1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой чай"

"мой чай"

Translation:my tea

November 24, 2015

31 Comments


annika_a

Is the pronunciation of чай correct here?


mosfet07

Yes, this sentence is pronounced perfectly.


annika_a

Thanks for your reply!

I need to recalibrate my ears, then. I thought it was closer to the (hipster-)English chai.


onyan753

The pronunciation of чай in the wiki site ("chai") is different from Duo's ("che"). "Chai" is also what I hear from other sites. Can admin please confirm if the audio is indeed correct? I'm using the PC app.


joaovitorcb

Same here. I hear "che"


chirelchirel

I hear this too. I've also reported it every time I see it.


simon.kinsella

I heard "che" too. I guessed it must be "чай" only because I don't know what else it could be, but it's not how I was taught it (chai)


villajidiot

Likewise; it sounds like чей rather than чай. I have never heard the word for tea pronounced like this.


DyedBison

If you are hearing "che," as I am, that is a problem with the audio. The moderators just don't have the ability to fix the audio.

чай is pronounced just as it's spelled (rhymes with pie, cry, rye, and high). This word for tea is pronounced the same way in many other languages, and English borrowed it for the Indian-style spiced-tea-and-milk drink that is now so popular in US coffee shops, hipster or otherwise.

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B9

(scroll down for audio file)


malorie86

I took Russian with 18 different Russian teachers (I'm here to refresh). It's chai not che. As someone else said, it sounds like pie or shy. Not hay or day. The audio is incorrect.


SurabhiDev

Does the чай here rhyme with pie or pronounced like the hindi "chai". The hindi chai stresses the 'a'.


yasmine_y

It's "chai". Unfortunately they can't fix the error.


LivioGore

And don't touch it!


NatZ544368

Whats the differnce between чай and чая


William126978

Чая is the genitive of Чай


ashash333

I have the same question


Kundoo

And William126978 has already answered it:

Чая is the genitive of Чай


Comaaq

sounds more like "мой чех"


ashash333

Why not моя чая


Logan.here

Моя чай is not correct


Beenuzz

Because it is in nominative not genitive


Robert7221102

Why is this question in the genitive lesson?


Alex162730

As a native speaker I can confirm: the pronunciation is correct.


ThomasNguy4

I can barely hear the pronunciation. It sounds like someone is whispering


ValentinSe14370

I always thought that чаи is pronounced like chai, but I am hearing only two letters че.


Ninja_girl300

This sounds really creepy!


Randonneur3

I prefer the audio on this page - a woman's voice- to that on the main page.


MrPeteO

How does one refer to what we call "chai" in American English (i.e., black tea with spices like cardamom, cinnamon, anise, etc., and perhaps honey and/or milk)?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.