1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The child sees mom and dad."

"The child sees mom and dad."

Translation:Ребёнок видит маму и папу.

November 24, 2015

50 Comments


Pop2323pop

What is the difference between дети и ребёнок?


mightypotatoe

Дети is the plural term. It means "children"


Dmitry_Arch

The historical plural form of "ребёнок" is "ребята". It is still widely used as a form of address, for example, by teachers or educators talking to children. Ребята can also mean "guys" in talking to or about adults. Originally it was робёнок/робя with the plural form робята (those forms are still used in some Russian dialects) and was a diminutive of роб = a working man, which is a cognate of Southern Slavic 'раб' = slave. The Polish verb 'robić' and Ukrainian робити both mean 'to do' or 'to make'.


MarcoGrimm

Great explanation! Спасибо!


alejandrogtl

I thought дети meant kids.


IlhamTJ

when we use видит or вижу?


mightypotatoe

видит is the third person singular conjugation (он/она/оно видит) and вижу is the first person singular conjugation (я вижу)


freedemocracy

This response is going to take some time to decode. ;)


kimajin

Маму,папу is accusative?


sohlt

Are you familiar with the correspondence of spelling rules across the case chart starting with hard and soft vowels?


HanKang_2003

약간 "엄마를" 이랑 비슷하네요


moosor

I thought дитя = child, and ребёнок = baby ? What's the difference between the two?


mightypotatoe

дитя is the singular of дети, it means child and is a pretty outdated term now. It's rarely used, except in a poetic way I guess. ребёнок is the term used to refer to a singular child.


moosor

So when trying to say child, you say ребёнок, but when saying children it's usually дети? One more question - what about baby, or infant?


Dmitry_Arch

малыш = baby, infant, toddler
грудной ребенок = a breast-fed baby (or any baby of a breast-feeding age)


JohnThies1

Is папа counterintuitively a feminine word?


Dmitry_Arch

No, it isn’t, although it follows the same declension pattern as feminine nouns ending in -a. Папа - он.


ifnlahtocrtion1

маму = the mother right? an accusative of a noun means indicates itself. example:

boy: i want this cat (he indicates the cat) man: the boy wants the cat

мальчик: я хочу эту кошка мужчина: мальчик хочет кошка


Dmitry_Arch

The accusative case (=form) of a noun is mostly used when the thing it denotes is a direct object of an action, perception, desire, possession or attitude. All nouns of feminine or masculine gender whose nominative singular form ends in а or я have their accusative singular form ending in у or ю, respectively. So the correct Russian sentences in your example are «Я хочу эту кошку» and «Мальчик хочет эту кошку». With other nouns - singular or plural - the accusative is identical with either their nominative if they refer to inanimate objects, or their genitive if they refer to humans or animals.


ifnlahtocrtion1

i have some problems with accusative case could you help me with these examples

I want a dog (any dog) = я хочу собака

I want the dog (a dog which mentioned before) = я хочу собаку

I want this dog (subject is pointing at the dog) = я хочу эту собаку

Are these translations correct?


Dmitry_Arch

«Я хочу собака» is incorrect. Depending on the intonation, «Я хочу собаку» means either “I want a dog” or “I want the dog”. The former is rendered in Russian as «Я хочу соБАку», the latter - as «Я хоЧУ собаку» (I’ve capitalized the syllables where the main pitch fall occurs.


hadas.neve

Does that mean the child see his mam and dad or just any mom and dad?


Dmitry_Arch

I think, if the speaker identifies himself or herself with the child, it is the child's mom and dad, but if someone is talking to their sibling(s) it might as well be their common parents. Like if you are talking to your brother and want to draw his attention to the fact that some child (doesn't matter whose) is looking at your parents and, being aware of their presence, hesistates to do some prank. Except, in this case, I think, the words Mom and Dad would start with capital letters. Let some native speakers confirm that.


johnny_MMX

His own parents are meant, unless otherwise stated


Yasha275488

Отца is incorrect rather папу is


Shannie334424

How come it's incorrect if I say "ребёнок маму и папу видит"?


