1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The sly cat ate his homework…

"The sly cat ate his homework."

Translation:Den lure katten spiste leksene hans.

November 24, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

Shouldn't this be accepted with sine? How do we know the cat isn't eating his own homework??


fveldig
Mod

... Because it's a cat?

(Added :)


_milja

My classmate told that to my teacher yesterday hahah


Tom-Ensing

Why is it lure, and not lur? I thought the -e in adjectives was added for plurals.


Deliciae

It's added for plurals, and for definite singulars.


Tom-Ensing

Ahh right, like in Dutch. De sluwe kat ... Thanks :)


Alexandros_SPQR

Shouldn't ''Den lure katten spiste hans hjemmearbeid'' be accepted?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.