1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The child sees mom and dad."

"The child sees mom and dad."

Translation:Ребёнок видит маму и папу.

November 24, 2015

84 Comments


IlhamTJ

when we use видит or вижу?


mightypotatoe

видит is the third person singular conjugation (он/она/оно видит) and вижу is the first person singular conjugation (я вижу)


freedemocracy

This response is going to take some time to decode. ;)


DanilegoPlays

Я вижу - I see

Он/Она/Оно видит - He/She/It sees


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Я вижу - I see Ты видишь - you see Он/ она/ оно видит - he/ she/ it sees Мы видим - we see Вы видите - you see Они видят - they see


fayne7

Thank you, very helpful


Pop2323pop

What is the difference between дети и ребёнок?


Dmitry_Arch

The historical plural form of "ребёнок" is "ребята". It is still widely used as a form of address, for example, by teachers or educators talking to children. Ребята can also mean "guys" in talking to or about adults. Originally it was робёнок/робя with the plural form робята (those forms are still used in some Russian dialects) and was a diminutive of роб = a working man, which is a cognate of Southern Slavic 'раб' = slave. The Polish verb 'robić' and Ukrainian робити both mean 'to do' or 'to make'.


MarcoGrimm

Great explanation! Спасибо!


AnnaVolna

I always thought робя comes from робкий, meaning shy, not speaking


mightypotatoe

Дети is the plural term. It means "children"


alejandrogtl

I thought дети meant kids.


SACHISONAWANE24

The diffrence between дети и ребёнок is дети means children (plural) and ребёнок means child (singular)


kimajin

Маму,папу is accusative?


sohlt

Are you familiar with the correspondence of spelling rules across the case chart starting with hard and soft vowels?


moosor

I thought дитя = child, and ребёнок = baby ? What's the difference between the two?


mightypotatoe

дитя is the singular of дети, it means child and is a pretty outdated term now. It's rarely used, except in a poetic way I guess. ребёнок is the term used to refer to a singular child.


moosor

So when trying to say child, you say ребёнок, but when saying children it's usually дети? One more question - what about baby, or infant?


Dmitry_Arch

малыш = baby, infant, toddler
грудной ребенок = a breast-fed baby (or any baby of a breast-feeding age)


narvallyAnarwhal

Baby/infant - also младенец.


MuhammadKam

Why "маму и папу" instead of "мама и папа"?


BenYoung84

They are objects (what is seen) so the endings are different.


JohnThies1

Is папа counterintuitively a feminine word?


Dmitry_Arch

No, it isn’t, although it follows the same declension pattern as feminine nouns ending in -a. Папа - он.


hadas.neve

Does that mean the child see his mam and dad or just any mom and dad?


Dmitry_Arch

I think, if the speaker identifies himself or herself with the child, it is the child's mom and dad, but if someone is talking to their sibling(s) it might as well be their common parents. Like if you are talking to your brother and want to draw his attention to the fact that some child (doesn't matter whose) is looking at your parents and, being aware of their presence, hesistates to do some prank. Except, in this case, I think, the words Mom and Dad would start with capital letters. Let some native speakers confirm that.


johnny_MMX

His own parents are meant, unless otherwise stated


narvallyAnarwhal

No, in Russian mom and dad never start with capital letters.


ifnlahtocrtion1

маму = the mother right? an accusative of a noun means indicates itself. example:

boy: i want this cat (he indicates the cat) man: the boy wants the cat

мальчик: я хочу эту кошка мужчина: мальчик хочет кошка


Dmitry_Arch

The accusative case (=form) of a noun is mostly used when the thing it denotes is a direct object of an action, perception, desire, possession or attitude. All nouns of feminine or masculine gender whose nominative singular form ends in а or я have their accusative singular form ending in у or ю, respectively. So the correct Russian sentences in your example are «Я хочу эту кошку» and «Мальчик хочет эту кошку». With other nouns - singular or plural - the accusative is identical with either their nominative if they refer to inanimate objects, or their genitive if they refer to humans or animals.


ifnlahtocrtion1

i have some problems with accusative case could you help me with these examples

I want a dog (any dog) = я хочу собака

I want the dog (a dog which mentioned before) = я хочу собаку

I want this dog (subject is pointing at the dog) = я хочу эту собаку

Are these translations correct?


