1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо помыть грибы и карт…

"Мне надо помыть грибы и картошку."

Translation:I need to wash mushrooms and potatoes.

November 24, 2015

13 Comments


jonathan575975

In English, without context, the speaker needs help.


Klassified

Agree. Very odd sentence.


LuWSd

This have new the option of saying "some mushrooms and potatoes" rather than just "mushrooms and potatoes" but said using 'some' was wrong. However it sounds much more natural in English to add 'some'.


CsabaSndor

Sorry, but I was listening to this song when I got this sentence... :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmuseX1ujpM - Mrs. Potato Head


Henrik681658

To "clean" should also be accepted here, as it is for other sentences


CaporalV

Why not "I must wash mushrooms and potatoes"?


Artm4s

Because "I must" is "Я должен", when "I need to" is "Мне надо"/"Мне нужно".


Yanphys34

if potatoes is plural, why do not write "картошки" and not "картошку" ?


Kundoo

Because "картошка" is a mass noun in Russian, so it doesn't have a plural form. "Картошка" can mean both "a potatoe" and "potatoes" depending on context, but usually when one wants to specify they mean a single potatoe they say "картошина" or "картофелина".


LuWSd

Like trousers?


watzwatz

more like water or rice


dimwit720

"I need to wash the mushrooms and potatoes" was marked wrong -- the difference seeming to be the definite article "the". Should it be correct, or would there be a better way to translate that English sentence?


MehmetAli478187

Eventhough answer is correct. It did not accept

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.