"The child sees mom and dad."

Translation:Ребёнок видит маму и папу.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Pop2323pop

What is the difference between дети и ребёнок?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Дети is the plural term. It means "children"

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The historical plural form of "ребёнок" is "ребята". It is still widely used as a form of address, for example, by teachers or educators talking to children. Ребята can also mean "guys" in talking to or about adults. Originally it was робёнок/робя with the plural form робята (those forms are still used in some Russian dialects) and was a diminutive of роб = a working man, which is a cognate of Southern Slavic 'раб' = slave. The Polish verb 'robić' and Ukrainian робити both mean 'to do' or 'to make'.

1 year ago

MarcoGrimm
MarcoGrimm

Great explanation! Спасибо!

11 months ago

alejandrogtl

I thought дети meant kids.

2 years ago

ConnerRudolph

It does aswell.

2 years ago

kimajin

Маму,папу is accusative?

2 years ago

Krafter5
Krafter5

Yes

2 years ago

sohlt
sohlt

Are you familiar with the correspondence of spelling rules across the case chart starting with hard and soft vowels?

1 year ago

HanKang_2003
HanKang_2003

약간 "엄마를" 이랑 비슷하네요

1 year ago

IlhamTJ
IlhamTJ

when we use видит or вижу?

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

видит is the third person singular conjugation (он/она/оно видит) and вижу is the first person singular conjugation (я вижу)

1 year ago

moosor

I thought дитя = child, and ребёнок = baby ? What's the difference between the two?

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

дитя is the singular of дети, it means child and is a pretty outdated term now. It's rarely used, except in a poetic way I guess. ребёнок is the term used to refer to a singular child.

2 years ago

moosor

So when trying to say child, you say ребёнок, but when saying children it's usually дети? One more question - what about baby, or infant?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

малыш = baby, infant, toddler
грудной ребенок = a breast-fed baby (or any baby of a breast-feeding age)

2 years ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

маму = the mother right? an accusative of a noun means indicates itself. example:

boy: i want this cat (he indicates the cat) man: the boy wants the cat

мальчик: я хочу эту кошка мужчина: мальчик хочет кошка

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The accusative case (=form) of a noun is mostly used when the thing it denotes is a direct object of an action, perception, desire, possession or attitude. All nouns of feminine or masculine gender whose nominative singular form ends in а or я have their accusative singular form ending in у or ю, respectively. So the correct Russian sentences in your example are «Я хочу эту кошку» and «Мальчик хочет эту кошку». With other nouns - singular or plural - the accusative is identical with either their nominative if they refer to inanimate objects, or their genitive if they refer to humans or animals.

4 months ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

i have some problems with accusative case could you help me with these examples

I want a dog (any dog) = я хочу собака

I want the dog (a dog which mentioned before) = я хочу собаку

I want this dog (subject is pointing at the dog) = я хочу эту собаку

Are these translations correct?

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«Я хочу собака» is incorrect. Depending on the intonation, «Я хочу собаку» means either “I want a dog” or “I want the dog”. The former is rendered in Russian as «Я хочу соБАку», the latter - as «Я хоЧУ собаку» (I’ve capitalized the syllables where the main pitch fall occurs.

4 months ago

hadas.neve

Does that mean the child see his mam and dad or just any mom and dad?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I think, if the speaker identifies himself or herself with the child, it is the child's mom and dad, but if someone is talking to their sibling(s) it might as well be their common parents. Like if you are talking to your brother and want to draw his attention to the fact that some child (doesn't matter whose) is looking at your parents and, being aware of their presence, hesistates to do some prank. Except, in this case, I think, the words Mom and Dad would start with capital letters. Let some native speakers confirm that.

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

His own parents are meant, unless otherwise stated

2 years ago

Yasha275488

Отца is incorrect rather папу is

8 months ago

Shannie334424

How come it's incorrect if I say "ребёнок маму и папу видит"?

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is not incorrect. The word order in this sentence is a bit unusual, though - it is mostly used when we want to emphasize the verb: “The child does see mom and dad”. Bear in mind, however, that the word order is secondary to intonation. Whatever the word order, you may choose to emphasize any word - all you need to do is make the pitch fall after the stressed syllable in the word chosen. Raising the pitch will turn the sentence into a question about the word in which it is raised. By changing the intonation pattern you may also show your surprise or irritation. Unfortunately, DL misses out on the intonation altogether; in the mean time, the Russian patterns are quite different from the English ones, which often results in misunderstanding.

6 months ago

Wildebirne

Why ребёнок instead of ребёнка?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Ребёнок is the nominative singular form (i.e. the subject form), whereas ребёнка is accusative/genitive singular. Ребёнок is a masculine noun, although it may be used for a child of either sex. In other words, you may point to your daughter and say, «это мой ребёнок».

5 months ago

Blueway360

Он не видит моих родителей, он видет свою маму и своего папу.

4 months ago

JohnThies1

Is папа counterintuitively a feminine word?

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No, it isn’t, although it follows the same declension pattern as feminine nouns ending in -a. Папа - он.

3 months ago

joe221449

Whats the difference between видит and вижу

1 month ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Видит = [he/she/it] sees/ can see, вижу = [I] see/ can see

1 month ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

Diference between вижут and видит?

1 month ago

pye20
pye20

Видеть ( Infinitive ) ‧ Present tense conjugation ‧

Я вижу Ты видишь Он Она видит Мы видим Вы видите Они видят
I see ‧ ‧ ‧ You see ‧ ‧ ‧ He She sees ‧ ‧ ‧ We see ‧ ‧ ‧ You see ‧ ‧ ‧ They see ‧

Видеть conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/видеть

1 day ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Вижут" is not a word.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.