"мойчай"

Translation:my tea

3 years ago

31 Comments


annika_a
annika_a

Is the pronunciation of чай correct here?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Yes, this sentence is pronounced perfectly.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Thanks for your reply!

I need to recalibrate my ears, then. I thought it was closer to the (hipster-)English chai.

3 years ago

onyan753
onyan753

The pronunciation of чай in the wiki site ("chai") is different from Duo's ("che"). "Chai" is also what I hear from other sites. Can admin please confirm if the audio is indeed correct? I'm using the PC app.

2 years ago

joaovitorcb

Same here. I hear "che"

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I hear this too. I've also reported it every time I see it.

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

I heard "che" too. I guessed it must be "чай" only because I don't know what else it could be, but it's not how I was taught it (chai)

2 years ago

mikey100391

Ok with

5 months ago

Alicia342503

Yes.

1 year ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

If you are hearing "che," as I am, that is a problem with the audio. The moderators just don't have the ability to fix the audio.

чай is pronounced just as it's spelled (rhymes with pie, cry, rye, and high). This word for tea is pronounced the same way in many other languages, and English borrowed it for the Indian-style spiced-tea-and-milk drink that is now so popular in US coffee shops, hipster or otherwise.

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B9

(scroll down for audio file)

2 years ago

redbluerat

and мой as мы. So мы че. Very annoying.

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

That's exactly what I'm hearing!

1 year ago

malorie86

I took Russian with 18 different Russian teachers (I'm here to refresh). It's chai not che. As someone else said, it sounds like pie or shy. Not hay or day. The audio is incorrect.

1 year ago

SurabhiDev

Does the чай here rhyme with pie or pronounced like the hindi "chai". The hindi chai stresses the 'a'.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's "chai". Unfortunately they can't fix the error.

6 months ago

LivioGore

And don't touch it!

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

She pronounces чай as "че", both at normal speed and in the slow audio. The same pronunciation occurred in a previous question. Can this really be normal or correct?

2 years ago

NatZ544368

Whats the differnce between чай and чая

11 months ago

ashash333

I have the same question

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

And William126978 has already answered it:

Чая is the genitive of Чай

10 months ago

William126978

Чая is the genitive of Чай

10 months ago

deathcoretrash

sounds more like "мой чех"

10 months ago

ashash333

Why not моя чая

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Why should it be? The word for tea is "чай". There's no reason for it, it's just how it is. It's like asking why the English word is "tea" and not, say, "teo".

10 months ago

CutieCat9

Моя чай is not correct

9 months ago

Beenuzz
Beenuzz

Because it is in nominative not genitive

4 months ago

Robert7221102

Why is this question in the genitive lesson?

5 months ago

websmasha

Chai is also the Hindi word for tea(Yes, I can speak some Hindi too)

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's the same in Japanese, if I recall correctly. :)

6 months ago

ValentinSe14370

I always thought that чаи is pronounced like chai, but I am hearing only two letters че.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.