"Du leser uten å tenke!"

Translation:You are reading without thinking!

November 24, 2015

9 Comments


mmabsout

I understood this as "you are reading outside to think" as in you cannot think about what you're reading while you are indoors. How is "å tenke" translated to "thinking" and not to "to think"?

November 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The gerund form is often used when describing other verbs in English, but since Norwegian doesn't really have any equivalent, it uses the infinitive form.

"You are reading outside to think" would translate "Du leser ute for å tenke" (You add the 'for' whenever you can say 'in order to' in the English sentence: "You are reading outside in order to think").

'uten' never translates to 'out/outside'. While it looks similar to 'ut/ute', they don't share the same meaning. 'uten' can only translate to 'without'.

November 24, 2015

mmabsout

yeah I realize that "uten=without" but "without to think" didn't make as much sense as accepting the fact that "uten" can mean "outside" to make the sentence meaningful :p I thought this was one of the many weird but beautiful details about Norwegian :) Again thanks for the help Fveldig!

November 30, 2015

MatthewGunia

As I was dinking an afternoon coffee yesterday, I was wondering how Norwegian does gerunds (I'm such a dork). Today, I get the answer. Thanks.

February 16, 2016

fveldig
Mod

There is also another form as well:

"Thinking is hard" = "(Det) å tenke er vanskelig" or "Tenking er vanskelig", but in the latter form the verb has become a noun, which wouldn't work in the above sentence.

February 16, 2016

Zek256

I do this all the time

June 18, 2016

noah641782

Same!

May 20, 2017

Sayumi_R

is this a saying or expression in Norway?

July 4, 2019

DanielJSorensen

Why do we need the "å"?

May 31, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.