Dmitry_Arch

It is not incorrect. The word order in this sentence is a bit unusual, though - it is mostly used when we want to emphasize the verb: “The child does see mom and dad”. Bear in mind, however, that the word order is secondary to intonation. Whatever the word order, you may choose to emphasize any word - all you need to do is make the pitch fall after the stressed syllable in the word chosen. Raising the pitch will turn the sentence into a question about the word in which it is raised. By changing the intonation pattern you may also show your surprise or irritation. Unfortunately, DL misses out on the intonation altogether; in the mean time, the Russian patterns are quite different from the English ones, which often results in misunderstanding.


Wildebirne

Why ребёнок instead of ребёнка?


Dmitry_Arch

Ребёнок is the nominative singular form (i.e. the subject form), whereas ребёнка is accusative/genitive singular. Ребёнок is a masculine noun, although it may be used for a child of either sex. In other words, you may point to your daughter and say, «это мой ребёнок».


Blueway360

Он не видит моих родителей, он видет свою маму и своего папу.


joe221449

Whats the difference between видит and вижу


Dmitry_Arch

Видит = [he/she/it] sees/ can see, вижу = [I] see/ can see


OhItsAlex

Diference between вижут and видит?


pye20

Видеть ( Infinitive ) ‧ Present tense conjugation ‧

Я вижу Ты видишь Он Она видит Мы видим Вы видите Они видят
I see ‧ ‧ ‧ You see ‧ ‧ ‧ He She sees ‧ ‧ ‧ We see ‧ ‧ ‧ You see ‧ ‧ ‧ They see ‧

Видеть conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/видеть


Kundoo

"Вижут" is not a word.


Ia5p6

I don't know how to place the two points over the second "e" of ee.


Dmitry_Arch

1) You don’t need to. In ее it is understood that it is её. 2) If you do need ё, then, if you are using a smartphone, just hold the е-button for a second and you will be offered a choice between е and ё on the Russian keyboard layout or the choice of all sorts of signs over the letter e on the Roman letters layout. If you are using a computer, then the Russian keyboard has ё in the top left corner.


haa26

why is папа in accusative


Dmitry_Arch

Accusative is the case of direct objects. In the given sentence, both папа and мама are direct objects of the verb видеть. Both nouns belong to the same declination category in which the nominative ending -а is replaced with -у in the accusative.


JohnSev

Am I correct in assuming that папа becomes (accusative case) папу because it is an animate masculine noun and thus takes on this conjugation as opposed to an inanimate masculine noun?

I.e. if instead the sentence was "The child sees mom and the bread," the translation would be "Ребёнок видит маму и хлеб." Right?


Dmitry_Arch

Although your last sentence is correct, папа becomes папу simply because its nominative ends in -а. Any such noun — animate or inanimate — would, e.g. «Я ем рыбу и картошку». Likewise, the -я ending in feminine or masculine nouns is replaced with -ю to form the accusative: земля — землю, свинья — свинью, судья — судью.


BenYoung84

The way to think about папа is that for the sake of conjugation it's feminine.


Dmitry_Arch

(1) conjugation is about verbs, not nouns; nouns decline; (2) Russian noun declension (aka declination) system has 3 main patterns. Most nouns ending in -а/я (except 10 neuter gender nouns ending in -мя), regardless of their gender, belong to same declension category. Папа, therefore, is in the same category as мама, which doesn’t make the noun feminine under any circumstances.


BenYoung84

Of course you're right but good luck getting everyone to tell the difference between conjugation and declension.


Alaaj99

Видит - вижу. ಠ_ಠ


Linas124946

It shouldn't matter in which order is mom and dad wow fix your app


Brian586326

Why not "вижу и маму и папу?" The use of "и" twice.


Dmitry_Arch

That would be like saying, “both mom and dad”.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.