Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ödevi bitirince beni ara."

Translation:Call me when you finish the homework.

2 years ago

18 Comments


joarvat
joarvat

I keep getting error for translations of the type: "call me when you HAVE FINISHED the homework". In my opinion that is a better translation than WHEN YOU FINISH

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

How can you know that it is 'you' and not for instance: Call me when HE finishes the homework. ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

It is a bit ambigous, you are right. But the rule is, if there is more than one subject in a sentence, you wouldn't omit them. So for example it is wrong to say "yersin ve içerim" for "you drink and I eat". Similarly here if you were talking about a 3rd person, you would say "O ödevi bitirince (sen) beni ara".

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler Selcen ;)

2 years ago

ali213331

Why "call me when you finished the homework" is not accepted?

2 years ago

AmFilip

Could someone please answer this question? It has been asked before in this thread and it is very legitimate.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Report it. I think they will not answer here

1 year ago

londoncallling

It needs to be either 'call me when you have finished the homework' or 'call me when you finish the homework'. You can't have just a plain past tense.

9 months ago

sybil268060
sybil268060

"Call me when you finished the homework" is also correct and should be accepted

1 year ago

modene1

Actually, this is impossible as it's past tense. The inclusion of "have" would make it possible.

1 year ago

modene1

Given that Present Perfect isn't accepted, how would it be written?

1 year ago

_jetr
_jetr

what is the difference between bitmek and bitirmek?

2 years ago

thundermaggie

From what I understand, "bitmek" is when the subject itself finishes, where as "bitirmek" is when the subject finishes something other than itself. For example, "ben bitirdim" (I finished [something]) vs "ben bittim" (I am finished, as in I am exhausted, my life is over, my fate is sealed, etc).

Someone please correct me if I am wrong. :)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just confirming that you are correct :)

1 year ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

If I want to say, "Call me if you need me!" does "Bana ihtiyacin olursa beni ara!" work ok? Also I see from a search that "ara beni" is a pretty common way to say call me, if you're using it in a bigger sentence is that order ok too?

1 year ago

modene1

https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-call%20me%20if%20you%20need%20me/

Exactly the same as the dictionary :)

I found this on a different issue. Not what you're looking for, but provides something different.

Eğer zorluk çekersen bana gel. (Come to me if you have difficulties.)

1 year ago

Ersin-Ertan

When you finish the task, call me!!!!

4 months ago

Ersin-Ertan

"When you finish the task, call me" should be accepted because "odev" is a task, not necessarily homework.

2 months ago