"Тим собака, он не понимает русский язык."

Translation:Tim is a dog, he does not understand Russian.

November 24, 2015

16 Comments


DimitrieGr

If Tim is a Russian dog, he won't understand the Russian tongue, even though he has a Russian tongue. ;-)

May 13, 2018

Consciousness90

Почему в этом предложении используется «he»? Разве в английском по отношению к животным не должно применяться местоимение «it»?

Why is this sentence is used "he"? In English for animals should be used the pronoun "it", right?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Only use "it" for animals when gender is unknown.

November 24, 2015

Consciousness90

Thanks!

November 24, 2015

arthur0703

mightypotatoe is right

If you really love your pet and don't want it to have the "neuter gender", you definitely can call your pet "he" or "she"

December 13, 2015

TobyBartels

We usually use ‘he’ or ‘she’ for pets; for other animals, the historical standard is ‘it’, but the other pronouns are allowed, and they are probably becoming more common.

December 24, 2017

pye20

Canines basking in Russian speaking communities already have Russian canine fluency. DL may have a new markets for primates, canines, orcas, felines, pinnipeds, avians

forum.duolingo.com/comment/23541746/Dog-commands-in-different-languages-—-Share-what-you-know

www.dailydogdiscoveries.com/training-dog-commands-in-different-languages/

www.smithsonianmag.com/smart-news/birds-can-learn-foreign-language-stay-safe-180969869/

‧ Common commands used for communicating with dogs in several languages. ‧ www4.uwsp.edu/psych/dog/languag1.htm

www.smithsonianmag.com/science-nature/six-talking-apes-48085302/

December 20, 2018

ComradeMax84

Would the sentence still make sense if you got rid of «язык»? As in «Тим — собака, он не понимает русский.»

August 12, 2018

TheFinkie

Off-topic, but if Tom has been raised by Russian-speakers, he probably does have a fair understanding of Russian. E.G. he'll know what you mean if you say "место!", but not if you say "stay!".

August 20, 2018

Cumeon

Ну, это означает что я тоже собака? :D :D шутка.

November 2, 2016

lvlarx

Why cant it be "Tim, a dog can't understand Russian"?

November 10, 2016

apveay

I wrote something similar "Tim, the dog does not understand Russian" (wrong, of course). Russian syntax still confuses me a bit. I'm guessing the dash is used to state definitions.

January 15, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

The dash is used instead of a present tense verb "to be." Мой отец -- врач. My father is a doctor. Technically they don't really even need the dash, and you'll be marked correct if you don't use it. Grammatically the dash is unnecessary because "Tim" is in the nominative and "собака" is also in the nominative, so I'm not too sure why the dash is used, either, or how a dash was chosen, other than maybe stylistic choice. Regardless, I haven't ever seen Russian use conjugated "to be" present tense outside of quotations of Christ directly from the Bible, or religious-like language. Maybe a native speaker would like to give us a history lesson?

January 19, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

That would be "Тим, собака, не понимает русский язык." which is pretty much exactly what the sentence is, and pretty much exactly what you wrote, but it is slightly different.

January 19, 2017

Jason923700

Marked wrong for "Tim is a dog, he doesn't understand the Russian language."

Is this not more correct because of the use of язык?

July 19, 2018

Yanphys34

the word "язык." is missing. So we can't choose him.

May 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.