"Os homens bebem cerveja."

Translation:The men drink beer.

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


Chumpatrol1

Why is there so much beer in learning?

January 14, 2014

alexteagle

Probably because some people learn portuguese if they are going to go to brazil, so they want to know how to ask for alcohol while theyre on vacation.. Lol

February 16, 2015

DREDWARD

It's a universal libation! "beer is proof that GOD loves us and wants US to be HAPPY!!! " :)

October 31, 2015

vincemat

As they say in ancient Rome: "In vino veritas sed in cerevisiæ felicitas" :D

April 13, 2016

gregbyron

I think the original Franklin adage was about wine. Still applies though.

May 13, 2016

JosephNewn

Tbh its one of the words i have really struggled with the spelling of.

April 26, 2018

GabrielDayot

lol. Before this was "As meninas bebem leite". xD

July 16, 2015

diversifeer

To vincemat - when thirst beckons you, follow him, though his ways are hard and steep in the morning.

May 1, 2016

Joybird

The feedback about a typo was incorrect because there was no difference between my typed response and the correct response

March 26, 2013

Rewm

homems? beben? Just guessing a typo you may not have noticed

December 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Can you give a screenshot next time?

April 7, 2014

Ker

What was your typed response?

April 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.