1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like to read near the wind…

"I like to read near the window because it is bright there."

Translation:Я люблю читать около окна, потому что там светло.

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


dinnernugget

Почему нельзя использовать <<ярко>>?


E-chan.

"Ярко" can be used to describe something that emits strong light, like a lamp, fire, the Sun. It can also be used to describe bright, vivid, strong colours or sound (antonym to pale).

In this case we're just talking about a place that has enough light for reading while the other places in the room are too dark for that (or just darker). So it should be "светло".


jonathan704301

How do I determine when to use около an d when to use возле?


Shady_arc

Either is possible if you mean "near"


Mike716479

Я люблю читать около окна потому что там ярко!


BenMedved

мне нравится читать возле окна, потому что там светло. Any particular reason for любить and not нравиться?


E-chan.

This answer is accepted.


Jimbird5

Мне нравится читать около окна потому что там светло wasnt accepted though, and I don't see why


Alex2537

Мне нравится is valid and should be accepted, but Я люблю is used much more frequently.


E-chan.

It is in the database and should be accepted. Perhaps you had a typo or there was a glitch.


PhreeDahm

I did the same thing except около окном, but мне нравится was not accepted


Shady_arc

It is у окна, возле окна, около окна and рядом с окном.


MatejPavlk1

Could i use "ясно" ?


Shady_arc

No, it does not work here. Ясно would mean it is less overcast and the weather is better near the window.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.