' be right as well?


joeworm

      No. There are two reasons that wouldn't work here. The first reason is that это in your answer does not agree with собаки. We would need it to be plural (эти) to agree with the plural form собаки. The second reason is that using это produces a slightly different sentence than what they're asking you to translate. They're asking for a translation of "What do dogs eat?" but "Что эти собаки едят?" means "What do these dogs eat?" Here is a guide to using Это that might be helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Melenhawenn

      I meant "what is what the dogs eat", like in "Что это ты пьешь?"


joeworm

      That might work, but I'm not sure. I'm a beginner, but I think adding это makes the sentence mean "What are the dogs eating (right now)?" (i.e., you know they're eating something but you're not sure what it is) But "What do dogs eat?" (i.e., what do dogs eat in general) is simply "Что едят собаки?"


daisy.scott

      Would you also be able to say "Собаки что едят"?


Spleens88

      I assume yes, but the emphasis could be on the what, such as when someone is told they eat poo for the first time: "WHAT do dogs eat?"


jpef0704

      How would you tell the difference between this meaning "What do dogs eat?", "What are the dogs eating?" and "What is eating the dogs?"


BenYoung84

      The first two would have the same Russian translation that is at the top of the page. "What is eating the dogs?" would be "Что ест собак?"


00971504129378Wp

      Why not ect instead of edyat


BenYoung84

      ect = is (one person), edyat = are (multiple people)


RobbiPinn

      I'm a little bit confused by the pronunciation. It sounds like Yédyat (stressing the dirst syllable) while I would expect it to be Yedyát (second syllable). Any ideas on what is right here?


BenYoung84

      You are correct. Unfortunately the robot often gets the stress wrong.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.