"мой чай"

Translation:my tea

November 24, 2015

32 Comments


annika_a

Is the pronunciation of чай correct here?

November 24, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, this sentence is pronounced perfectly.

November 24, 2015

annika_a

Thanks for your reply!

I need to recalibrate my ears, then. I thought it was closer to the (hipster-)English chai.

November 24, 2015

onyan753

The pronunciation of чай in the wiki site ("chai") is different from Duo's ("che"). "Chai" is also what I hear from other sites. Can admin please confirm if the audio is indeed correct? I'm using the PC app.

March 8, 2016

joaovitorcb

Same here. I hear "che"

March 22, 2016

chirelchirel

I hear this too. I've also reported it every time I see it.

April 7, 2016

simon.kinsella

I heard "che" too. I guessed it must be "чай" only because I don't know what else it could be, but it's not how I was taught it (chai)

August 19, 2016

lolTfue

me to

January 22, 2019

mikey100391

Ok with

July 24, 2018

DyedBison

If you are hearing "che," as I am, that is a problem with the audio. The moderators just don't have the ability to fix the audio.

чай is pronounced just as it's spelled (rhymes with pie, cry, rye, and high). This word for tea is pronounced the same way in many other languages, and English borrowed it for the Indian-style spiced-tea-and-milk drink that is now so popular in US coffee shops, hipster or otherwise.

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B9

(scroll down for audio file)

September 7, 2016

malorie86

I took Russian with 18 different Russian teachers (I'm here to refresh). It's chai not che. As someone else said, it sounds like pie or shy. Not hay or day. The audio is incorrect.

February 18, 2017

ColinJones273116

Why not shoot for 20?

January 20, 2019

SurabhiDev

Does the чай here rhyme with pie or pronounced like the hindi "chai". The hindi chai stresses the 'a'.

March 28, 2017

yasmine_y

It's "chai". Unfortunately they can't fix the error.

July 4, 2018

LivioGore

And don't touch it!

September 22, 2016

NatZ544368

Whats the differnce between чай and чая

January 29, 2018

ashash333

I have the same question

March 1, 2018

Kundoo

And William126978 has already answered it:

Чая is the genitive of Чай

March 1, 2018

William126978

Чая is the genitive of Чай

March 1, 2018

deathcoretrash

sounds more like "мой чех"

February 13, 2018

ashash333

Why not моя чая

March 1, 2018

Kundoo

Why should it be? The word for tea is "чай". There's no reason for it, it's just how it is. It's like asking why the English word is "tea" and not, say, "teo".

March 1, 2018

CutieCat9

Моя чай is not correct

March 24, 2018

Beenuzz

Because it is in nominative not genitive

August 26, 2018

Robert7221102

Why is this question in the genitive lesson?

August 11, 2018

websmasha

Chai is also the Hindi word for tea(Yes, I can speak some Hindi too)

February 1, 2017

yasmine_y

It's the same in Japanese, if I recall correctly. :)

July 4, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I always thought that чаи is pronounced like chai, but I am hearing only two letters че.

September 8, 2018

Ninja_girl300

This sounds really creepy!

February 3, 2019

Randonneur3

I prefer the audio on this page - a woman's voice- to that on the main page.

March 17, 2019

Alex162730

As a native speaker I can confirm: the pronunciation is correct.

April 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.