Dmitry_Arch

«Я хочу собака» is incorrect. Depending on the intonation, «Я хочу собаку» means either “I want a dog” or “I want the dog”. The former is rendered in Russian as «Я хочу соБАку», the latter - as «Я хоЧУ собаку» (I’ve capitalized the syllables where the main pitch fall occurs.


Alexandra484061

I wrote этот, and it was wrong, could someone please explain why?


LukeMacDon18

This is the third most likely thing to cause me to lose a point. "The" and "This" are so close.


Yasha275488

Отца is incorrect rather папу is


Shannie334424

How come it's incorrect if I say "ребёнок маму и папу видит"?


Dmitry_Arch

It is not incorrect. The word order in this sentence is a bit unusual, though - it is mostly used when we want to emphasize the verb: “The child does see mom and dad”. Bear in mind, however, that the word order is secondary to intonation. Whatever the word order, you may choose to emphasize any word - all you need to do is make the pitch fall after the stressed syllable in the word chosen. Raising the pitch will turn the sentence into a question about the word in which it is raised. By changing the intonation pattern you may also show your surprise or irritation. Unfortunately, DL misses out on the intonation altogether; in the mean time, the Russian patterns are quite different from the English ones, which often results in misunderstanding.


[deactivated user]

    Why ребёнок instead of ребёнка?


Dmitry_Arch

    Ребёнок is the nominative singular form (i.e. the subject form), whereas ребёнка is accusative/genitive singular. Ребёнок is a masculine noun, although it may be used for a child of either sex. In other words, you may point to your daughter and say, «это мой ребёнок».


Blueway360

    Он не видит моих родителей, он видет свою маму и своего папу.


joe221449

    Whats the difference between видит and вижу


Dmitry_Arch

    Видит = [he/she/it] sees/ can see, вижу = [I] see/ can see


l1l873505

    What about "you see" ?


BenYoung84

    It's видишь for the ты form and видите for the вы form. See this link:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Conjugation


OhItsAlex

    Diference between вижут and видит?


Kundoo

    "Вижут" is not a word.


Ia5p6

    I don't know how to place the two points over the second "e" of ee.


Dmitry_Arch

    1) You don’t need to. In ее it is understood that it is её. 2) If you do need ё, then, if you are using a smartphone, just hold the е-button for a second and you will be offered a choice between е and ё on the Russian keyboard layout or the choice of all sorts of signs over the letter e on the Roman letters layout. If you are using a computer, then the Russian keyboard has ё in the top left corner.


    [deactivated user]

      why is папа in accusative


Dmitry_Arch

      Accusative is the case of direct objects. In the given sentence, both папа and мама are direct objects of the verb видеть. Both nouns belong to the same declination category in which the nominative ending -а is replaced with -у in the accusative.


JohnSev

      Am I correct in assuming that папа becomes (accusative case) папу because it is an animate masculine noun and thus takes on this conjugation as opposed to an inanimate masculine noun?

      I.e. if instead the sentence was "The child sees mom and the bread," the translation would be "Ребёнок видит маму и хлеб." Right?


Dmitry_Arch

      Although your last sentence is correct, папа becomes папу simply because its nominative ends in -а. Any such noun — animate or inanimate — would, e.g. «Я ем рыбу и картошку». Likewise, the -я ending in feminine or masculine nouns is replaced with -ю to form the accusative: земля — землю, свинья — свинью, судья — судью.


BenYoung84

      The way to think about папа is that for the sake of conjugation it's feminine.


Dmitry_Arch

      (1) conjugation is about verbs, not nouns; nouns decline; (2) Russian noun declension (aka declination) system has 3 main patterns. Most nouns ending in -а/я (except 10 neuter gender nouns ending in -мя), regardless of their gender, belong to same declension category. Папа, therefore, is in the same category as мама, which doesn’t make the noun feminine under any circumstances.


BenYoung84

      Of course you're right but good luck getting everyone to tell the difference between conjugation and declension.


Alaaj99

      Видит - вижу. ಠ_ಠ


Linas124946

      It shouldn't matter in which order is mom and dad wow fix your app


LukeMacDon18

      That and "very" are the things most likely to make me miss an answer. In English, very is a filler word to me. If I REALLY mean "very" I say it twice. While the "saying it twice" thing may not be common, very as a filler word is common, so to ding someone for missing the очень (or muy or とても) seems a bit harsh.


