"Чёонсказал?"

Translation:What did he say?

3 years ago

34 Comments


kosmokrat
kosmokrat

Well, well. it's true that we (Russians) tend not to utter every sound in "что" (some elderly, cultivated Saint Petersburgh-ers still do, by the way, but it's become more of a history fact by now). However, "чё" (pronounced like "tchjo"), performed by the robot lady sounds either uneducated or like she's definitely about to take someone down a peg or two (чёёё он сказал?). Either way, it's very "lower-class"-ish way of uttering the pronoun! In neutral speech "что" sounds more like "што" ("shto") And, of course, we would not write it that way ("чё"), except for fun :)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's the point of it being in this particular skill.

3 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Then why don't you accept comparable translations? "What did he say?" is formal English. A better equivalent (if I were translating, say, a line in a play) would be "What'd he say?"

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Report it :)

2 years ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

Now it is accepted.

9 months ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

You may not believe, but I sometimes correct my friends when they write "чо" instead of "чё". And yes, it is funny.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Чё so takes me back. Ты чё??! love it.

3 years ago

freaky_zoid

the intonation is most important there))

2 years ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

Really, the intonation matters. It determines if this чё is rude or friendly.

9 months ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

I have to say, this is the only sentence where I absolutely like how Duolingo girl pronounces it. There is so much gusto in the "чё"...

2 years ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

It must be a different girl now. 11/11/2018.
Here's another rendition of it on Youtube by:
Yonda from "Guardians of the Galaxy"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_IRMHL5178

1 month ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

Я на эмоциях от этого урока! Зачем людям, желающим изучить Русский Язык преподносить его в таком виде. Давайте ещё научим их матерится по-русски? Не надо этот сленг выдавать за Русский Язык.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Я англичанка, которая изучала русский язык и жила в России, и по-моему, такие слова и фразы очень полезны. Не надо использовать если не хочется, но русские люди используют, и нам нужно понимать. И почти никогда не слышала никого, которого матерился, кроме в фильмах, но часто слышала и слышу чё, народ, чуть-чуть, ведь, блин, вообще-то, и так далее. Gonna, wanna, alright, и так далее, по-английски - можно называется сленг, а нужно понимать такие слова, если хочется понимать английский язык как английские и американские люди его используют. (Простите мои ошибки, я слишком редко использую русский язык.)

1 year ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

Спасибо! У Вас великолепный русский. Вы можете позволить себе заострять внимание на тонкостях языка, но многие здесь только в начале пути.

1 year ago

EkaterinaK687998

А вы читали в правилах этого обсуждния, что запрещено неуважение к оппонентам в любом виде? Я считаю неуважением, когда читаю всякие "блины" и т.п. А вы, проживая в России, наверное, слышали слово "сарИ", так получается, когда быстро глворят "смотри". Так, что же, это тоже стоит ввести в курс?

10 months ago

6hkf
6hkf

Слова народ ,чуть-чуть,ведь, вообще-то весьма литературны..А вот как писать че или чо я,например ,не знаю..

8 months ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

flootzavut, wow, you have excellent command of Russian.

9 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Это не сленг.

1 year ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

СЛЕНГ (англ. slang), 1) то же, что жаргон, преимущественно в англоязычных странах. 2) Вариант разговорной речи (в т. ч. экспрессивно окрашенные элементы этой речи), не совпадающий с нормой литературного языка. Извините если чем-то Вас обидел, но мне сильно резануло ухо, когда услышал из уст робота слово "ЧЁ". Спасибо Вам большое: Вы делаете огромную и нужную работу. Я преклоняюсь перед Вами, но считаю, что изучающим язык, такие слова вредны, особенно в начале обучения.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Хм... Обычно под сленгом понимают нечто более узкое — речь, свойственную определённым группам людей, чего о разговорном языке сказать нельзя. К примеру, произношение "чё/чо" свойственно практически всем слоям населения, с которыми я встречался: от охранников и строителей до профессоров и писателей. По-видимому, сейчас его нельзя относить даже к просторечию (в разговорной речи).

Вероятно, в следующей версии дерева к более популярному "блину" добавится чуть более культурное "чёрт". В этот раз просто не успели найти место, где слово можно дать (навык был составлен почти в самом конце). Разумных причин их удалять нет, т.е. они являются частью русского языка, причём именно того, который заявлен в названии навыка. В навыке «канцеляризмы», скорее всего, была бы более книжная лексика.

1 year ago

jamiedoeslangs
jamiedoeslangs

пару лет назад, когда я жила в России и когда определенная песня была популярная, одноклассник сказал: "Я увидел лису в лесу." Мне совсем нужно была ответить, "что он сказал?"

2 years ago

Sobaka8
Sobaka8

Че за гопник это писал

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

been waiting for this word

3 years ago

andreyhodybodrey

Шо он сказал!

1 year ago

zickovski
zickovski

Did you borrow it from Polish where your 'что' is'co'?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

No. Чё is a contraction of чего (the genitive form of что colloquially used also as accusative and nominative).

2 years ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

It's just the opposite in English and "whom" sounds more formal.
"Genitive" isn't taunting at all in English.
English-speakers are very respectful of genitive.

1 month ago

m.potter
m.potter

Что not чё. Want not wanna.

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

want to

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Colloquial

Some spoken patterns

This skill gives you a glimpse of a few constructions common in speech and writing that are outside formal style.

All of the sentences afaik (I did just check some but I'm not going to go through until I hit every single one) also accept что.

1 year ago

Hoycep
Hoycep

Робот — чЁткая девчЁнка.

1 year ago

dCWj4
dCWj4

"Чёй ён пролопотал?" - можно и так сказать

11 months ago

YuryG
YuryG

It isvfunny to see this word ЧЁ. Why Duolingo did not add words like Да нет( it seems like Yes and Novtogether),НУ and many other words, are not easy to be explained for many people.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, there are certain words that are hard to teach even though they are extremely common. Particles are among them. Having "заниматься" in the course also turned out to be problematic.

The deciding factor for чё was that, unlike смари, буиш, тока, or шесят, it is a conventional way of rendering a certain spoken pronunciation in writing, though we do not write it all that often. It would have been even better had the English had a similar spoken alternative spelt differently (e.g., "uh-huh" for "yes").

It is also funny how we have блин but do not have чёрт. The course, however, was almost finished, so чёрт, which should have found its way into earlier lessons, did not make it. It was easy to add блин into a brand new skill but I failed to quickly find any old lesson to house чёрт.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.