"What do dogs eat?"

Translation:Что едят собаки?

3 years ago

21 Comments


pelayovial
pelayovial

что собаки едят could work? thanks

3 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

As far as I know the order doesn't matter in Russian. I'm confused with this one.

3 years ago

snnpt
snnpt

My boyfriend (native speaker) assured me that it is both possible. But this is really confusing yes...

3 years ago

metagrobologist
metagrobologist

i reported it

3 years ago

Dimidov

As far as I know, the order does matter in Russian. It has to do with emphasis. Not a native speaker, alas, so I cannot confirm this should be accepted (or currently is, alas, I am not quite awake and wrote apples instead of dogs.. XD).

However, the word order is definitely important.

2 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes, it could work here :)

2 years ago

ZalaProko
ZalaProko

I also have this question...seems like it should, but I'll wait for a native speaker to answer before reporting it.

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

What is the difference between едят and есть ?

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

As far as I understand "есть" is "is" in english although the russians don't use it. I think you're referring to "ест" and "едят". If that't the case then the first is for sinple person as in "he is eating" (он ест) and the second one is plural as in "they are eating" (они едят).

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I realised I typed 'есть' when I closed the window but I did indeed mean 'ест'. Thanks for the explanation!

2 years ago

BenCostell3

Есть is both the present tense conjugation for all persons and numbers of быть as well as the infinitive of "to eat," the irregular verb which conjugates to ест and едят

8 months ago

mmgery

Could Собаки едят что also work?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

No, the WH-word should go first :)

Actually, there are some situations when you can use the mentioned word order :) But they are rare and need some specific context. A rhetorical question, for example:

  • What do dogs eat? Dogs eat meat of course!
  • Собаки едят что? Мясо, конечно!
2 years ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

How would you say "what eats dogs" ?

4 months ago

Onalga
Onalga

"Что ест собаки?", maybe?

1 month ago

BenCostell3

Что/кто ест собак? The accusative plural of собака is собак.

1 month ago

Melenhawenn

Might 'Что это собаки едят' be right as well?

2 years ago

joeworm
joeworm

No. There are two reasons that wouldn't work here. The first reason is that это in your answer does not agree with собаки. We would need it to be plural (эти) to agree with the plural form собаки. The second reason is that using это produces a slightly different sentence than what they're asking you to translate. They're asking for a translation of "What do dogs eat?" but "Что эти собаки едят?" means "What do these dogs eat?" Here is a guide to using Это that might be helpful. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

I meant "what is what the dogs eat", like in "Что это ты пьешь?"

2 years ago

joeworm
joeworm

That might work, but I'm not sure. I'm a beginner, but I think adding это makes the sentence mean "What are the dogs eating (right now)?" (i.e., you know they're eating something but you're not sure what it is) But "What do dogs eat?" (i.e., what do dogs eat in general) is simply "Что едят собаки?"

2 years ago

daisy.scott
daisy.scott

Would you also be able to say "Собаки что едят"?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.