1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В Японии все говорят на япон…

"В Японии все говорят на японском, а английский почти не знают."

Translation:In Japan, everyone speaks Japanese and hardly anyone speaks English.

November 24, 2015

24 Comments


kskkskksk0

Хаха полуправда. Мы японцы знаем английский. Мы умеем читать и писать, но все же говорить и понимать на слух очень сложно.

November 24, 2015

peachtree2

Would this be okay: "In Japan everyone speaks in Japanese and English is almost unknown"?

June 27, 2016

chrisoconn18

this translation is better, to me.

July 19, 2017

Makepeace8

That's how I translated it the first time. Alas, it didn't like it. You have to be so careful what you feed it! :-)

April 13, 2019

Eric590808

I think this would work with 'but' instead of 'and' because when the second half has a conflict with the first, it's a 'but' usage, if I remember the earlier lessons correctly.

May 5, 2019

Mallowigi

why "на японском" and not "по японский"?

August 10, 2016

lunaexoriens

Please, someone answer this question.

September 10, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

Both should work

August 12, 2017

IrinaZol

I did this.

September 22, 2017

IrinaZol

"По-японски" or "на японском (языке)" ; but sometimes duo don't think that these word combinations are identical.

September 22, 2017

Eric590808

на японском is used as a Prepositional case, but since the focus on the second half of the sentence is on the "English" it THEN takes the Nominative. At least that's what I've been picking up in these lessons. Sometimes it's hard to follow, but this sentence has a shift in the focus from "everyone" at the start to "English" at the end.

May 5, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

The word английский is in the accusative because it's the direct object of знать. The fact that the second clause is about English in a sense just puts английский at the beginning, but doesn't affect case.

May 5, 2019

EdoardoVic

Uhh why was the sentence already completed and I only got to press Check?

June 21, 2017

Jeffrey420313

I was wondering the same thing. Pretty strange.

October 18, 2017

Pirate241062

Report it as a bug

November 13, 2019, 3:27 AM

chrisoconn18

This English translation is bad. It is phrased in such an awkward way. You wouldn't hear anyone ever say this sentence that way.

July 19, 2017

Harry.TP

I don't know about that...

December 1, 2017

Guenter212784

It is frustrating that although I understand this sentence , I have to learn the DL's translation by heart, otherwise it is not accepted ...

November 8, 2018

MikeMotto

This English translation makes no sense.

February 15, 2017

jtaylor162

Shouldn't "In Japan everyone speaks Japanese, and almost no English" be accepted?

December 6, 2018

aadambialas

Why does it mark 'everyone speaks' as incorrect and change it to 'everyone speak'?

April 6, 2016

PaulSarran

Why is nearly not correct?

June 20, 2017

TheFinkie

This cannot be right. "Hardly anyone speaks English"? There is no "speaks" in the Russian sentence... but the word "знает" is there. Also, the Russian clause seems to be in passive tense, but the English one adds a subject ("anyone") that doesn't exist in the sentence.

Some alternatives that are closer to a correct translation:

"... English is barely known"

"... English is hardly known"

"... English is almost unknown"

"... hardly anyone knows English"

"... barely anyone knows English"

"... English is known by barely anyone"

"... almost no one knows English"

etc.

March 18, 2019

Aya455729

何くさしている気取りでこんな現実離れしたことを出してるんだ

October 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.