"Извините,уменявопрос."

Translation:Excuse me, I have a question.

3 years ago

13 Comments


serpaulius

Is it correct to write "У меня есть вопрос"?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, that works too.

3 years ago

ChristinaLeuci

Is one phrase more commonly used than the other? If so, what are the situations or relationships in which this would be appropriate?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I think the sentence with the word есть is more commonly used and that «У меня вопрос» puts the stress on the last word, вопрос. I imagine it would be used if the reciever (whom the speaker is talking to) is aware that the speaker has something, but doesn’t know what. Another context: У меня вопрос, а не ответ – I have a question, not an answer.

2 years ago

89Jq1
89Jq1

Is it ok if I write "у меня есть один ещë вопрос?" to say "I have one more question?".

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It is better to say "у меня ещё один вопрос".

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

And I have an answer!

2 years ago

Chris766080

What does "God" need with a starship?

4 months ago

CarlAgren

Is Ketchup a smoothie?

1 month ago

Cridili
Cridili

I am wondering, because here they use it without есть, but in a different task, where they asked me to write "Do you have questions", I was marked as wrong when I used it without the есть.

Can we make it that it either both accepts both, or can someone explain to me why it differs between those sentences?

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Есть = "exists" = "is" in the sense of "being" as opposed to "not-being". When the existence of something is at issue in the format beginning with У... you have to use есть when asking whether something exists or not.

In "Do you have questions?" the existence of questions is at issue, therefore you have to use есть. In an idiomatic way, the question is at its core, "Do questions exists [which you want to ask]?"

In "I have a question" the existence of the question is not at issue, thus есть is not necessary. You cannot "have" a question which does not exist; it has to exist before you can ask it - thus "exists" is not necessary because it it assumed.

That's not to say that у меня есть вопрос is wrong - I don't believe it is, just that it may be redundant.

3 months ago

Cridili
Cridili

Thank you for that in depths response!

3 months ago

mohgand420
mohgand420

"Pardon me" doesn't work?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.