1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are these your children?"

"Are these your children?"

Translation:Это ваши дети?

November 24, 2015

33 Comments


pelayovial

I ansered эти ваш дети. So the это does not become plural too?


mightypotatoe

Это functions as a pronoun here, meaning "these are", and not as an adjective. The question can be rewritten as "these are your children?" You could say "эти дети ваши?" which would translate to "are these children yours?" because эти is an adjective that describes "children".


TreeView

So would 'Эти дети ваши?' be ok here?


Nikki922042

I would like to know this too please. The correct answer to a previous exercise was "ето вода ваша".


mcairix

So это here doesn't mean "this is"? Since you're referring to an evidently plural subject, why would the question not acknowledge that?


Theron126

Это when it serves as the demonstrative pronoun doesn't change form with gender, so why would it with number? Это means "this is" or "these are".

You may find it helpful to read olimo's guide if you haven't already: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


mcairix

Отлично! I started studying Russian 30 years ago, but I've never really felt comfortable with the distinction between это и этот/эта/это/эти... always second guessing myself. Very helpful and useful info in olimo's article. I recommend it to all!


SnakeBelmont

можно Эти дети ваши?


Chucklenuts7

If I were to ask "Is this your girl?", would I say "Это ваша девочка" or "Эта ваша девочка"?


RussNitali51106

We'll find out in time...


Chucklenuts7

3 weeks... In time. In time.


Theron126

Patience is a virtue :-p


Theron126

Это ваша девочка.


BrianHolmes956

I believe you can say: "Это ваша дебочка?" which is, "Is this your girl?" or "Эта дебочка ваша?" which is, "Is this girl yours?"


Theron126

You've got it, except one letter - it's "девочка".


AlanColin_

Why not Эти твой дети?


cw_cw

because твой is for singular male nouns. Instead you should use твои and change эти for это (that it also means "these are" or "are these").


ChrisRodrig1390

I've seen the question on это vs. этот/эта/это/эти... keep coming up. The threads were useful to clear that up. Now does anyone have a more extensive explanation/link to share re твой, твои, ваша, etc..? Thanks!


FabrizzioDelgado

Is it a mistake to write "ЭТИ твои дети?" ?? or... is it better to write "ЭТО твои дети"?? :(


D_Rennie_J

"Are these your children?"

"Это твои ребенки?"

No good?


Theron126

Nope, because there's no plural form "ребёнки". The normal plural of "ребёнок" is "дети".

There is a plural form "ребята" but that often is closer to English "guys" rather than "children".


D_Rennie_J

спасибо :)


ffL66

Why is ребёнки marked incorrect?


ffL66

Sorry. This quest was posted already.


ffL66

@ Theron126 But still google translator says ребёнки is Kinder/enfants/kids


Bryce251792

Hmmm, but in english you could say are these your children》 or 《are these children yours》 and it woild convey the same idea. Why not in russian 《это дети ваши》?


AndroidKanada

Why is это дети ваши not accepted? This way ваши is emphasized, because that is the focus of the question. And in a previous question, это вода ваша was translated as "Is this water yours?": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11610940

(Note: Yes, I've noticed that the order in English is different, which adds more emphasis to "yours", but the focus is on "yours" in both cases, because the water and children are existing information.)


Stefan_Hey

Why “ Эти дети твои?” is wrong?


AndroidKanada

That translates a slightly different sentence: "Are these children yours?" and I think they want to teach the distinction between the two uses of это: as a demonstrative adjective, and as a demonstrative pronoun (i.e. attached to a noun, or not). See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858.


Stefan_Hey

I see. Thanks. I went too creative, I guess. But anyway, I hope I would be understood by Russians with this sentence and that's all I want to get from this course, practical knowledge of the language.


AndroidKanada

I agree, in almost any situation the English sentences, and also the Russian I think, would amount to the same thing. I suspect some of these distinctions are stressed here because they're stressed in Russian schools - but there's probably a reason for that...

It can be hard to know when a free translation is allowed, or even required. I don't think they had the resources to go over the course with a fine-tooth comb, making everything consistent.


Stefan_Hey

Agreed. It is a different story when you learning from a teacher in person. Here we have a computer program, but still, I am thankful that I am progressing, building the vocabulary and be able by now to have a simple conversation or even watch a movie. It is a journey. There was a day when I did not know a single word. Bit by bit I'll get there....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.