1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Шапка лежит у тебя в комнате…

"Шапка лежит у тебя в комнате."

Translation:The hat is in your room.

November 24, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

Why is it Шапка лежит у тебя в комнате and not Шапка лежит в (your) комнате (I can't think of the prepositional case for твоя right now)


freaky_zoid

no real difference here, we just tend to say it that way 'у тебя' like 'in your place, in your posession'. деньги у тебя в кармане, документы у тебя в машине, ключи у тебя в сумке, шапка у тебя в комнате. you can totally say деньги в твоем кармане or шапка в твоей комнате, but it would sound a little bit unnatural.


sp.ark

В твоей комнате, в твоем кармане sounds no worse than у тебя, maybe even better.

Nothing unnatural is in both versions, I assure.


[deactivated user]

    mayby even better.

    Really?! :o What region are you from?

    I’m from Belarus, and for me «в твоём кармане» is definitely less natural. For me, it sounds like a not-so-natural translation from English (English tends to use much more possessives, e.g. ‘you brush your teeth’ becomes «ты чистишь зубы» and so on).


Steve448292

    thank you for real russian phrase


sp.ark

    What are you talking about?!

    The main word in "maybe even better" is maybe, which turns this phrase into my own opinion.

    Maybe you provoke a discussion for the discussion? Well... I live in center of civilization: in the capital of Belarus, which makes my position powerful and significant!!!


Steve448292

    thank you for real russian phrases and not text book stuff


    [deactivated user]

      «Ша́пка лежи́т в твое́й ко́мнате» should work, too. These phrases mean the same thing.


ToniRufino

      What about "Шапка в твоей комнате"?


Nyarpy

      Could it be, "A hat is in your room"?


      [deactivated user]

        This depends on the context. If the context has some contrast between лежит and висит, for example, then you can’t translate it with ‘is’. If there is no contrast, often you can translate it with ‘is’.

        However, Duolingo sentences have no context, so the course authors need to make up some imaginary context all the time. They might have chosen not to accept ‘is’ as translation for «лежит». I’m not sure what their choices are.


England420

        I read this incorrectly like шапка у тебя - в комнате "your hat is in the room" is this sentence ambiguous or is there something to distinguish the two meanings here?


        [deactivated user]

          I’d say this is a possible reading. Consider reporting it next time you get this sentence.


Arkadios200

          Why is «у тебя» used here rather than «в твоей комнате»?


Kundoo

          Both are fine. "У тебя" is a bit more common.


Arkadios200

          So it's slightly more colloquial?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.