"It is a large zoo."

Translation:Это большой зоопарк.

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


Vince1989

What's wrong with: Оно большой зоопарк.

August 24, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"It is" and ""this is" usually in most cases translates as "это" in Russian, so you can't translates this sentence as "он большой зоопарк" (your choice would be "he is a big zoo", it is not proper Russian).

It doesn't work this way in Russian that you wrote. You can say either "это зоопарк, он большой" (it is a zoo, it is big) or "это большой зоопарк" (it is a big zoo). Because if you want to say in Russian that some object exists you should use the word "это + noun", if you want to say that this object has some features you should use the construction "это + adjective + noun":

"Это камера, она профессиональная" = "It is a camera, it is a professional one"

"Это профессиональная камера" = "It is a professional camera"

"Это дерево, оно старое" = "It is a tree, it is old"

"Это старое дерево" = "It is an old tree"

January 2, 2017

Rob204556

But what is wrong with большая? Even the word hit for large suggests большая, yet это большая зоопарк is marked wrong?

June 8, 2017

Andyemanu

Большая is the feminine counterpart to masculine большой and neuter большое. If you are familiar with languages such as French or German, this would be like saying "Ein schöner Frau" or "Un belle homme"

June 8, 2017

Rob204556

Thanks for explaining, I got it right by correcting the ending. However, the word DL was showing in the answer was entirely different which was causing my confusion. Thanks for helping!

June 8, 2017

Andyemanu

You are welcome, and there is a general problem with the hints suggesting wrong words. I have also experienced this in many other courses on here, even larger ones such as German.

June 8, 2017

isabellllly

it has a feminine ending unlike "zoopark"

February 19, 2018

IolandaFonseca

It doesn't accept большой or большое...only Крупный. Although the suggestion points большой and other variants as correct.

August 16, 2017

SortedSand

I experienced this same error too.

December 22, 2017

yashamax

Why is this это but not этот?

December 6, 2016

Andyemanu

Этот большой зоопарк means "This large zoo" Это большой зоопарк means "This is a large zoo"

December 6, 2016

redbluerat

I haven't see double "оо" before this. Wouldn't it be more native to use ю ? That's the russian ooo sound. Maybe because this is a loan word.

December 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.