1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ödevi bitirince beni ara."

"Ödevi bitirince beni ara."

Translation:Call me when you finish the homework.

November 24, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

joarvat

I keep getting error for translations of the type: "call me when you HAVE FINISHED the homework". In my opinion that is a better translation than WHEN YOU FINISH

January 2, 2016

GregoryLCh

I wouldn't say "better" but I would say it's very good. My version was

When you have finished the homework call me

Also not accepted.

April 17, 2019

dieprinzessin

How can you know that it is 'you' and not for instance: Call me when HE finishes the homework. ?

November 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

It is a bit ambigous, you are right. But the rule is, if there is more than one subject in a sentence, you wouldn't omit them. So for example it is wrong to say "yersin ve içerim" for "you drink and I eat". Similarly here if you were talking about a 3rd person, you would say "O ödevi bitirince (sen) beni ara".

November 24, 2015

dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler Selcen ;)

November 24, 2015

ali213331

Why "call me when you finished the homework" is not accepted?

March 25, 2016

AmFilip

Could someone please answer this question? It has been asked before in this thread and it is very legitimate.

November 6, 2016

SabineBergmann1

Report it. I think they will not answer here

May 15, 2017

londoncallling

It needs to be either 'call me when you have finished the homework' or 'call me when you finish the homework'. You can't have just a plain past tense.

December 14, 2017

modene1

Given that Present Perfect isn't accepted, how would it be written?

December 21, 2016

_jetr

what is the difference between bitmek and bitirmek?

September 3, 2016

thundermaggie

From what I understand, "bitmek" is when the subject itself finishes, where as "bitirmek" is when the subject finishes something other than itself. For example, "ben bitirdim" (I finished [something]) vs "ben bittim" (I am finished, as in I am exhausted, my life is over, my fate is sealed, etc).

Someone please correct me if I am wrong. :)

September 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Just confirming that you are correct :)

September 22, 2016

DaeHartl

If I want to say, "Call me if you need me!" does "Bana ihtiyacin olursa beni ara!" work ok? Also I see from a search that "ara beni" is a pretty common way to say call me, if you're using it in a bigger sentence is that order ok too?

April 4, 2017

modene1

https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-call%20me%20if%20you%20need%20me/

Exactly the same as the dictionary :)

I found this on a different issue. Not what you're looking for, but provides something different.

Eğer zorluk çekersen bana gel. (Come to me if you have difficulties.)

April 4, 2017

Ersin-Ertan

When you finish the task, call me!!!!

April 26, 2018

Ersin-Ertan

"When you finish the task, call me" should be accepted because "odev" is a task, not necessarily homework.

June 20, 2018

marlarius

What's wrong with "call me when the homework is done"?

December 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.