1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kontoret er fullt av ingeniø…

"Kontoret er fullt av ingeniører."

Translation:The office is full of engineers.

November 24, 2015

20 Comments


FilipFilip17

“The office is drunk with engineers.”


mprdo

Filip, Odd as I just read the office in Norway had tea and coffee. Comments mentioned øl and vin with the German and Italians. Which group are you hanging out with? Room for more?? 2Jun17


TobyBartels

Quick, call an exterminator!


Jan_D_13

Hovercraften min er full av ål!


GregHolmes7

"It's full of stars!"


millicow

I wonder if there's any relation between the word "engineer" and "ingenious"


A.J.26

I wondered something alike. If it has to do with engine - ingenious - genious - gene - generate - generator. Everything seems to be freaking related!!


ChromateX

It has to do with the French word "ingénieur", from which the Brits, and therefore the other Anglophone countries, got "engineer".


natkoba

It's completely different ethymology :D


Andreas_Spelberg

Can I also say "full with" in stead of "filled with"?


Tattamin

It's either "full of" or "filled with".


ArthurvanL3

crowded is similar with full


TheAmazingGoat

I want to kill myself I've heard this sentence thousands of times please stop it stupid owl


ChromateX

It's common, it's just to get the sentence in your head. It turns out older people or those with memory problems need to repeat these sentences much more than young'uns.


ChromateX

"I've tried spraying in Biotechnology, it doesn't convert them." (Adapted from Chris Joel's line)

But seriously, should you pronounce it with an actual French accent or add a slight Norwegian influence to it?


natkoba

Nobody asked, so I've got another stupid one :D

It's the first time in this course I'm hearing g sounding like "sh". I expected exactly the same sound as in "engelsk" or "trenger" or ending of "restaurant". This sounds like inskjeniører. Why is that?


Jan_D_13

Because it derives from the french "ingénieur".


Rundmaus

An office full of physicists would be even worse.


pa1975

Is it also right to say 'The office is plenty of engineers'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.