"Я усміхаюся і ти усміхаєшся."

Translation:I smile and you smile.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments


brjaga

Why is "і" used here, instead of "а"?

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No. «А» implies some contrast, while there's no contrast in this sentence, you're doing the same thing.

    November 27, 2015

Menelion

    "Я усміхаюся, а ти ні" (I smile, and you don't) - here "а" would be appropriate.

    January 29, 2016

AntonRusland

    A curious fact, in Russian "усмехаться" means "to mock".

    February 16, 2016

Vinnfred

    Усмішка/посмішка mean both — улыбка and усмешка

    February 16, 2016

O.Yevhen

    усмішка and посмішка - yes, the same...

    but улыбка and усмешка - very different... улыбка - it is positive... усмешка - negative meaning

    усмешка - is incorrect... ухмылка - is more exactly word

    July 7, 2016

bak502021

    Is there significance to the -ся ending on both words? Is this irregular, typical of a certain class of verbs, something else?

    March 6, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      -ся is a reflexive postfix. It can be used:

      • to express action directed at oneself (ми́ти 'to wash <someone>' — ми́тися 'to wash <oneself>', голи́ти 'to shave <someone>' — голи́тися 'to shave <oneself>'),
      • to express a passive action (чита́ти 'to read' — чита́тися 'to be read'; this usually only works for imperfective verbs),
      • to express 'each other' (свари́ти 'to scold someone' — свари́тися 'to have a quarrel, to scold each other'),
      • to express an action direction at an unknown object or a habitual action (куса́ти 'to bite <someone>' — куса́тися 'to bite <doesn't matter whom>', e.g. соба́ка куса́ється 'the dog bites').

      Note that it’s attached after the verb ending. (In some dialects, ся can be placed before the verb, and then it’s written as a separate word, but it’s not used this way in standard Ukrainian.)

      As for усміха́тися 'to smile', it’s simply not used without -ся.

      (In slang, усміхнути without -ся is sometimes used to mean 'to make <someone> smile', as in «мене усміхнуло» '[it] made me smile', but this usage is very colloquial.)

      March 6, 2017

GeneM.

      Щастя і любов!

      May 17, 2017

Neil124366

      Please explain why the two cases of SMILE have the different spelling but in the audio the Ю and Є are making the same sound. I am sure that I learned that they both make different sounds and that Ukrainian is a phonetic language without deviations or exceptions unlike English.

      July 21, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.