"Иногдаявспоминаюшколу."

Translation:Sometimes I remember the school.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

"And then I cry"

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Malachy Reynolds, those were my thoughts exactly. :'(

2 years ago

LouisTan76

is the "remember" in this case more of a recall/reminisce instead? and does this word have multiple meanings/usages?

3 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

Yes, reminisce is a good word for it.

2 years ago

AntiokusIV

what's the difference between поминаю и вспоминаю?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"По́мнить" = "to remember", present tense "я по́мню", "он/она по́мнит", "они по́мнят"

"Вспомина́ть" - "to recall", present tense "я вспомина́ю", "он/она вспомина́ет", "они вспомина́ют"

"Я не по́мню, я забы́л, но я постара́юсь вспо́мнить" = "I don't remember, I forgot, but I'll try to recall"

"Помина́ть" is a verb, that comes from a noun "поми́нки" = "a wake"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake_(ceremony)

Present tense "я помина́ю", "он/она помина́ет", "они помина́ют"

2 years ago

INFESTISSUM4M

Does the prefix вс- change the tense?

8 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

no, maybe the aspect though

1 month ago

TheFinkie

So could both of these words work in this translation, but result in slightly different meanings to the sentence?

9 months ago

JeffYunek

Does this translation seem stilted to anyone else? (I would never use recall or remember for this sentiment.) Maybe "Sometimes I think back to my school days." would be more idiomatic?

1 year ago

SadiaCaron
SadiaCaron

Yes!

2 months ago

AleksandrK686775

Why do not right "a school"?

2 years ago

freiling
freiling

Should have been accepted. An unlikely sentence but still correct.

1 year ago

kalisipas
kalisipas

-aaand I realize I'm late for class. (Because I was doing Duolingo :D)

9 months ago

RodrigoMar885951

"those were the days, ol' buddy"

6 months ago

MaikNamar1

Why in answer is MY scool?? I see no word for "my" in russian sentence.

2 years ago

ShawnLetourneau

There is no "my" in the answer. The answer was "Sometimes I remember THE school."

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

And/or "Sometimes I remember school".

2 years ago

PatrickJam17

I put 'remember' and it said it was wrong, wanted 'recall' instead. Is there a definite difference between the two?

2 years ago

sweetmemes

-flashback noices-

1 year ago

smirnoff103

"Sometimes I remember school", why is this not correct :( more like the time you were going to school instead of a particular building you went to school

1 year ago

moJI589299

Should be recall instead of remember

5 months ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Both should be accepted :)

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.