"Мне надо помыть грибы и картошку."

Translation:I need to wash mushrooms and potatoes.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments


CsabaSndor

Sorry, but I was listening to this song when I got this sentence... :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmuseX1ujpM - Mrs. Potato Head

November 26, 2015

Veivampire

Yassss

August 8, 2018

CaporalV

Why not "I must wash mushrooms and potatoes"?

September 14, 2016

Zed_DUO

Because "I must" is "Я должен", when "I need to" is "Мне надо"/"Мне нужно".

July 16, 2019

Chamanit

potato, Singular, or kartoshki

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Карто́шка is a mass noun, it's not used in plural.

    November 24, 2015

Henrik681658

    To "clean" should also be accepted here, as it is for other sentences

    March 27, 2016

Yanphys34

    if potatoes is plural, why do not write "картошки" and not "картошку" ?

    December 30, 2018

Kundoo

    Because "картошка" is a mass noun in Russian, so it doesn't have a plural form. "Картошка" can mean both "a potatoe" and "potatoes" depending on context, but usually when one wants to specify they mean a single potatoe they say "картошина" or "картофелина".

    December 30, 2018

jonathan575975

    In English, without context, the speaker needs help.

    April 11, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.