"Шапка лежит у тебя в комнате."

Translation:The hat is in your room.

3 years ago

13 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is it Шапка лежит у тебя в комнате and not Шапка лежит в (your) комнате (I can't think of the prepositional case for твоя right now)

3 years ago

freaky_zoid

no real difference here, we just tend to say it that way 'у тебя' like 'in your place, in your posession'. деньги у тебя в кармане, документы у тебя в машине, ключи у тебя в сумке, шапка у тебя в комнате. you can totally say деньги в твоем кармане or шапка в твоей комнате, but it would sound a little bit unnatural.

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

В твоей комнате, в твоем кармане sounds no worse than у тебя, maybe even better.

Nothing unnatural is in both versions, I assure.

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    mayby even better.

    Really?! :o What region are you from?

    I’m from Belarus, and for me «в твоём кармане» is definitely less natural. For me, it sounds like a not-so-natural translation from English (English tends to use much more possessives, e.g. ‘you brush your teeth’ becomes «ты чистишь зубы» and so on).

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Ша́пка лежи́т в твое́й ко́мнате» should work, too. These phrases mean the same thing.

      3 years ago

ToniRufino
      ToniRufino

      What about "Шапка в твоей комнате"?

      1 year ago

Nyarpy
      Nyarpy

      Could it be, "A hat is in your room"?

      9 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        This depends on the context. If the context has some contrast between лежит and висит, for example, then you can’t translate it with ‘is’. If there is no contrast, often you can translate it with ‘is’.

        However, Duolingo sentences have no context, so the course authors need to make up some imaginary context all the time. They might have chosen not to accept ‘is’ as translation for «лежит». I’m not sure what their choices are.

        9 months ago

England420

        I read this incorrectly like шапка у тебя - в комнате "your hat is in the room" is this sentence ambiguous or is there something to distinguish the two meanings here?

        8 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          I’d say this is a possible reading. Consider reporting it next time you get this sentence.

          8 months ago

Arkadios200
          Arkadios200

          Why is «у тебя» used here rather than «в твоей комнате»?

          1 week ago

Kundoo
          Kundoo

          Both are fine. "У тебя" is a bit more common.

          1 week ago

Arkadios200
          Arkadios200

          So it's slightly more colloquial?

          1 week ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.