"The sly cat ate his homework."

Translation:Den lure katten spiste leksene hans.

November 24, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

Shouldn't this be accepted with sine? How do we know the cat isn't eating his own homework??

November 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

... Because it's a cat?

(Added :)

November 24, 2015

_m_i_lj_a_

My classmate told that to my teacher yesterday hahah

October 26, 2017

Tom-Ensing

Why is it lure, and not lur? I thought the -e in adjectives was added for plurals.

March 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's added for plurals, and for definite singulars.

March 13, 2016

Tom-Ensing

Ahh right, like in Dutch. De sluwe kat ... Thanks :)

March 14, 2016

Alexandros_SPQR

Shouldn't ''Den lure katten spiste hans hjemmearbeid'' be accepted?

July 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.