"Иногда я вспоминаю школу."

Translation:Sometimes I remember the school.

November 24, 2015

31 Comments


Mal-Tesers

"And then I cry"

November 24, 2015

_Maria_B._

Malachy Reynolds, those were my thoughts exactly. :'(

June 2, 2016

Haggra

Because you miss it or because it was such a traumatic experience? I suppose it's the latter, from personal experience.

January 8, 2019

Icystrider

Jes!!! Mia sperto ankaux estas tiel ....

sperto = exp

December 30, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Mi tute ne komprenas kial vi havas tiom multe da malsuprajn vocxdonojn, sed kial vi skribis tion en Esperanto?

October 16, 2018

LouisTan76

is the "remember" in this case more of a recall/reminisce instead? and does this word have multiple meanings/usages?

December 5, 2015

myshka15

Yes, reminisce is a good word for it.

January 2, 2016

AntiokusIV

what's the difference between поминаю и вспоминаю?

September 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"По́мнить" = "to remember", present tense "я по́мню", "он/она по́мнит", "они по́мнят"

"Вспомина́ть" - "to recall", present tense "я вспомина́ю", "он/она вспомина́ет", "они вспомина́ют"

"Я не по́мню, я забы́л, но я постара́юсь вспо́мнить" = "I don't remember, I forgot, but I'll try to recall"

"Помина́ть" is a verb, that comes from a noun "поми́нки" = "a wake"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake_(ceremony)

Present tense "я помина́ю", "он/она помина́ет", "они помина́ют"

September 30, 2016

TheFinkie

So could both of these words work in this translation, but result in slightly different meanings to the sentence?

February 20, 2018

INFESTISSUM4M

Does the prefix вс- change the tense?

April 7, 2018

RandomCanadian12

no, maybe the aspect though

October 16, 2018

Semperflorus

Thank you!

July 15, 2019

JeffYunek

Does this translation seem stilted to anyone else? (I would never use recall or remember for this sentiment.) Maybe "Sometimes I think back to my school days." would be more idiomatic?

August 16, 2017

SadiaCaron

Yes!

October 2, 2018

kalisipas

-aaand I realize I'm late for class. (Because I was doing Duolingo :D)

March 9, 2018

AleksandrK686775

Why do not right "a school"?

June 2, 2016

freiling

Should have been accepted. An unlikely sentence but still correct.

September 8, 2017

smirnoff103

"Sometimes I remember school", why is this not correct :( more like the time you were going to school instead of a particular building you went to school

November 11, 2017

RodrigoMar885951

"those were the days, ol' buddy"

May 13, 2018

PatrickJam17

I put 'remember' and it said it was wrong, wanted 'recall' instead. Is there a definite difference between the two?

March 12, 2016

sweetmemes

-flashback noices-

April 16, 2017

moJI589299

Should be recall instead of remember

June 20, 2018

IamJustintime

Both should be accepted :)

July 3, 2018

MaikNamar1

Why in answer is MY scool?? I see no word for "my" in russian sentence.

January 12, 2016

ShawnLetourneau

There is no "my" in the answer. The answer was "Sometimes I remember THE school."

January 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

And/or "Sometimes I remember school".

June 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.