1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иногда я вспоминаю школу."

"Иногда я вспоминаю школу."

Translation:Sometimes I remember the school.

November 24, 2015

46 Comments


_Maria_B._

Malachy Reynolds, those were my thoughts exactly. :'(


Haggra

Because you miss it or because it was such a traumatic experience? I suppose it's the latter, from personal experience.


LouisTan76

is the "remember" in this case more of a recall/reminisce instead? and does this word have multiple meanings/usages?


myshka15

Yes, reminisce is a good word for it.


AntiokusIV

what's the difference between поминаю и вспоминаю?


Neon_Iceberg

"По́мнить" = "to remember", present tense "я по́мню", "он/она по́мнит", "они по́мнят"

"Вспомина́ть" - "to recall", present tense "я вспомина́ю", "он/она вспомина́ет", "они вспомина́ют"

"Я не по́мню, я забы́л, но я постара́юсь вспо́мнить" = "I don't remember, I forgot, but I'll try to recall"

"Помина́ть" is a verb, that comes from a noun "поми́нки" = "a wake"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake_(ceremony)

Present tense "я помина́ю", "он/она помина́ет", "они помина́ют"


TheFinkie

So could both of these words work in this translation, but result in slightly different meanings to the sentence?


INFESTISSUM4M

Does the prefix вс- change the tense?


RandomCanadian12

no, maybe the aspect though


crlight

By far the best explanation I've found anywhere. That sentence really demonstrates the nuances in meaning. Спасибо!


kalisipas

-aaand I realize I'm late for class. (Because I was doing Duolingo :D)


JeffYunek

Does this translation seem stilted to anyone else? (I would never use recall or remember for this sentiment.) Maybe "Sometimes I think back to my school days." would be more idiomatic?


sweetmemes

-flashback noices-


smirnoff103

"Sometimes I remember school", why is this not correct :( more like the time you were going to school instead of a particular building you went to school


BenYoung84

It was accepted for me.


TedSandila

This is one of those situations where the article in English can drastically change the meaning. The school I attended as a child burned down 40 years ago. "I remember the school" definitely applies. 60 years have passed since I attended elementary school so "I remember school" also fits but means something completely different. I could also use the indefinite article, look up to the ceiling for inspiration, scratch my chin and say, "I remember a school" which has a third very different meaning.

Not that this should be a lesson about English, but I am curious how I would express those 3 very different meaning in Russian.


Carlos100_99

Quarantine thoughts


AleksandrK686775

Why do not right "a school"?


freiling

Should have been accepted. An unlikely sentence but still correct.


RodrigoMar885951

"those were the days, ol' buddy"


PatrickJam17

I put 'remember' and it said it was wrong, wanted 'recall' instead. Is there a definite difference between the two?


RoboBobberto

Would "I think back on my school days" be the equivalent sentiment? Or it more externally driven like something causes me to think about school like hearing about a classmate's death.


PeterBudge1

Could this also mean: Sometimes I remember to go to school" with the verb "to go" left out because it is assumed?


MaikNamar1

Why in answer is MY scool?? I see no word for "my" in russian sentence.


ShawnLetourneau

There is no "my" in the answer. The answer was "Sometimes I remember THE school."


_Maria_B._

And/or "Sometimes I remember school".


moJI589299

Should be recall instead of remember


IamJustintime

Both should be accepted :)


LuigiNeri2

In English the frequenze adverbs go between the subject and verb. This translation is strange


huedor2077

I were happy. And i knew it. For the "I wish to knew how happy I was" guys: know how happy you is it only makes you feel worse latter.

You become an adult when you start to lose more than win.


Jeff874642

What is wrong with "sometimes i think about school"?


BenYoung84

Think about and remember aren't really that close.


Jeff874642

How so? When you remember something that requires thinking. Webster dictionary defines remember as "to think of something or someone".


Jeff874642

Your link brings me to the first definition which says "to bring to mind or think of again". Thanks.


Bruno241677

Why I remember school sometimes is wrong ?


Conner561863

Anyone else read this and imagine Frank Reynolds crying while saying this to a psychiatrist?


justTam0101

Wouldn't be also "I remember school sometimes" correct? It's got the same meaning in my opinion. Or is this a wrong English sentence?


HelenDiyuk

Why "the school" not "a school"?


BenYoung84

It's not specifically wrong but it's super unlikely.


MyronGasio

I put "Sometimes I think about school." and was marked wrong.


ScorpiCorn1981

"Sometimes i remember the school" ... "but then i decide to forget it again and go playing some games" - Ivan 12 years old :D


VonHotzendorf

Pripyat Secondary School No. 2

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.