1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skal jeg give ham en forfrem…

"Skal jeg give ham en forfremmelse?"

Translation:Shall I give him a promotion?

November 24, 2015

4 Comments


Shostarsson

Why is "Do you want to give him a promotion" not good? I think it the correct translation as well.


stikuts

The subject of the Danish sentence is the first-person "jeg", while in your answer the subject is the second person, so they do not really have the same meaning at all.


Shostarsson

You're right. :-) I was certainly mistaken by "Skal vi ikke lave en snemand" which is translated as "Do you want to make a snowman". :-D


blomstredepige

It is literally "Shan't we make a snowman" ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.