"Тимсобака,оннепонимаетрусскийязык."

Translation:Tim is a dog, he does not understand Russian.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DimitrieGr

If Tim is a Russian dog, he won't understand the Russian tongue, even though he has a Russian tongue. ;-)

7 months ago

Consciousness90

Почему в этом предложении используется «he»? Разве в английском по отношению к животным не должно применяться местоимение «it»?

Why is this sentence is used "he"? In English for animals should be used the pronoun "it", right?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Only use "it" for animals when gender is unknown.

3 years ago

Consciousness90

Thanks!

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

mightypotatoe is right

If you really love your pet and don't want it to have the "neuter gender", you definitely can call your pet "he" or "she"

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

We usually use ‘he’ or ‘she’ for pets; for other animals, the historical standard is ‘it’, but the other pronouns are allowed, and they are probably becoming more common.

11 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Ну, это означает что я тоже собака? :D :D шутка.

2 years ago

lvlarx
lvlarx

Why cant it be "Tim, a dog can't understand Russian"?

2 years ago

apveay

I wrote something similar "Tim, the dog does not understand Russian" (wrong, of course). Russian syntax still confuses me a bit. I'm guessing the dash is used to state definitions.

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

The dash is used instead of a present tense verb "to be." Мой отец -- врач. My father is a doctor. Technically they don't really even need the dash, and you'll be marked correct if you don't use it. Grammatically the dash is unnecessary because "Tim" is in the nominative and "собака" is also in the nominative, so I'm not too sure why the dash is used, either, or how a dash was chosen, other than maybe stylistic choice. Regardless, I haven't ever seen Russian use conjugated "to be" present tense outside of quotations of Christ directly from the Bible, or religious-like language. Maybe a native speaker would like to give us a history lesson?

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

That would be "Тим, собака, не понимает русский язык." which is pretty much exactly what the sentence is, and pretty much exactly what you wrote, but it is slightly different.

1 year ago

Jason923700

Marked wrong for "Tim is a dog, he doesn't understand the Russian language."

Is this not more correct because of the use of язык?

5 months ago

ComradeMax84

Would the sentence still make sense if you got rid of «язык»? As in «Тим — собака, он не понимает русский.»

4 months ago

TheFinkie

Off-topic, but if Tom has been raised by Russian-speakers, he probably does have a fair understanding of Russian. E.G. he'll know what you mean if you say "место!", but not if you say "stay!".

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.