1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ödevi bitirince beni ara."

"Ödevi bitirince beni ara."

Translation:Call me when you finish the homework.

November 24, 2015

22 Comments


joarvat

I keep getting error for translations of the type: "call me when you HAVE FINISHED the homework". In my opinion that is a better translation than WHEN YOU FINISH


GregoryLCh

I wouldn't say "better" but I would say it's very good. My version was

When you have finished the homework call me

Also not accepted.


dieprinzessin

How can you know that it is 'you' and not for instance: Call me when HE finishes the homework. ?


Selcen_Ozturk

It is a bit ambigous, you are right. But the rule is, if there is more than one subject in a sentence, you wouldn't omit them. So for example it is wrong to say "yersin ve içerim" for "you drink and I eat". Similarly here if you were talking about a 3rd person, you would say "O ödevi bitirince (sen) beni ara".


dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler Selcen ;)


ali213331

Why "call me when you finished the homework" is not accepted?


AmFilip

Could someone please answer this question? It has been asked before in this thread and it is very legitimate.


SabineBergmann1

Report it. I think they will not answer here


londoncallling

It needs to be either 'call me when you have finished the homework' or 'call me when you finish the homework'. You can't have just a plain past tense.


marlarius

What's wrong with "call me when the homework is done"?


_jetr

what is the difference between bitmek and bitirmek?


thundermaggie

From what I understand, "bitmek" is when the subject itself finishes, where as "bitirmek" is when the subject finishes something other than itself. For example, "ben bitirdim" (I finished [something]) vs "ben bittim" (I am finished, as in I am exhausted, my life is over, my fate is sealed, etc).

Someone please correct me if I am wrong. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Just confirming that you are correct :)


modene1

Given that Present Perfect isn't accepted, how would it be written?


DaeHartl

If I want to say, "Call me if you need me!" does "Bana ihtiyacin olursa beni ara!" work ok? Also I see from a search that "ara beni" is a pretty common way to say call me, if you're using it in a bigger sentence is that order ok too?


modene1

https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-call%20me%20if%20you%20need%20me/

Exactly the same as the dictionary :)

I found this on a different issue. Not what you're looking for, but provides something different.

Eğer zorluk çekersen bana gel. (Come to me if you have difficulties.)


Ersin-Ertan

When you finish the task, call me!!!!


Ersin-Ertan

"When you finish the task, call me" should be accepted because "odev" is a task, not necessarily homework.


Eva242549

Coincidentally, in French, homwork is "devoir" but this word also means "work" or "task"....


poku929847

ödev IS neccesarily homework though


BjornLemmens

Can a native english speaker help me out here? (I know we're learning Turkish here but I got the sentence wrong because of English...) Why is the "the" necessary here? I keep getting this wrong but I feel like it sounds better to say "Call me when you finish (your) homework"


Eva242549

"Call me when you finish the homework" means that there is a specific piece of assigned homework that the speaker and the hearer both know is being referred to. "Call me when you finish your homework" merely means that the hearer has unspecified tasks assigned by the teacher, but not any specific piece of work. "when you finish" means call at once when the homework ends; the calling and the ending are synchronous. "when you have finished" merely means call sometime after the homework session ends; probably fairly soon after, but not synchronous. However, native speakers are pretty lax about the difference, and might use any of these versions, meaning pretty much the same thing: "Do your homework, then call me". Hope that helps:)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.