"Извините, у меня вопрос."

Translation:Excuse me, I have a question.

November 24, 2015

12 Comments


serpaulius

Is it correct to write "У меня есть вопрос"?

November 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, that works too.

November 25, 2015

ChristinaLeuci

Is one phrase more commonly used than the other? If so, what are the situations or relationships in which this would be appropriate?

January 21, 2016

R_Andersson

I think the sentence with the word есть is more commonly used and that «У меня вопрос» puts the stress on the last word, вопрос. I imagine it would be used if the reciever (whom the speaker is talking to) is aware that the speaker has something, but doesn’t know what. Another context: У меня вопрос, а не ответ – I have a question, not an answer.

November 18, 2016

Chris766080

What does "God" need with a starship?

July 25, 2018

CarlAgren

Is Ketchup a smoothie?

October 18, 2018

89Jq1

Is it ok if I write "у меня есть один ещë вопрос?" to say "I have one more question?".

September 19, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It is better to say "у меня ещё один вопрос".

March 31, 2017

P-Code

And I have an answer!

September 28, 2016

Cridili

I am wondering, because here they use it without есть, but in a different task, where they asked me to write "Do you have questions", I was marked as wrong when I used it without the есть.

Can we make it that it either both accepts both, or can someone explain to me why it differs between those sentences?

July 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Есть = "exists" = "is" in the sense of "being" as opposed to "not-being". When the existence of something is at issue in the format beginning with У... you have to use есть when asking whether something exists or not.

In "Do you have questions?" the existence of questions is at issue, therefore you have to use есть. In an idiomatic way, the question is at its core, "Do questions exists [which you want to ask]?"

In "I have a question" the existence of the question is not at issue, thus есть is not necessary. You cannot "have" a question which does not exist; it has to exist before you can ask it - thus "exists" is not necessary because it it assumed.

That's not to say that у меня есть вопрос is wrong - I don't believe it is, just that it may be redundant.

September 2, 2018

Cridili

Thank you for that in depths response!

September 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.