1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os homens bebem cerveja."

"Os homens bebem cerveja."

Translation:The men drink beer.

January 9, 2013

13 Comments


Chumpatrol1

Why is there so much beer in learning?


alexteagle

Probably because some people learn portuguese if they are going to go to brazil, so they want to know how to ask for alcohol while theyre on vacation.. Lol


DREDWARD

It's a universal libation! "beer is proof that GOD loves us and wants US to be HAPPY!!! " :)


vincemat

As they say in ancient Rome: "In vino veritas sed in cerevisiæ felicitas" :D


gregbyron

I think the original Franklin adage was about wine. Still applies though.


JosephNewn

Tbh its one of the words i have really struggled with the spelling of.


Arthurlindoaooaa

Look at the spanish accent, with it u can learn much more easily


GabrielDayot

lol. Before this was "As meninas bebem leite". xD


diversifeer

To vincemat - when thirst beckons you, follow him, though his ways are hard and steep in the morning.


Joybird

The feedback about a typo was incorrect because there was no difference between my typed response and the correct response


Rewm

homems? beben? Just guessing a typo you may not have noticed


PERCE_NEIGE

Can you give a screenshot next time?


Ker

What was your typed response?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.