1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В Японии все говорят на япон…

"В Японии все говорят на японском, а английский почти не знают."

Translation:In Japan, everyone speaks Japanese and hardly anyone speaks English.

November 24, 2015

27 Comments


kskkskksk0

Хаха полуправда. Мы японцы знаем английский. Мы умеем читать и писать, но все же говорить и понимать на слух очень сложно.


Maxi.HP

откуда ты?


Stallander04

《Мы японцы》...


Mallowigi

why "на японском" and not "по японский"?


lunaexoriens

Please, someone answer this question.


IrinaZol

"По-японски" or "на японском (языке)" ; but sometimes duo don't think that these word combinations are identical.


peachtree2

Would this be okay: "In Japan everyone speaks in Japanese and English is almost unknown"?


chrisoconn18

this translation is better, to me.


Makepeace8

That's how I translated it the first time. Alas, it didn't like it. You have to be so careful what you feed it! :-)


Eric590808

I think this would work with 'but' instead of 'and' because when the second half has a conflict with the first, it's a 'but' usage, if I remember the earlier lessons correctly.


EdoardoVic

Uhh why was the sentence already completed and I only got to press Check?


Jeffrey420313

I was wondering the same thing. Pretty strange.


Pirate241062

Report it as a bug


TheFinkie

This cannot be right. "Hardly anyone speaks English"? There is no "speaks" in the Russian sentence... but the word "знает" is there. Also, the Russian clause seems to be in passive tense, but the English one adds a subject ("anyone") that doesn't exist in the sentence.

Some alternatives that are closer to a correct translation:

"... English is barely known"

"... English is hardly known"

"... English is almost unknown"

"... hardly anyone knows English"

"... barely anyone knows English"

"... English is known by barely anyone"

"... almost no one knows English"

etc.


chrisoconn18

This English translation is bad. It is phrased in such an awkward way. You wouldn't hear anyone ever say this sentence that way.


Harry.TP

I don't know about that...


Guenter212784

It is frustrating that although I understand this sentence , I have to learn DL's translation by heart, otherwise it is not accepted ...


MikeMotto

This English translation makes no sense.


jtaylor162

Shouldn't "In Japan everyone speaks Japanese, and almost no English" be accepted?


Rob538518

Знают should be translated as "knows". To be a bit literal; "In Japan everyone speaks IN Japanese, and hardly anyone KNOWS English."


aadambialas

Why does it mark 'everyone speaks' as incorrect and change it to 'everyone speak'?


TrashyHouse

何くさしている気取りでこんな現実離れしたことを出してるんだ


tomo351370

何くさしている気取り? What does that mean? I'm Japanese native but don't understand this. However, I agree that it's not true. English is the only foreign language we, Japanese, study at school. Most of Japanese understand English but can't speak because they are too much scared of making mistakes. My bf is a typical this kind of Japanese.


PaulSarran

Why is nearly not correct?


F4yY9kZj

Does the sentence mean 'almost nobody' (Duolingo's interpretation) or 'almost doesn't know'--i.e., "they barely know any English"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.