"Are these your children?"

Translation:Это ваши дети?

November 24, 2015

25 Comments


pelayovial

I ansered эти ваш дети. So the это does not become plural too?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Это functions as a pronoun here, meaning "these are", and not as an adjective. The question can be rewritten as "these are your children?" You could say "эти дети ваши?" which would translate to "are these children yours?" because эти is an adjective that describes "children".

November 24, 2015

pelayovial

Thank you

November 25, 2015

mcairix

So это here doesn't mean "this is"? Since you're referring to an evidently plural subject, why would the question not acknowledge that?

February 24, 2017

Theron126

Это when it serves as the demonstrative pronoun doesn't change form with gender, so why would it with number? Это means "this is" or "these are".

You may find it helpful to read olimo's guide if you haven't already: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

February 24, 2017

mcairix

Отлично! I started studying Russian 30 years ago, but I've never really felt comfortable with the distinction between это и этот/эта/это/эти... always second guessing myself. Very helpful and useful info in olimo's article. I recommend it to all!

February 24, 2017

TreeView

So would 'Эти дети ваши?' be ok here?

January 8, 2019

SnakeBelmont

можно Эти дети ваши?

March 11, 2018

Chucklenuts7

If I were to ask "Is this your girl?", would I say "Это ваша девочка" or "Эта ваша девочка"?

February 3, 2016

Theron126

Это ваша девочка.

April 23, 2016

RussNitali51106

We'll find out in time...

February 27, 2016

Chucklenuts7

3 weeks... In time. In time.

February 27, 2016

Theron126

Patience is a virtue :-p

April 24, 2016

BrianHolmes956

I believe you can say: "Это ваша дебочка?" which is, "Is this your girl?" or "Эта дебочка ваша?" which is, "Is this girl yours?"

December 25, 2016

Theron126

You've got it, except one letter - it's "девочка".

December 26, 2016

AlanColin_

Why not Эти твой дети?

February 14, 2016

cw_cw

because твой is for singular male nouns. Instead you should use твои and change эти for это (that it also means "these are" or "are these").

February 20, 2016

ChrisRodrig1390

I've seen the question on это vs. этот/эта/это/эти... keep coming up. The threads were useful to clear that up. Now does anyone have a more extensive explanation/link to share re твой, твои, ваша, etc..? Thanks!

June 7, 2018

FabrizzioDelgado

Is it a mistake to write "ЭТИ твои дети?" ?? or... is it better to write "ЭТО твои дети"?? :(

April 1, 2016

D_Rennie_J

"Are these your children?"

"Это твои ребенки?"

No good?

March 14, 2017

Theron126

Nope, because there's no plural form "ребёнки". The normal plural of "ребёнок" is "дети".

There is a plural form "ребята" but that often is closer to English "guys" rather than "children".

March 14, 2017

D_Rennie_J

спасибо :)

March 14, 2017

ffL66

Why is ребёнки marked incorrect?

October 26, 2018

ffL66

Sorry. This quest was posted already.

October 26, 2018

ffL66

@ Theron126 But still google translator says ребёнки is Kinder/enfants/kids

October 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.