Brian586326

      Why not "вижу и маму и папу?" The use of "и" twice.


Dmitry_Arch

      That would be like saying, “both mom and dad”.


zorritas1

      how does «у» modify the noun?


BenYoung84

      Where's the у in the sentence?


Dmitry_Arch

      If a singular noun ends in а as a subject or complement (nominative case), it takes the у ending when used as a direct object.


Copernicus1996

      Dualingo is going to teach us the verbs and their conjugations or I supposed to learn it by myself?


zorritas1

      duolingo shouldn't be your only source


ObiMal

      What about мальчик?


Dmitry_Arch

      Мальчик is a boy. A child can be a girl or a boy. The word for the child is ребёнок.


MistyLyo

      Ребёнок/Ребёнка, what is the difference?


Kundoo

      Ребёнок is in the nominative case, ребёнка is in the accusative or genitive.


Darshgupta_

      Shouldn't it be " У ребёнок " ?


BenYoung84

      I'm not really sure what you're getting at. If you use у the next word has to be genitive (so ребёнка) and it translates as either: The child has OR By the child. Neither really fits here.


PamelaDeem

      So if a direct object is feminine and ends in "a/я" it takes the feminine accusative "у/ю" whether animate or not? Females aren't considered animate? ;-(


Kundoo

      Have you missed how "папа", which is masculine, also takes the "-у" ending in the accusative?


SACHISONAWANE24

      Just because the word is feminine and the person is masculine


Dmitry_Arch

      Nouns ending in -a can be masculine too.


Dmitry_Arch

      Regardless of the gender, if an object is animate, the accusative form of its name will be different from the nominative one. The only exception are the nominative/accusative singular forms of a few neuter gender nouns: чудовище (monster), животное (animal), млекопитающее (mammal), пресмыкающееся (reptile), земноводное (amphibian), ракообразное (crustacean) etc. Their plural accusative forms are identical with their plural genitive ones. In inanimate objects, the distinction accusative—nominative only exists for the feminine and masculine nouns whose nominative singular ends in -а/-я. Their accusative singular ends in -у/-ю, respectively. There is no distinction in the plural. Note that there are 9 nouns whose dictionary form (nom sg) ends in -мя. All of them are neuter and have a special declination pattern. The nouns are имя (name), время (time), бремя (burden), стремя (stirrup), темя (top of the head), племя (tribe), пламя (flame), знамя (banner), вымя (udder). In these nouns я is not an ending, but part of the root which alternates with -ен, -ён or -ян in other forms. Take, for example, время. The singular forms are as follows: Nom.=Acc. время, Gen.=Dat.=Prep. времени, Instr. временем. The plural forms are Nom.=Acc. времена, Gen. времён Dat. временам, Instr. временами Prep. о временах

      The other 8 nouns have the same declination pattern for singular forms and the same plural endings provided that there are plural forms. Бремя and пламя do not have plural forms, and темя and вымя can have them only in theory. The nominative/accusative plural of знамя is знамёна, and it is the only noun in this group which has ё the 2nd syllable in all plural forms. Стремя has a distinctive genitive plural form стремян; otherwise, it follows the same pattern as the rest of the group.


BenYoung84

      There are also animate feminine words that don't end in а/я such as лошадь


BenYoung84

      The best way to think about it is that animacy is not something you have to think about at all unless the word is masculine or plural (and even masculine words have some exceptions as per Kundoo).


Dmitry_Arch

      Every singular masculine noun without an exception has different accusative and nominative forms if it is animate, but only those ending in -a or -я (e.g. повеса, юноша, судья) have distinctive accusative endings that are different from both nominative and genitive ones.


BenYoung84

      I find it easier to start with the basic assumption that words will have the same nominative and accusative and then point out the exceptions (-а/-я, animate male or plural, etc). It looks like you approach it from the opposite direction which is fine of course.


DrewSMarsh

      So why doesn't Duolingo provide a "typing" icon at the bottom so you can type the complete sentence?


-IvanIvanova-

      For a moment I read it as " The child sees mom dead" And I was verrry concerned.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.