1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим — собака, он не понимает…

"Тим собака, он не понимает русский язык."

Translation:Tim is a dog, he does not understand Russian.

November 24, 2015

34 Comments


RoboBobberto

This blew my mind. All this time I was hoping Tim would get together with Vera.


Mert594308

Tim is also a medic, mind double blown.

Medi-dog


Dimitrie_Grinwis

If Tim is a Russian dog, he won't understand the Russian tongue, even though he has a Russian tongue. ;-)


Tanukihat

If Tim is a Russian dog, I guarantee he understands a little bit of Russian. More than I understood before starting these lessons!


TheFinkie

Off-topic, but if Tom has been raised by Russian-speakers, he probably does have a fair understanding of Russian. E.G. he'll know what you mean if you say "место!", but not if you say "stay!".


Consciousness90

Почему в этом предложении используется «he»? Разве в английском по отношению к животным не должно применяться местоимение «it»?

Why is this sentence is used "he"? In English for animals should be used the pronoun "it", right?


mightypotatoe

Only use "it" for animals when gender is unknown.


arthur0703

mightypotatoe is right

If you really love your pet and don't want it to have the "neuter gender", you definitely can call your pet "he" or "she"


TobyBartels

We usually use ‘he’ or ‘she’ for pets; for other animals, the historical standard is ‘it’, but the other pronouns are allowed, and they are probably becoming more common.


WayneWestl1

Further, when asking "What?" about animals, because they are animate you use Кто (who) and not Что.

Кто это? Это собака


Connor367035

Man, season 2 of Russia is getting crazy. The man who saved so many lives as a medic was actually a dog...


Cumeon

Ну, это означает что я тоже собака? :D :D шутка.


lvlarx

Why cant it be "Tim, a dog can't understand Russian"?


apveay

I wrote something similar "Tim, the dog does not understand Russian" (wrong, of course). Russian syntax still confuses me a bit. I'm guessing the dash is used to state definitions.


SpokeMnemosyne

The dash is used instead of a present tense verb "to be." Мой отец -- врач. My father is a doctor. Technically they don't really even need the dash, and you'll be marked correct if you don't use it. Grammatically the dash is unnecessary because "Tim" is in the nominative and "собака" is also in the nominative, so I'm not too sure why the dash is used, either, or how a dash was chosen, other than maybe stylistic choice. Regardless, I haven't ever seen Russian use conjugated "to be" present tense outside of quotations of Christ directly from the Bible, or religious-like language. Maybe a native speaker would like to give us a history lesson?


SpokeMnemosyne

That would be "Тим, собака, не понимает русский язык." which is pretty much exactly what the sentence is, and pretty much exactly what you wrote, but it is slightly different.


Jason923700

Marked wrong for "Tim is a dog, he doesn't understand the Russian language."

Is this not more correct because of the use of язык?


ComradeMax84

Would the sentence still make sense if you got rid of «язык»? As in «Тим — собака, он не понимает русский.»


Staszek456

What sound do dogs make in Russian? I'm just curious...


jennicolioli

Tim the dog would understand commands in Russian though, so this is not completely true. :D


Tanukihat

Вы этого не знаете.


doggo332445

Hmm. Yes. The floor is made out of floor.


Yanphys34

the word "язык." is missing. So we can't choose him.


Stan560975

It seems legit to me


IgnaFiuba

Since собака is a feminine noun, could you also say, она не понимает русский язык?


Consciousness90

You can say so, but it will be a bit unnatural because Tim is a male name.


danie492

What this makes no mf sense


Ron107300

Он & не are reversed in there placement so I cannot get it correct!


Ron107300

Correction: their not there.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.